GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L )

Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) Nokia Legacy Models Like 1011, 1610, 211x, 2x20, 6050, 3110, 8110, NKxxx , 2100, 3210, 3310, 3330, 3410, 5110, 5210, 5510, 6110, 6150, 6210, 6250, 7110, 8210, 8250, 8850 also 9110 & 9210

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-25-2001, 13:21   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Aveiro, Portugal
Posts: 187
Member: 3066
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Angry 3210 Now is Dead!!!!!

I bought two Nokia 3210 v6.0 in the same store at the same time and tried to unlock them, so with the first one i read the phone and inspected if the FLASH.OUT was not of type FF00FF00..FF00 and it was OK and i compared it with the one 3210-600.fls and they matched in most ad*******, then i flashed the phone with the file 3210-600.fls and it wrote the flash succesefuly and voila the phone was unlocked, but next i tried to flash the second phone but i did not test if the flasher could read the phone and then it returns some error when writing flash at 9%!!
After that i tried to read the phone and i can't i already tried all *.tia and it returns different error messages but just can't read or write the flash.
I opened both phones to view if they had different flashes but they have both "I F160B3TA" written on the flash chip (that one thar reflects like a mirror).
So what could be the problem??
How can i Fix it???
Please help me!!!!!!

Thanx in advance.

------------------
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2001, 13:56   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Senden, Bayer, Germany
Posts: 23
Member: 1937
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Talking

3210 v6 can have different eeproms, one from intel one from amd or atmel! intel chips you can read, amd not!
try to read, and you get the phone id, then the read stops by an error, then select the right f_loader (it is different from amd and intel!!!) and try again to flash the phone (writing), first, the part you want to write will be erased, then the "unlock" will be written! if you have selected the right f_loader no errors will be shown!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2001, 20:17   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: .
Posts: 181
Member: 2415
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Angry

OK. similar thing by me..

3210 5.31 with
001F00C0: Atmel 49BV16X4B, size 16Mb
course i could not backup..

i tried to use Aw49bv16.tia as f_loader
it stopped at 261000..
and now nothing on screen..
when i try different tias or the above tia
flasher quits with different messages
sometimes with 'phone not respond'...
but i found that sometimes 'black square' appears on lcd display... strange.. the size of this f**** black square is different...
sometimes erasing flash ok..
but flashing stops at 261000.... every time

what the hell is that?

please, i really need help...

1. i already succesfully flashed with this 3210_531.fls... it was ok
2. i have already repaired bad flashed phone (i mean i mistyped start address but i had backup)

it is very very urgent now, so if someone has idea, please make advise...

thank you very much in advance!
best regards,
bone
mailto:badbone@iname.com

Quote:
Originally posted by KillerFisch:
3210 v6 can have different eeproms, one
try to read, and you get the phone id, then if you have selected the right f_loader no errors will be shown!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2001, 22:08   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Aveiro, Portugal
Posts: 187
Member: 3066
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

The black thing that appears on the top left corner of the display to to you, it appears to me too!!!!Is this some kind of Vooddooo?!?
If your phone in the same type as mine you can try to read it with I28F008.tia patched, but you will have to read it in small range ad******* like starting in 255000h to 256000h and the next read will start at 256000h to 257000h in this way you can read the part of the flash you want, you have to be patient and you can see where the problem is.Now the problem is how to write, because i canīt, i already now where the problem is but i can't fix it!!!!
Please some one helpe Me!!!!!
Thankx.

Quote:
Originally posted by bone:
OK. similar thing by me..

3210 5.31 with
001F00C0: Atmel 49BV16X4B, size 16Mb
course i could not backup..

i tried to use Aw49bv16.tia as f_loader
it stopped at 261000..
and now nothing on screen..
when i try different tias or the above tia
flasher quits with different messages
sometimes with 'phone not respond'...
but i found that sometimes 'black square' appears on lcd display... strange.. the size of this f**** black square is different...
sometimes erasing flash ok..
but flashing stops at 261000.... every time

what the hell is that?

please, i really need help...

1. i already succesfully flashed with this 3210_531.fls... it was ok
2. i have already repaired bad flashed phone (i mean i mistyped start address but i had backup)

it is very very urgent now, so if someone has idea, please make advise...

thank you very much in advance!
best regards,
bone
mailto:badbone@iname.com

  Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2001, 22:31   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: .
Posts: 181
Member: 2415
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Hi,
according what flasher discovers my flash is
001F00C0: Atmel 49BV16X4B, size 16Mb
so i used
Aw49bv16.tia as f_loader
and stops at writing 261000....
with 'error writing flash' message

about black box i dont know what exactly it is, or why..
I hope smart pple like X-Shadow or Y2K could detail us sollution and maybe they know what couses this problem..

I'm waiting for experimences or maybe sollution for this problem because this will be very urgent for me after this weekend..

I thinked about that maybe vpp is low on 74HC14, but since this i successfully flashed 5.31 with i don't know what exactly flash id... i only remember that i had to use different tia than for other modells..
but this situation looks now very very strange...

I Hope someone can really help us out urgently

regards,
bone
ps.: if i may discover something new, sure i'll post it here to solve your problem too..

Quote:
Originally posted by Skippy:
The black thing that appears on the top left corner of the display to to you, it appears to me too!!!!Is this some kind of Vooddooo?!?
is.Now the problem is how to write, because i canīt, i already now where the problem is but i can't fix it!!!!
Please some one helpe Me!!!!!
Thankx.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2001, 02:45   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Charly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK York
Age: 46
Posts: 743
Member: 2008
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Talking

Hi all

Have you tried the six f-loaders extracted from Nokey box by Blu3fish I beleive if I am not mistaken that there are two flash chips that have problems reading one is AMD and the other is Atmel but one of these f-loaders will definately write your phones as nokey will write to all nokias on the market I dont know offhand which one but i will find out and post for you in the meantime you may find out off someone else


Charlie

[This message has been edited by Charly (edited 27 January 2001).]
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2001, 15:17   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: .
Posts: 181
Member: 2415
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Hi Charly,
your help is welcome!
I do not have good Blu3fish's extracted
f_loaders, but i'll seek for them maybe they're on his site...
regards,
bone

Quote:
Originally posted by Charly:
Hi all

Have you tried the six f-loaders extracted from Nokey box by Blu3fish I beleive if I am I dont know offhand which one but i will find out and post for you in the meantime you may find out off someone else
Charlie
[This message has been edited by Charly (edited 27 January 2001).]
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2001, 17:23   #8 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Eindhoven The Netherlands
Posts: 77
Member: 2907
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Lightbulb

HEy does any one now how to check the original imei nuber ?
I mean my eprom has got other content from other phone becourse somebody F**ked up the eprom .
But know i can't find out whats the original imei ?

Thanx !!

GReetings Roy

PS I think if somebody can help me with this that would solve a lot of problems for other people to
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2001, 17:35   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 287
Member: 3153
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Post

might sound stupid, but the imei number is noramly on a sticker (under the battery !)

... or do u mean the imei number n the flash u just flashed ..?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2001, 01:04   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Greenhills
Posts: 535
Member: 936
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Post

OK Guys,

1) Did you try your cable into other phone, just to verify if it's still working? cause some times cable goes wrong like maybe wires inside the 3210 connector got loose.

2) EEPROM doen't matter, we are dealing with the flash chip not the eeprom, so as you said it is the same. So you are using the right f_loader.

3) Or maybe you got a busted flash chip, I have encountered that problem before whereas I trying to write the flash and it replys OK, but when I read the content and compare it with the file, still not the same.

Goodluck,
SPEED
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2001, 02:45   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Charly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK York
Age: 46
Posts: 743
Member: 2008
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
OK Everyone ill place a link for Blu3fish extracted nokey files all these are used by nokey so if they dont work you have got serious problems (Maybe with your dejan or cables)because you dont need no more than these.
http://www.driveway.com/share?sid=d0...e+Tiias&view=0

Password=charlie

This download Is zip/rar and will give you 6 pached and 6 Unpatched tia files


Regards To all

Charlie


[This message has been edited by Charly (edited 28 January 2001).]
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2001, 13:38   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 287
Member: 3153
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Post

might sound a bit silly to the people who have flashed etc ..

but does the boot.bin file have to of a certain type, filesize ??

appreciated, Mick...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2001, 14:34   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: .
Posts: 181
Member: 2415
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Hi Charly, Speed,
thanks for trying to help!
I'm still on to solve this silly problem..
hope i can report success soon...
regards,
bone

Quote:
Originally posted by Charly:
OK Everyone ill place a link for Blu3fish
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2001, 14:42   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 100
Member: 683
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Hi,
Did u try a non-patched 49*.tia ?
Because I can write succesfully on all flash type by using non-patched tias.

Best regards.

Quote:
Originally posted by bone:
Hi Charly, Speed,
thanks for trying to help!
I'm still on to solve this silly problem..
hope i can report success soon...
regards,
bone

  Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2001, 17:17   #15 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Eindhoven The Netherlands
Posts: 77
Member: 2907
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Hi to you all ,,

The raeson i asked for original imei is becourse somehow the imei is in the flash .
But what i would like to know is there anybody who can extract the iemi from the flash ?

Greetingz Roy Hurks
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade Smart Clip, but Now Is Dead jepor Smart-Clip 1 05-13-2005 08:03
Help with C60 no LCD and now is dead stanimir_13 Siemens Hardware Repair Area 2 05-04-2005 08:38
Help with C60 no LCD and now is dead stanimir_13 Siemens Hardware Repair Area 0 05-03-2005 18:23
6310i always erasing error at 70% and now is dead rambo amadeus Twisterflasher 6 10-17-2004 09:54
CHANGE LEDS ON 3310 AND NOW IS DEAD Neo's Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 3 03-12-2004 01:52

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:31.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.50099 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO