GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L )

Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) Nokia Legacy Models Like 1011, 1610, 211x, 2x20, 6050, 3110, 8110, NKxxx , 2100, 3210, 3310, 3330, 3410, 5110, 5210, 5510, 6110, 6150, 6210, 6250, 7110, 8210, 8250, 8850 also 9110 & 9210

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2001, 02:18   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Philippines
Age: 41
Posts: 942
Member: 4873
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Post 3210 v6.00 reboots? no network...


when powered on this 3210 shows logo for about 10 secs then after about 30 secs it reboots? can someone shed me some light on this? <img src="smile.gif" border="0">

tried flashing 20-3d and still the same

thanks! <img src="smile.gif" border="0">
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2001, 07:13   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Egypt
Age: 40
Posts: 1,497
Member: 4263
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1582330
Thanks Meter: 44
Post

First 3210 have external eprom chip so you must flash it from 002 to 004 but with the same MCU and PPM version.<br />IF you flashed it and after that it happend , you must flash it with MCU and PPM and after that calculate the Log for it to work
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2001, 10:03   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Never Land
Posts: 924
Member: 7277
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.42158
Thanks Meter: 66
i've encounteres that kind of problem!the eeprom of the phone is corrupt!fix it using eeprom programmer and your problem is solved!!!!!!!!!!

-----------------

<br />kick butt first,<br />take names later...... <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0">
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2001, 12:05   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philippines
Posts: 535
Member: 4274
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 18
Post

full flash phone from 20-40 with same version and PPM... if still won't work try other PPM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2001, 12:26   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Egypt
Age: 40
Posts: 1,497
Member: 4263
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1582330
Thanks Meter: 44
Post

If you changed the PPM , you must use log after that
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2001, 04:54   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Philippines
Age: 41
Posts: 942
Member: 4873
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Post

ok, thanks guys, i still dont have 104.... <img src="smile.gif" border="0">
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2001, 02:00   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
X-Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: GSM Forum
Posts: 1,108
Member: 871
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 601
Post

Hello Guys,

EEPROM is bad, but not corrupted because you <br />get into phone and not get "Contact Service".<br />Maybe IMEI was tampered <img src="frown.gif" border="0"> I hope not because<br />if this is so, then bye bye <img src="frown.gif" border="0">

But also can be wrong PPM of MCU, so you can <br />flash it with latest version and PPM language<br />pack you like. Then use B-Phreaks logger and<br />send it to author. You will have your phone<br />upgraded and maybe fixed, but this is not for<br />free... Only for a very very small price <img src="smile.gif" border="0"> <br />A price I am sure you are willing to make <img src="smile.gif" border="0">

Why phone reboots? Because FAID is bad <img src="frown.gif" border="0"> <br />But you might say you have signal <img src="smile.gif" border="0"> but only<br />for a very short while <img src="frown.gif" border="0"> this is very common<br />problem and can be fixed easily so dont worry.<br />ONly worry if IMEI is tampered!

Best Regards,<br />X-Shadow
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2001, 03:30   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Philippines
Age: 41
Posts: 942
Member: 4873
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Post

imei is still the same as back cover <img src="smile.gif" border="0">

i'll try to search for b-phreaks lgger, how much will this approximately cost man? <img src="smile.gif" border="0">
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2001, 04:51   #9 (permalink)
neb
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 461
Member: 751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
Post

Visit their site and do inquire! <a href="http://www.b-phreaks.co.uk/" target="_blank">http://www.b-phreaks.co.uk/</a> . I'm using their system to recalculate FAID after mcu-ppm changing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2001, 09:14   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Hungary
Age: 43
Posts: 307
Member: 6472
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Post

Hi, traffix!

I got similar prob than you!<br />See my forgotten topic called '3210 log-problem?'.<br />I also have oplogo for 10 sec and reboots after this allways <img src="frown.gif" border="0"> <br />My eeprom has missing sp data (0x20-0x2b).Someone repair it but still not perfect <img src="frown.gif" border="0"> <br />IMEI and flash content is perfect good!!!

B-phreaks's soluton has helped you?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2001, 14:51   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Philippines
Age: 41
Posts: 942
Member: 4873
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Post

havent tried it yet, now im trying from brad and leads site to test if downgrading would help, while its still free hehehe <img src="smile.gif" border="0">

Regards! <img src="smile.gif" border="0">
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2001, 00:58   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Bph&co's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 3,184
Member: 1024
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,504
Post

Hi guys,

Our Logger was made to update eeprom after SW or Language update on a working units.

Sorry but it won't fix corupted IMEI programming data or destroyed SP data <img src="frown.gif" border="0">

I can give you a quick tip how to find out which of the following is corrupted:

1. Wrong PPM ( MCU+PPM ) in Flash - FAID won't match

Phone like normal load the OS and even finds Network and show the Logo - but you have only one bar for not more than few seconds. After 30-40 sec. Mcu resets and no network at all.

2. Wrong Sp data - this is easy to recognize - the phone won't take any card and if check with Nokia Tool shows all locks closed to FFF..EEEE.FFF

This is bad - means that the SP data is totally destroyed - solution log file from NMP or change Cobba and update eeprom

3. Imei Programming data changed - this is no longer a phone - this is your new board for spare parts <img src="frown.gif" border="0">

Phone works weird - all most always ask for security code. Sometimes PIN code and shuts down... Really bad.

*Please Note: If you flash a full back up to a phone from a different one all of these values will be with good signatures ( seeds ) and will match beetween them - so only CobbaID will be different and DSP disabled. Simptoms will be different from above mentioned.

Hope this helps.

Best Regards, Alex
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2001, 01:01   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philippines
Posts: 153
Member: 4215
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Cool

Don't use Bhpreaks yet..

Try to flash it first with same MCU & PPM and I'm sure it's gonna work. I have had the same problem before and solved it 100% by flashing with same MCU & PPM from other phone. (002-004)

<img src="cool.gif" border="0"> <img src="cool.gif" border="0"> <img src="cool.gif" border="0">
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2001, 07:39   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Hungary
Age: 43
Posts: 307
Member: 6472
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Post

Hi all again!

<br />Details:<br />My phone has got 1 bar field power, show logo, but reset after 10 sec. and no network longer. <br />But my MCU+PPM are GOOD, same as the phone official papers language and the phone production date stored in the eeprom refer to the v536 MCU!! And I read out eeprom and saw the sp data were overwritten with 0. So a smarter guy try to repair it this missing data but not managed (he has not a box owner).<br />Otherwise traffix sad he downgrade his phone to repair it after.<br />It means: If I downgrade my 3210 v536 to under v528, after this I can use nokiatool to unlock/relock, so I can repair it if I know the origi provider MCC+MNC code? Is it a right way? <br />To downgrade need log file, so log file need origi sp data too or only need Cobba-ID, product-ID, IMEI etc. If log file making not need sp data, this way is possible to solve my problem by downgrading and nokiatool relocking!!!!

Traffix: downgrading helped you!!

<FONT COLOR="#ffff00" SIZE="1">[ 06 December 2001 08:45: Message edited by: masterID ]</font>
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2001, 07:54   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Hungary
Age: 43
Posts: 307
Member: 6472
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Post

I a little bit confused: my bad phone ask pin in English <img src="redface.gif" border="0"> !!!<br />But has got hungarian languge in the menus.<br />Hmm, maybe B-phreaks talk right. <br />Oh, *** I'v a total bad phone with wrong (unknown good MCU+PPM) and with overwritten SP data too in the eeprom <img src="frown.gif" border="0">
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3210 v6.00 Flash ID: 00898890 bzegarac Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 15 02-14-2001 12:57
Full flash backup 3210 v6.00 from D2 need -Neb Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 01-10-2001 11:54
A working solution for 3210 v6.00 !! esw Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 30 12-21-2000 00:50
Anybody really has a solution for 3210 v6.00?????????? starpho Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 5 11-24-2000 20:53

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:30.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.38492 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO