GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L )

Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) Nokia Legacy Models Like 1011, 1610, 211x, 2x20, 6050, 3110, 8110, NKxxx , 2100, 3210, 3310, 3330, 3410, 5110, 5210, 5510, 6110, 6150, 6210, 6250, 7110, 8210, 8250, 8850 also 9110 & 9210

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2001, 08:43   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
bre786's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 403
Member: 6200
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.33330
Thanks Meter: 65
Post 3310.445 Insert Sim Card then Contact Service


When the power is on each time, 3310.445 shows message Insert Sim Card then Contact Service.

Any help please?

Regards<br />bre786
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2001, 10:25   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Philippines
Age: 41
Posts: 942
Member: 4873
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Post

try making back up first and repair via nfree alabaster by viper and reflash the repaired file or flash with a good back up from same version and ppm from 20-33 <img src="smile.gif" border="0">

regards!
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2001, 10:56   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
bre786's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 403
Member: 6200
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.33330
Thanks Meter: 65
Post

It worked with nkfree.

Thanks<br />bre786
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2001, 13:39   #4 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: coimbra
Age: 39
Posts: 46
Member: 7483
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Hi, my 3310-version 4-45, i flhash it with darkshell and now it does not work. help...
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2001, 15:23   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Never Land
Posts: 924
Member: 7277
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.42158
Thanks Meter: 66
to migmad78;

did you back up the phone?if not flash it from 20-3d that may do the work.......

<br />------------------

kick butt first,<br />take names later <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0"> <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0"> <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0">
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2001, 16:40   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ed2k_7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Manila, Philippines
Age: 46
Posts: 1,373
Member: 4408
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
The best way to know the real cause<br />of the problem is to read first it<br />with the basic NokiaTool then with<br />a good working CRACKED Wintesla.<br />before BACKUP & FLASHING Method.

Nokiatool to see to it that security<br />datas like IMEI, Locks, etc. are GOOD.

...then diagnose it with Wintesla. If<br />the MCU or PPM or Eeprom area are FAILED.

If it was a MCU-Failed then a simple<br />NFREE by Viper will do it 99%, or a<br />a good MCU Backup with 002-0033 range and <br />sometimes with PPM-Failed, but most of<br />the time this will remove the double-blink<br />(insert simcard then CS) or lost its<br />display when using this Tool. <br />Lastly if it's an EEPROM Failed-- forget <br />it I'l bet it is 4-locks Closed.

...well it is worth a try <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0">
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2001, 02:34   #7 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: coimbra
Age: 39
Posts: 46
Member: 7483
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

thx ppl, but i discovered a error. now it's working 100%. <img src="cool.gif" border="0">
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2001, 22:36   #8 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 95
Member: 6166
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

WHERE CAN I GET A COPY OF NKFREE???
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2001, 21:27   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,060
Member: 4246
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Post

@email_me_links: Look at my site <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0">

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2001, 03:39   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: mlg
Posts: 507
Member: 7700
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 25
hai,.

yesterday,..<br />i try full flash my 3310 with the same version(backup first) and than i full flash again with backup file. and the phone work OK,.. (in 3310 v406 contact service like that)..,,,

know anybody have 3310 v4.45 full flasher and 3330 v4.30 full falsher

thank's regards
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nokia 3300 after flash shows insert sim card and then contact service please help prakashmanwar Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 5 11-10-2009 16:11
5210_5.13 insert card ..then contact service PTR999 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 04-27-2002 17:44
5210_5.13 insert card ..then contact service PTR999 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 4 04-26-2002 11:59
3330 insert card ....... then .....contact service PTR999 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 10 02-02-2002 04:30
Nokia 3310 insert sim card then contact service.. Please help DrMobile Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 12-11-2001 18:19

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:57.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.34934 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO