GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L )

Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) Nokia Legacy Models Like 1011, 1610, 211x, 2x20, 6050, 3110, 8110, NKxxx , 2100, 3210, 3310, 3330, 3410, 5110, 5210, 5510, 6110, 6150, 6210, 6250, 7110, 8210, 8250, 8850 also 9110 & 9210

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2002, 20:05   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Malaysia
Age: 38
Posts: 38
Member: 15979
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
8850 No Network Please Help!!!!!!


O.k My case is like this one......

I'm using a 8850 V5.16. Suddenly Total No Network....i have never drop the set and never upgrading before.

So i use Rolis tool1.8 to calc back. After calc back have full line. but within half an hour, comes again Total NO NETWORK.

O.k...Now i'm using rolis 4.77 flasher with V5.26 to FULLFLASH it. After the fullflash and then calc with rolis tool 1.8...Finally the result is Totaly NO NETWORK.

Nevermind....then i flash back the V5.16 and calc back aslo NO NETWORK already.....Can somebody tell what happen????????
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2002, 21:39   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Age: 51
Posts: 326
Member: 16430
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Its hardwares problem baby
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2002, 23:14   #3 (permalink)
qba
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Age: 31
Posts: 49
Member: 16443
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
how do you fix those problems (theculot ahs a thread bout that too)
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2002, 05:59   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Age: 51
Posts: 326
Member: 16430
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
The problem lays on the cobba IC.Since in can hold the network for sometime,the PA & antt. switch are OK.Reflowing the cobba then test it,if not change it.Good Luck.Correct me if Im wrong.


mark
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2002, 21:01   #5 (permalink)
qba
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Age: 31
Posts: 49
Member: 16443
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
where is the cobba IC ? how do i reflow it (how should i heat it up, ive tried aluminium foil and lightbulb on whole pcb with no results) how can i change it ( where to buy)
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2002, 15:58   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
GALAXY*gsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Alex,EGYPT.
Age: 46
Posts: 915
Member: 16449
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 39
if u did made log file succesfully,,, and now net work,, check hardware
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2002, 20:13   #7 (permalink)
qba
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Age: 31
Posts: 49
Member: 16443
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
log file?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 04:08   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
kharr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: halls of the dead
Age: 37
Posts: 209
Member: 11205
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
do this,
manual search ur phone for a network, if it searches to long like its not gonna stop... reflow or change cobba
if it doesnt search to long and instead it says no network found, reflow hagar or replace it then reheat all filters....
if phone was able to search for networks but it says no access....
change PA..... try it, works 101010101010%
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nokia 6270 no network please help me work in airtel but no work aircel prakash40 Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 0 02-04-2010 06:24
R220 after flashing NO NETWORK. Please help me!!! KisaKot VLSI, Conexant, Skyworks and Old Models 20 12-04-2004 08:01
siemens c35 no network - please help anry Siemens Hardware Repair Area 3 09-26-2002 16:50
8210-8290 resseting permanently and no network,please help!!! xchris Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 04-12-2002 23:44
8210 no network...please help sidharthaharish Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 2 03-16-2002 06:44

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:09.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.30698 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO