GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L )

Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) Nokia Legacy Models Like 1011, 1610, 211x, 2x20, 6050, 3110, 8110, NKxxx , 2100, 3210, 3310, 3330, 3410, 5110, 5210, 5510, 6110, 6150, 6210, 6250, 7110, 8210, 8250, 8850 also 9110 & 9210

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-12-2002, 19:14   #1 (permalink)
iHi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: H
Posts: 39
Member: 5769
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Unhappy HELP - 7110 low network after full flash!


Hi!

Ive mist. I wrote a full backup with eeprom in my 7110 and after I turned back the imei it works but but with very low network. I know it was my fault, i think rf settings are bad in this eeprom.
How can I repair it?

please help.
thx
iHi
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2002, 19:24   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,059
Member: 4246
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Hi,
change imei with rolis tool 1.7b,update faid and unlock
regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2002, 05:49   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Poland
Age: 39
Posts: 27
Member: 11442
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
knock

If rolis don't make use knock,problem is with checksums.If u wont write me i will send u.regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2002, 22:02   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 19
Member: 11147
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I have the same problem.... but after I changed the imei with rolis tool 1.7b, update the faid and unlock the phone, my 7110 has low network too...
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2002, 09:50   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bangkok Thailand
Age: 67
Posts: 4
Member: 11933
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Read full flash again from that 7110.Use knok checksum that file, write back to the 7110,then use eepromTools Update Authority ID.It will OK now.

Somchai_cha
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2002, 17:00   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Poland
Age: 39
Posts: 27
Member: 11442
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
logger

hi,
U must use logger (mbus cable) after flash.
Write me i will sent u.
Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2002, 23:09   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 19
Member: 11147
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi... can send me somebody a 7110 eeprom... No Virgin eeprom... I thing my eeprom is damaged.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2002, 01:32   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England, Sheffield
Posts: 156
Member: 10085
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
IVe updated a few 7110's ( they are a bitch sometimes they work and sometimes they dont) but anyway ive got them all working in the end and this is how i do it.

1. Take a full back up
2. Flash a mcu + ppm ( with rollis)
3. Flash a security flash to the phone ( with dark flasher)
4. Update the faid cleap the sp locks etc.
5 reset back to factory defaults.

in between steps 2 and 3 remove the battery and cables and leave the phone for about 10 secs. I dont no why it is but it seems to make a difference.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2002, 22:26   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 19
Member: 11147
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally posted by Cyber_killer

3. Flash a security flash to the phone ( with dark flasher)
where can I get the security flash or it is include in the dark flasher???
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2002, 17:24   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Hungary
Age: 45
Posts: 307
Member: 6472
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
virgin ee

hi,

some info:

I dont think that the difference flashers (like rolis and dark one) make difference flasfile otput data! Wait 10 sec and so forth...

No, no , its not important.

Your prob, I think: virgin eeprom data with its virgin (not calibrated) rf data! U have to calibrate RF data with wintesla and noise generator, skope, etc.
The virgin RF data is an oprimal settings to start calibration, but not sure that it is optimal for your phone phisical conditions.

Wrong RF data makes some prob like: too low signal, too much power consumption and soft resets in case of very low signals.

On my old 3210 phone I demaged th rf part with portmon (RX/TX comm cacher prog) and PC local using. I monitord the mbus commands, and someone goes wrong. The phone makes reset very short times and has very low signal. I cheked the eeprom and data are modified in th rf section. Fortunately I had a back

Try out several good eeprom backs, maybe somone closely good for your phone conditions!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2002, 19:37   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,059
Member: 4246
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
If anyone need - I have good EEPROM from working phone.
Mail me.
regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2002, 23:34   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 19
Member: 11147
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Re: virgin ee

Quote:
Originally posted by masterID
Try out several good eeprom backs, maybe somone closely good for your phone conditions!
Hm, and where can I get some good eeprom packs? Not the virgin eeproms.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LG KU311 now network after full flashe help please yane FuriousGold 5 08-31-2007 13:13
c65 no network after full flash birocip SST-Dongle 3 10-25-2005 22:05
6230 No Network After Full Flash! Maurone Twisterflasher 23 05-26-2005 13:07
5110 No Network after full flash to 5.30 Voron Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 16 05-23-2002 06:30
3330 v4.16 : why keep resetting and no network after full flash?!? SuBtaFuGe Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 9 01-12-2002 04:08

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:01.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.40030 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO