GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L )

Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) Nokia Legacy Models Like 1011, 1610, 211x, 2x20, 6050, 3110, 8110, NKxxx , 2100, 3210, 3310, 3330, 3410, 5110, 5210, 5510, 6110, 6150, 6210, 6250, 7110, 8210, 8250, 8850 also 9110 & 9210

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2002, 21:19   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 6
Member: 9980
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
My Nokia 3310 have no signal!!!


I bought Nokia 3310 which was bad flashed (with eeprom). Now it have no network. I tried to flash it with full flash (with eeprom) and then I use Eeprom tools 3.0 to change IMEI, calculate and update FAID and unlock SP. But it still have no network. After turning on there is network for 10 seconds and after this time there isn't network. Can it be an original IMEI which I don't change? How I can change my Original IMEI? I have a Dejan flasher cable and dual (MBUS & FBUS). Do you know what can it be? I have two Nokias 3310 and both have the same problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2002, 21:35   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Yolly Zubrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Iloilo City, The Philippines
Posts: 440
Member: 8396
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Are you sure your FAID update and SP lock and Factory reset were successful with your dual M/FBUS cable?

That might be the culprit!

Try doing it with NK_CALC!! If it dont get signal, better think of a "harder" problem like HARDware

Yup, if all software solution don't work, you're left with the option to bring it back to your nearest NOKIA service Center.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2002, 21:42   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 6
Member: 9980
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
It can't be hardware problem, becouse the man who sold me the phone unlocked badly the phone and flashed eeprom. But before this the phone worked correctly. I'm sure you sure that FAID update and SP lock and Factory reset were successful with dual M/FBUS cable. I know that many people have the same problem as me, but they also don't know what to do. Now I can't use nk_calc because I havent MBUS cable, I have only Dual. Are there some differences between effects of NK_CALC and EEPROM TOOLS?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2002, 07:54   #4 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Portugal
Posts: 60
Member: 7814
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi,
Try to use knok,
flash the phone with full flash mcu+ppm+eeprom put original imei & imei back to original as in phone´s label.
Then calc Sp with knok.

Good Luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2002, 10:57   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
blutac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: RP
Posts: 615
Member: 7734
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally posted by BrainShutdown
Hi,
Try to use knok,
flash the phone with full flash mcu+ppm+eeprom put original imei & imei back to original as in phone´s label.
Then calc Sp with knok.

Good Luck
Could you please point me as to where to get the new version knok from Tibor. I got the old one and can'tseem to get it to work.

thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2002, 02:08   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hooi76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: In front of my computer
Posts: 1,594
Member: 7741
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 111
try this site http://www.schwantz.hpg.ig.com.br/mypage.htm
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pls Help my nokia 1100 has no signal! redge Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 3 05-25-2006 11:54
How to make 3310 have a Signal light? 2100 Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 5 05-05-2003 15:40
Nokia 3310/3330 No network signal blaat Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 07-27-2002 02:35
I want to try my Imei Nr. in my Nokia 3310? Mastermo Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 10-17-2001 20:59
3310 with no Signal.. JammerOne Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 04-29-2001 19:24

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:03.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.28282 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO