GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L )

Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) Nokia Legacy Models Like 1011, 1610, 211x, 2x20, 6050, 3110, 8110, NKxxx , 2100, 3210, 3310, 3330, 3410, 5110, 5210, 5510, 6110, 6150, 6210, 6250, 7110, 8210, 8250, 8850 also 9110 & 9210

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2000, 02:57   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 1
Member: 1280
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post New to all this (about 1 hour) :)

Can anyone take pity on me and give me a bit of help?

I have a NOKIA 5130 that I have managed to unlock, I can now put my Vodafone card in and it accepts the PIN but I cannot figure out how to add the network details (I assume into some of the 4 lock codes) to allow network access (I have a list of the codes and 234-15 is the UK Voda SPC, what exactly do I have to alter in the codes and I assume re lock?

I am realatively new to all this started tonight so feel free to ridicule (I have very thick skin)

Cheers

Mark.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2000, 10:30   #2 (permalink)
MDR
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Philippines
Posts: 578
Member: 1272
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Talking

if its already unlock, no need to input the network cocdes [xxx-xx]. what does it says in yur screen after inserting the sim.

if ur network doesn't display its logo but only a series of letters and numbers with signal, it means yur software isn't updated.

  Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2000, 12:32   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 346
Member: 498
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Talking

Hi,

I don't think U Understand...

Vodafone or Cellnet will only work on a 5110 b coz its work on GSM900.

Your 5130 will only work on Orange or 121. B coz its PCN 1800.

Ok...If ya don't understand...YOUR 5130 WILL NOT WORK ON VODAFONE OR CELLNET.

IT WILL WORK ON ORANGE, 121 (VIRGIN).
But it may be locked 2 Orange or 121.

So what U do is connect to MBUS Cable...RUN any sw like NOKALL ( UNIVERSAL UNLOCKERS )
They R freely available off net on http://topsitez.org

And Voila'! Its Unlocked!

C Ya

Dave
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2010, 09:01   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Bulgaria
Age: 36
Posts: 25
Member: 86844
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Usefull site. Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to all of this. help before i buy. Thanks! H4X3R KULANKENDI Server 1 03-14-2007 00:45
New...to all this...help with D600 software! syteline Samsung Flashers, Software, Firmware. 1 01-14-2007 23:14
to GsmService.ru about PDS repair :) cms Motorola P2k 1 09-17-2005 11:44
New to all this, comments much apprec StevieRay x1x to x45/x50 5 06-10-2004 10:02

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:59.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.32611 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO