GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L )

Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) Nokia Legacy Models Like 1011, 1610, 211x, 2x20, 6050, 3110, 8110, NKxxx , 2100, 3210, 3310, 3330, 3410, 5110, 5210, 5510, 6110, 6150, 6210, 6250, 7110, 8210, 8250, 8850 also 9110 & 9210

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-1999, 18:52   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia
Posts: 14
Member: 464
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Lightbulb New menu item in 5110


I experimented with my NOKIA 5110 using WinTesla 6.01 and PcLocals 1.3. I enabled NetMonitor menu and continued to play....
And now I see new menu item 4-1-5
"Phone Line In Use" which can select LINE 1 or LINE 2.
Anyone can explain me what does it mean? and who the hell did it? (and when?)
My phone goes crazy. :-)
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-1999, 21:30   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 1999
Posts: 123
Member: 8
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
Post

I think itīs a new software version that allows you to use two independent phone lines (for example company and private), with just one simcard if your provider is offering this service.

Best regards
Senior
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-1999, 22:52   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Cantabria - Spain
Posts: 17
Member: 249
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Cool

In some Nokia Phones (61xx, 88xx) you can hold your call and begin a new one, after that you can swap between them. You can also transfer the call but I not allowed to do this option.

So, what you have discovered seems to be an option to know what line is in use .

or not. who knows? :-P

YaKuMo
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-1999, 21:24   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Rhodes- Hellas
Posts: 2
Member: 499
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

As far as i know line 1 and line 2 applies only to gsm1800 phones,(should be in 5130),if the provider support it you have two different lines if not line1 is usedfor incoming and outgoing calls while line2 is only for incoming.
This menu you have it depending on the sim card you have. Ihave it on my startac85 and 6150 nokia

Stelios
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Security code on menu item tical NSPRO 1 03-09-2005 03:40
Menu items change icon ? notease Nokia Multimedia 0 05-19-2004 23:08
New items in gsmdevice gsmdevice GSM Mobile Links 3 10-10-2003 04:07
How to change menu item order TurboX Sim Cloning and Scaning 4 06-10-2003 08:26
BF3 repeated menu items Seeker BF, BG, TH, BHx Series 1 10-29-2002 14:09

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:58.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.44059 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO