GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L )

Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) Nokia Legacy Models Like 1011, 1610, 211x, 2x20, 6050, 3110, 8110, NKxxx , 2100, 3210, 3310, 3330, 3410, 5110, 5210, 5510, 6110, 6150, 6210, 6250, 7110, 8210, 8250, 8850 also 9110 & 9210

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2000, 03:35   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Coimbra,Portugal
Posts: 20
Member: 1315
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Angry Nokia 6150 5.02 Stupid Security Code!!!


Can anybody help me?

Unlock a this 6150 i opened all locks
then it asked for the security code
so i read it and when i insert it returns
wrong code, then i use the cyberphreack
all nokia software that make a reset to 12345
and it didn't work, even in wintesla, i put
a new security code, but then it returns again wrong code...

So can anybody help me with this problem??
There is any eprom sollution that i can desactivate the security option, without turn on the phone?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2000, 03:43   #2 (permalink)
MDR
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Philippines
Posts: 555
Member: 1272
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Talking

mmmm....5.02....logomnager would simply do the trick.

but what sec code are you referring to here....is dis the typical sec code of the phone??? you can also reset or view this using nokia tool

------------------
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2000, 14:53   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Coimbra,Portugal
Posts: 20
Member: 1315
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Unhappy

My problem is that i already have the security code (normal one), and locks(1,2,3,4) are all open.

then when i put a card it ask for the security code, i put the right code and it returns wrong code, but How..

This already apened to me with a 5110 but then i changed the code, and when i put the new one the phone acepted.

But this old 6150 don't acept the old or the new code, it returns every time wrong code after reading him with wintesla, cyberphreak or other progs...

So I'm asking if there is somebody that know how to solve this problem, or any solution for eprom(desactivate the security option).
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2000, 18:34   #4 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 64
Member: 831
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

with wintesla simply set the factory default
and the lock code will be reset to 12345 and off
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2000, 19:27   #5 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 82
Member: 1079
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Post

Ringnet, r u sure its the security code and not the PIN code or PUK that u r after???

K Of K
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2000, 00:11   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 19
Member: 1302
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Wink

there are only 5 possibilities of entering the correct security code. if you enter 5 wrong codes, the phone stops accepting every codes, even the right one (but keeps asking it)
on old nokias (3110, 8110 and older) it was possible to generate (with only the imei)a 10 digit mastercode to unlock the security code. (never tested it, but wintesla gives that mastercode, for example in 8110, on "User settings" menu)

however, on new nokias, you need to reset the UI settings, using wintesla or PcLocals. it will turn off the code and set it to 12345
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2000, 08:22   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 501
Member: 860
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Lightbulb

You can also do this with nokia tool by pro, CyberPhreaks All Nokia program and Nokia AllOne by DarkTelecom.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2000, 08:24   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 501
Member: 860
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by dito:
[B]You can also do this with nokia tool by pro, CyberPhreaks All Nokia program and Nokia AllOne by DarkTelecom.[B]
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dito For This Useful Post:
Old 05-04-2000, 01:16   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Coimbra,Portugal
Posts: 20
Member: 1315
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Talking

Thank you all, by the big help...

The GSMdude tip was cool, with the wintesla
reseting the phone...

But I advice you that Cyberphreak all nokia
didn't work (didn't reseted the phone).

And Flipo I didn't know that the 5 atempts
work with the security code, i thought that was only with the master codes(thanks)...

Best Regards, by the way this is the best gsm Forum that i know.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2000, 01:25   #10 (permalink)
Y2K
VIP-Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: home
Posts: 285
Member: 69
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Wink

the reset of all this programs brings the mobile only in normal mode!!!

this is not a reset of the software...

think clear of this ;-)

if the mobile hangs on any menu or point, just do the ui reset or the factory reset on wintesla thats the only way!!

WinTESLA = WINDOWS Test and Service Locals Application
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2000, 02:27   #11 (permalink)
J
Freak Poster
 
J's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: London
Posts: 393
Member: 47
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1583023
Thanks Meter: 15
Talking

Or even easier , run PC Locals v1.3 and choose options 3 and 3 again , thsi will reset to factory values!!

  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need Urgently 6150 5.02 B package nightxyz Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 03-15-2002 04:57
6150 5.02 PPM -B- needed!!! nightxyz Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 03-14-2002 05:08
need 6150 5.02 PPM C OrbiTel Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 10-16-2001 08:05
full backup for 6150 5.02 with PPM ( B ) plzzz makona Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 09-05-2001 15:01
6150 5.02 partial flash phuongnt Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 01-03-2001 07:52

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:34.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.32802 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO