GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L )

Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) Nokia Legacy Models Like 1011, 1610, 211x, 2x20, 6050, 3110, 8110, NKxxx , 2100, 3210, 3310, 3330, 3410, 5110, 5210, 5510, 6110, 6150, 6210, 6250, 7110, 8210, 8250, 8850 also 9110 & 9210

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2004, 20:15   #1 (permalink)
AGr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: MD
Age: 42
Posts: 3
Member: 48927
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Nokia 6210 "security code"

Hello,
i have a problem with Nokia 6210 :
in phone was soft v3.04, on power on asked "security code",
i flashed phone with rollis (mcu + ppm), update FAID, clear SIM Locks etc with
noktool by jordic, but again on power on "security code",
i tryed wait 15 min, then enter "right" code (readed with noktool by jordic), but without success - "wrong code".
How to resolve this problem? Any ideas?
Thanks for help.
P.S. sorry for my bad english
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2004, 13:51   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Age: 35
Posts: 2
Member: 51184
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by AGr
Hello,
i have a problem with Nokia 6210 :
in phone was soft v3.04, on power on asked "security code",
i flashed phone with rollis (mcu + ppm), update FAID, clear SIM Locks etc with
noktool by jordic, but again on power on "security code",
i tryed wait 15 min, then enter "right" code (readed with noktool by jordic), but without success - "wrong code".
How to resolve this problem? Any ideas?
Thanks for help.
P.S. sorry for my bad english
you must write the eeprom with an virgin eeprom file, after that you make update faid and the security code will be 12345
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to robert_kcs For This Useful Post:
Old 03-27-2004, 20:44   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
vrba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: srbija
Posts: 159
Member: 3538
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Here is Virgin eeprom, see atachment!
Attached Files
File Type: txt 6210 virgin eeprom 005FA000.fls.txt (24.0 KB, 813 views)
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vrba For This Useful Post:
Old 03-27-2004, 21:25   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: slovakia, kosice
Age: 31
Posts: 30
Member: 59573
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by robert_kcs
you must write the eeprom with an virgin eeprom file, after that you make update faid and the security code will be 12345

no no no guys .... only what u have to do is : 1. write code 12345
2. setup, security settings, change access codes, change sec. code from 12345 to 12345. 3. change security level. that s all. U cant do anything else because cell tell CODE ERROR´.

I have this problem with all 3310 when i make 3315. It is because u update faid. NICE day
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to fesak417 For This Useful Post:
Old 03-28-2004, 01:42   #5 (permalink)
suy
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Romania
Age: 44
Posts: 52
Member: 49792
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
If you read the corect secutity i think you mast wait 30 ' or long , type code... end the problem!!!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to suy For This Useful Post:
Old 04-02-2004, 02:05   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Egypt
Age: 48
Posts: 302
Member: 17337
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
sorry guys but in 6210 if you entered the code more than 10 times the phone will block it self and you have to clear the security counter by knock phonix or write a good 4mb flash file (MCU + PPM + Eprom)
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2004, 23:22   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: SOMEWHERE
Posts: 345
Member: 55062
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
Hi Guys Got Also A 6210 Failing To Reset The Security Code Got The Virgin Eprom Off Vrba Thanks But What Program Do I Use With It
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TALLSAJ2 For This Useful Post:
Old 05-21-2004, 11:19   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dannyogolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,918
Member: 18200
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1608286
Thanks Meter: 79
You Are All Wrong

You can try software for a million times, but phone will never unlock.
You get the right code with rolis, etc, but when you inpute it, it says wrong code.

Well this is 100% bad CCONT problem. It probably has bad soldered balls under.
If you can, reball ccont, and your phone works again.

To confirm what I said, ask the owner of that phone, he will probably tell you he NEVER used code on that phone; the phone just woke up one fine day and started asking for code.
This is common wit
6210
8210
5210

Remember, if you cannot reball, DONT TRY IT, otherwise phone will die, and customer will tell you to "RETURN IT THE WAY IT WAS, MY COUSIN SAYS HE CAN UNLOCK IT UNDER 1 MINUTE"
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dannyogolo For This Useful Post:
Old 06-25-2004, 11:26   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Rahuman28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colombo, Sri Lanka
Age: 46
Posts: 308
Member: 58172
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
This is Correct

As far as I am concerned the Security Code of 6210 can be removed only with WinDLS. Try WinDLS and you may succeed.

WBR
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Rahuman28 For This Useful Post:
Old 06-25-2004, 20:37   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Age: 45
Posts: 272
Member: 38755
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Use "Knok Phoenix Build 1a" for example. There's option "clear security code counter" you must reset counter when you put wrong code more than 10 times. Good luck.
BR
ZG
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TELE-MEDIA For This Useful Post:
Old 07-20-2004, 18:59   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fagaras Romania
Age: 35
Posts: 130
Member: 73571
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
try to repair with nokia dct3 calculator, then read with logomanager.
if don't work, try with nokia tools 23 to aply sfs all positions ( one by one)
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to micutu For This Useful Post:
Old 08-27-2004, 18:40   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Age: 48
Posts: 7
Member: 57729
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by TELE-MEDIA
Use "Knok Phoenix Build 1a" for example. There's option "clear security code counter" you must reset counter when you put wrong code more than 10 times. Good luck.
BR
ZG

YES IT WORK, tested by me !
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to uwogsm For This Useful Post:
Old 11-06-2004, 01:12   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mohammad2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Age: 29
Posts: 641
Member: 71144
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
write the new eprom -unlock and sim lock by ufs3 100% -other program 50% try
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mohammad2004 For This Useful Post:
Old 11-19-2004, 17:52   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Epinal
Age: 62
Posts: 282
Member: 56335
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by vrba
Here is Virgin eeprom, see atachment!
Hi,
this eeprom is too small, whith rollis I've still an error message "File size must be n*64KB (n=1,2,3 ...)".
What can I do?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to coupdephonie For This Useful Post:
Old 11-19-2004, 18:08   #15 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 79
Member: 14358
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Use this software.
Using Rolis, read eeprom from 05A0000-0600000.
Run software and open flash file you just backed up, then save the file.
Open the new eeprom file in rolis and write to 05A0000.
Job Done.

6210, 6250 and 7110 Security codes cannot be reset like other DCT-3. This is the one of th only SAFE ways to do it.
Attached Files
File Type: rar 6210 Total Reset v1.0.rar (188.4 KB, 1129 views)
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to surfy For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nokia 6800 "Security Code???" madcrowmax Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 3 06-20-2008 04:11
6600 "security code" trinacria46 WD2 & APE (Symbian Phones) 6 09-23-2004 18:41
Nokia 6310i "restriction code" bozzoso Phone Unlocking Codes & Maps 10 10-31-2003 09:55
6510 shows "Security code" plz help a.s.a.p the_frightener Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 3 05-17-2003 14:05
I have locked nokia 6210 with 5.36 flash. Nokia flasher gives such error: dimon Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 12-30-2001 23:51

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:41.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.41967 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO