GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L )

Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) Nokia Legacy Models Like 1011, 1610, 211x, 2x20, 6050, 3110, 8110, NKxxx , 2100, 3210, 3310, 3330, 3410, 5110, 5210, 5510, 6110, 6150, 6210, 6250, 7110, 8210, 8250, 8850 also 9110 & 9210

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2002, 02:09   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Hanukkah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: RP
Age: 38
Posts: 890
Member: 5246
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Post Problems upgrading 7110s

I've been having problems upgrading 7110s v4.80 or lower to v5.01. After upgrade the phone either hangs or auto-shuts off. I've been using JIC, and now I've tried just flashing using Brad's MCU and PPM files.. but to no success. Anybody can help?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2002, 02:55   #2 (permalink)
neb
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 465
Member: 751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
Post

Hello Hanukkah,

I suggest you'll try or use versions lower than v5.01.As I experienced, old versions of 7110 can't be upgraded up to the latest.

BR,

neb
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2002, 03:27   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ed2k_7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Manila, Philippines
Age: 43
Posts: 1,381
Member: 4408
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
SIMPLE AS THIS:

Try to flash 7110 eeprom fls. you can download it from any page giving free partials, or you can mail me. After that, phone must be reset with cracked Wintesla or a NokiaTool (UI Settings, Device Data & SMS Data), for sometimes the contrast of the unit will be affected but don't panic you have the NKProfile to adjust it.

THIS SOLUTION WAS TESTED BY ME 100% WORKS!!!<br />...and I hope tt will work for you as well
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2002, 10:07   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,067
Member: 4246
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Post

I am not sure but if you want to update 7110 you have to reset factory BEFORE updating and after updating,too!<br />regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2002, 14:17   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 325
Member: 5355
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Post

yep ed2k is right.... but first, check the cell if it has some vital telephone numbers b4 upgrading so that u can have a way to put back hundreds of telephones... then Reset by software flashing or nokiatools or by wintesla... i won't matter much if u go up version or down... <br />hope this helps..

backup..... to be sure, the eeprom part... 8)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2002, 17:36   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
bRAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 366
Member: 2558
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Talking

i use this code with sim inside before upgrade and after upgrade..<br />this reset units to factory..

*#7370#

<br />(tnx ed2k)

<FONT COLOR="#ffff00" SIZE="1">[ 20 January 2002 20:08: Message edited by: bRAd ]</font>
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2002, 17:58   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ed2k_7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Manila, Philippines
Age: 43
Posts: 1,381
Member: 4408
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
<img src="smile.gif" border="0"> ... and yes with simcard inserted...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2002, 18:58   #8 (permalink)
sat
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: GSMLAND
Posts: 479
Member: 5764
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Post

I had same problems on 3310's and solved all of them just by resetting with cracked wintesla to defaults..<br />good luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2002, 19:02   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 814
Member: 4744
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Hi!

I have problem too with 7110 upgrading...<br />Flash is updated, log to correct FAID and in caller groups logo is missing in every group.<br />The startup logo missing too and I can't put back. I have tried reset with NokiaTool and with NokiaProfile too but no change.<br />With 6150 and 6110 happened this sometimes and I can put back only with Logomanager manually. I have downloaded original logos from another phone and so can I put it back to phone...<br />It's normal or something wrong?

jrd
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2002, 19:09   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
bRAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 366
Member: 2558
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Talking

yes, with sim inside *#7370#<br />work on 7110, 6210, 6250

jarod&gt; do you try check everything in nokiatool and apply sfs ??

<FONT COLOR="#ffff00" SIZE="1">[ 20 January 2002 20:12: Message edited by: bRAd ]</font>
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2002, 22:21   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 814
Member: 4744
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Hi!

Brad, thanks for the idea, everything not checked but with UI settings isn't enough. <br />And please tell me, why missing all group logo after update?<br />btw, I check this...

jrd
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2002, 23:00   #12 (permalink)
neb
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 465
Member: 751
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
<img src="smile.gif" border="0"> <img src="smile.gif" border="0"> <img src="smile.gif" border="0">

<FONT COLOR="#ffff00" SIZE="1">[ 21 January 2002 00:04: Message edited by: neb ]</font>
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2002, 10:18   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Hanukkah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: RP
Age: 38
Posts: 890
Member: 5246
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Post

Thanks all for the reply. <img src="wink.gif" border="0">
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2002, 15:47   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 523
Member: 8249
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Post

I just tried updating a 7110 4.88 to 5.01 without resetting it, when i turn it on with a simcard, the display goes all werid, only showing parts of it, and in a strange font... any ideas?

Nick
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2002, 18:28   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 814
Member: 4744
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Hi!

Sorry it's not a 7110 but this happened today.<br />I have upgraded a 6110 5.31 A to 548 G. With Nokiatool reseted phone before and after upgrade and still missing group 'n' startup logo...<br />To correct, I must upload it manually back...<br />hmmm, the truth is out there <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0"> <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0">

jrd
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solution to upgrade 7110 from 4.84, 4.88 up to V5.01 banKa Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 03-02-2002 08:34
Upgrade 7110 from 4.88 to 5.01 northernbloke Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 18 02-22-2002 18:23
Trouble upgrading 7110 Beef Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 19 02-21-2002 18:18
Upgrade 7110 N.Schmetz Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 04-11-2001 22:08
Problem with 7110 4.88 and Dejan Flasher! lt.data6 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 01-15-2001 20:29

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:59.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.39174 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO