GSM Shop  
GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L )

Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) Nokia Legacy Models Like 1011, 1610, 211x, 2x20, 6050, 3110, 8110, NKxxx , 2100, 3210, 3310, 3330, 3410, 5110, 5210, 5510, 6110, 6150, 6210, 6250, 7110, 8210, 8250, 8850 also 9110 & 9210

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-18-1999, 11:32   #1 (permalink)
dw
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 7
Member: 224
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
SP Lock 1&4


Hello!

Somebody ever successfully unlocked (SPLock 1&4) on a Nokia 5110 with software with direct cable to phone( no EEPROM dump), and of course without any security box.
I just want to know that it's worth to continue by searching for any program or it's better start desoldering the EEPROM and make a dump.

If somebody can explain me if there is a solution for my problem I would be apreciate.

Thanks in advance!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-1999, 13:29   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 1,051
Member: 84
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1616161
Thanks Meter: 2,614
He, you can do this winlock.
This very simple to do this,

Regards,
mobileinfo
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-1999, 23:15   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 3
Member: 230
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
how??
when i try to open lock1 Winlock says me - Simlock3.dll error
how i open lock1?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-1999, 20:51   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 1,051
Member: 84
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1616161
Thanks Meter: 2,614
he man try this.

1. Instruments:
- m2bus
- winlock 1.10

2. Proccedure

If phone locked on 1 lock

change sp-code to 5 "?" ---------> "?????"
close Simlock 4 and enter on MSIN field 10 "?" --------> "??????????"

if phone is locked on 4 lock

change sp-code to "?????"
close simlock 1
change MSIN on "??????????"

WARNING!!!!!!

DO NOT CLOSE LOCK 2 and 3!!!!!!

Best regards,
mobileinfo
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-1999, 15:35   #5 (permalink)
dw
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 7
Member: 224
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Thanks for response! But i have both 1 and 4 SPLock closed! And when I try to close just 1 or 4 with "?????" I got an error message that Sim lock allready closed! Any suggestion?

Thanks!
Dave.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-1999, 05:54   #6 (permalink)
Ryu
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: uk
Posts: 419
Member: 131
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
As mobileinfo said, I have tried it already and it doesn't work.

When I use WinLock 1.10, Press read phone, it gives me LEVEL1 Close "?????", LEVEL4 "??????????". However, I accdentically closed LEVEL2 with FF ...

When I put my SIM card in.. it said SIM card not accepted.
any suggestion? Mobileinfo please help!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-1999, 09:32   #7 (permalink)
dw
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 7
Member: 224
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
I have the same situation like Ryu.
I think I closed the SPLock level2 when I played with Raluka or Winopen.
Anyway I bought my phone Unblocked with a separate EEPROM chip (PIC12c508) soldered (I think)paralell with the original EEPROM and with this my phone works fine independently of which Lock is closed in the original EEPROM. I think it's faster than the original and when I switch on the phone the simlock datas is readed from this PIC eeprom . But when the mbus cable is connected to the phone the simlock datas is always readed from the original EEPROM, and in this case the SPLock level 1,2 and 4 is closed and the sim card is not accepted. Now I just want to unblock the original EEPROM. Anyone has experiences like me?

Dave!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-1999, 10:22   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 1,051
Member: 84
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1616161
Thanks Meter: 2,614
Hello,
That work 100% if you have lock 1&4 are closed. I write in my reply that don't close lock 2&3. Now you have a big problem.Because on this mement you can't unlock the Lock2&3.
Or you can try to reprogram the eeprom with unlocked dump.

Best regards,

Mobileinfo
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-1999, 14:43   #9 (permalink)
Ryu
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: uk
Posts: 419
Member: 131
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
Hi Dave,

Can you please help me out with my phone?
Now my phone doesn't accept my SIM card.
How do you unblock it? I have a DAU-9P cable...

which program allows you to download/upload the eeprom? and which program allows you to modify the downloaded eeprom?

Please Help


[This message has been edited by Ryu (edited 24 June 1999).]
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-1999, 22:01   #10 (permalink)
Ryu
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: uk
Posts: 419
Member: 131
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
mobileinfo, you tried closing 1&4 with "?????" and "??????????" , right? It works for you?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-1999, 22:29   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 1,051
Member: 84
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1616161
Thanks Meter: 2,614
That is right.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-1999, 06:22   #12 (permalink)
Ryu
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: uk
Posts: 419
Member: 131
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
mobileinfo,

did you get something like "SIM restriction pending" after change Lock1 to "?????" and lock4 to "??????????" ?

Because, I got it when i insert my provider's SIM card into my phone...

PS: my lock2 is locked by my provider.. I didn't change the value of lock2
I thought I accidentally locked lock2..
hahah .. now i know that my provider locked lock1 and lock2 for each handset..

by putting "?????" and "?????????" on lock1 and lock4... does that mean I have only one lock (lock2) to open .. in order to unlock my phone?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
N70 SP Locks STATUS: SP DATA IS corrupted Nasmi Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 6 05-15-2007 15:20
Change back Sp lock to locked state ? tkerek x1x to x45/x50 0 01-17-2002 15:28
I have software for lock 1&4 for Nokia 3210 v4.41 and 4.02 100% working. gsm_trade Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 10-11-1999 16:07

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:44.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.33638 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO