GSM Shop  
GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L )

Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) Nokia Legacy Models Like 1011, 1610, 211x, 2x20, 6050, 3110, 8110, NKxxx , 2100, 3210, 3310, 3330, 3410, 5110, 5210, 5510, 6110, 6150, 6210, 6250, 7110, 8210, 8250, 8850 also 9110 & 9210

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2001, 15:18   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Denmark, Aarhus
Posts: 121
Member: 7055
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Update 6150 to T9?


Can I do this? Or how...? How do I do? And what should I use...?

/bm <img src="rolleyes.gif" border="0"> <img src="rolleyes.gif" border="0">
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2001, 15:36   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Lead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 46
Posts: 3,292
Member: 1841
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 467
Thumbs up

Yes, there exists a firmware for 6150 that supports T9.<br />The version is P5.23 (not 5.23).
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2001, 15:55   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Denmark, Aarhus
Posts: 121
Member: 7055
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Talking

[quote]Originally posted by Lead:<br /><strong>Yes, there exists a firmware for 6150 that supports T9.<br />The version is P5.23 (not 5.23).</strong><hr></blockquote>

Can I update to this version wiht the Dejan Flasher cable? And what lang. does it support..?

/bm
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2001, 16:01   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Lead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 46
Posts: 3,292
Member: 1841
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 467
Post

Probably yes. I see no problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2001, 16:12   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Denmark, Aarhus
Posts: 121
Member: 7055
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

[quote]Originally posted by Lead:<br /><strong>Probably yes. I see no problem.</strong><hr></blockquote>

How...? Just write the backup to the phone from? 00200000?

/bm
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2001, 16:14   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Lead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 46
Posts: 3,292
Member: 1841
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 467
Post

Yes. And then recalculate FAID.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2001, 16:19   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Denmark, Aarhus
Posts: 121
Member: 7055
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

[quote]Originally posted by Lead:<br /><strong>Yes. And then recalculate FAID.</strong><hr></blockquote>

And then I need a program that cost over $500...! If I get the hold of a prog. how do I then instert the FAID, thing?

/bm
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2001, 23:46   #8 (permalink)
jan
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 667
Member: 233
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 36
Yes absolutly possible, just flash the p5.23 firmware from 200000 with simple Dejan 1.00b.<br />After that you need update FAID, I say thanks to bRAd for the Log, I use Koci Logger for read and write back the calculated Log with simple M-Bus cable, the flasher does not work for that.

The best all my settings ( Logo, Networkmonitor, usercode etc. ) still in place.

Jan
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2001, 11:56   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
bRAd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 359
Member: 2558
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
hi GSMUnlockDK,

flash it with dejan 100b, then remove battery and put back, and use logger with mbus cable.. Log send to:<br />[email protected]<br />or icq:<br />128846346

logger download at:<br />brad.satelit.cz
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2001, 13:46   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 625
Member: 4690
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Post

Yeah, this will work...<br />Brad is a VERY helpful guy... He gave me a free faid calculation for my 6150 tho I flashed with 5.23, not P5.23 like a right fool and I still don't have T9, doh!<br />I can't wait till someone releases a free or cheap, non-log FAID calculator! Then i'll be able to update my old 6210 and put t9 in my 6150..<br />Before anyone points out the current prices, I'm a *** damned high school student and can't afford a pay-per-use logging type method <img src="frown.gif" border="0"> <br />Heh, guess I'll just have to wait...
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to add a language to T9 on N80 playund Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 4 04-02-2007 22:04
nokia 6150 and T9 gabrago Twisterflasher 0 03-24-2005 13:42
Problems in upgrading 6150 to T9 josaic Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 23 05-26-2002 22:00
req.full flash 6150 with T9 German Erik Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 03-07-2002 08:49
Who have 6150 with T9 p5.23 from 12.12.00 jan Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 4 11-21-2001 16:32

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:53.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.40682 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO