GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L )

Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) Nokia Legacy Models Like 1011, 1610, 211x, 2x20, 6050, 3110, 8110, NKxxx , 2100, 3210, 3310, 3330, 3410, 5110, 5210, 5510, 6110, 6150, 6210, 6250, 7110, 8210, 8250, 8850 also 9110 & 9210

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-08-1999, 14:22   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1
Member: 544
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Question Working IMEI changed phone?


Hello,
I read a lot of the messages in here and always saw the same: you can't change IMEI with a m2bus cable or fbus. And if you read the eeprom and change IMEI with a prg and rewrite eeprom, the phone doesn't connect to the network.

So I was wondering, did anyone ever change the IMEI without those 'security boxes' and the phone still works? Just wondering... All those IMEI prg are fake or not totally working? Especially that 'nokia service software' that is supposed to read from fone and eeprom and write to phone and eeprom? It always said to check cable or update dk2win.

Thanks a lot.

Barjo
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Barjo For This Useful Post:
Old 06-30-2013, 11:13   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
zishhaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Root tunnel
Age: 30
Posts: 1,993
Member: 952111
Status: Offline
Sonork: I'm not using now.
Thanks Meter: 565
Don't try to misguide him... you can change ime in old nokia mobiles like 12008,1200,etc.... but new security mobileslike 100,101,x1-00, and some others like e5, x2-02, x7 you can't at all.... even alot of mobiles are still in not usable condition just because of simlock data ... Kid I know what you want but believe me leave it as it is ... Still any programmer has not got success in it .....
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2015, 10:49   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: M****langa Dennilton
Posts: 1
Member: 2349741
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
And the phone will only work out of state
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
After IMEI change phone not working..Please refund my 15 credits farihabest Universalbox 7 04-02-2009 12:11
auto imei changing phone? cryptone Infinity-Box 4 10-09-2008 16:33
not work imei changed c166 and x656 crowys HWK 0 07-17-2008 16:00
V66 Imei change not working? WHY? max_gee Motorola P2k 1 06-13-2002 16:12
imei change T20 any working solution!!!! comiter Old Ericsson Phones & Sony Phones 1 04-08-2002 14:04

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:20.



Powered by Searchlight © 2018 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.24559 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO