GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L )

Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) Nokia Legacy Models Like 1011, 1610, 211x, 2x20, 6050, 3110, 8110, NKxxx , 2100, 3210, 3310, 3330, 3410, 5110, 5210, 5510, 6110, 6150, 6210, 6250, 7110, 8210, 8250, 8850 also 9110 & 9210

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-16-2001, 04:17   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
makona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: EGYPT
Age: 35
Posts: 1,198
Member: 2583
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.88702
Thanks Meter: 197
Post TO X-Shadow ( how to unlock 6210 security here )

hi friends ,
hi x-shadow ,
too many posts here asking about 6210 security code and nothing useful ...

i got 3 phones now 6210 v 3.01 and after unlocking using dejan phone asked for security code ..
logomanager says its : 12345
CODE ERROR , so how to reset it ???
plz ppl , don't tell me to wait for 10 min then re-enter sec code .
DIDN'T work ..
i think there is a solution by dejan .. but what is it ???

best regards

  Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2001, 07:43   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 859
Member: 2100
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 41
Post

Meshoz,

I had the same problem yesterday with 3310, I applyd all settings (at once) in new nokia tool exept imei default. after applying and reading the code reseted too 12345 and worked (before nokia tool was reading 07088 and I tried several combinations including 12345) but now it works fine

GsMen
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2001, 23:31   #3 (permalink)
koj
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Scotland
Posts: 94
Member: 1223
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Angry

Meshoz
I have same problem with 6210 ver 4.08
Was youre phone ok before flashing as the one i got someone else had tried to unlock it and screwed it up. But flashing sorted it apart from it now asks for security code which should be 12345 according to Logomanager. If I find a solution I will post please do likewise.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2001, 00:00   #4 (permalink)
MDR
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Philippines
Posts: 578
Member: 1272
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Post

try PC Locals.

return the default settings on menu 3 and then menu 9. that should do the trick

------------------
MDR
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2001, 00:36   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Zaandam, the netherlands
Posts: 264
Member: 1715
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Hi there...

Perhaps a stupid thing, but i had the same problem... with all the other cards except the original card that was supplied with phone , the phone says security code:
only with the original card i did not have this problem.. when i put in the original card, i had no troubles at all... i could go to menu, settings, securitycode, and change it to whatever i wanted to be... 12345 worked than , but only with the supplied card..

Perhaps this is your problem to.. try it!

Greetingz Timitiz
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2001, 01:39   #6 (permalink)
koj
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Scotland
Posts: 94
Member: 1223
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thumbs down

Unfortunately pc locals did not work reset phone ok but after entering time and date still wanted security code !!!.
Other suggestion of origional sim sounds feasible but as i dont have it not practical there must be a solution. I hope ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2001, 01:14   #7 (permalink)
koj
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Scotland
Posts: 94
Member: 1223
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Lightbulb

A think this is a problem with cellnet phones as they lock some phones to the sim.
If the flash was only network locked would that still leave the phone sim tied. Therefore do we need a flash from a cellnet or other similar sim tied phone to cure. Thoughts anyone ????
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2001, 11:11   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
X-Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: GSM Forum
Posts: 1,114
Member: 871
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 601
Post

For 6210 Security Code, there is only 1
working solution and you need to have the
Original SIM from which the phone was locked
in the phone security (not sp_lock)

1. Read security code via Logomanager
2. Put Original SIM to phone
3. Phone does not ask for security code
4. Go to phone options and change access
codes to security code. When asked to
input original Security code, enter the
5 digit code that you get from Logomanager
then change the security code to 12345
5. Go to phone security, and disable phone
security level
6. Now you can use any SIM!

What you should not do!
1. Try to restore factory defaults using
Nokia Tool
2. Try to restore factory defaults using
Cracked NSE dll for WinTesla
3. Try inputting the Logomanager readout
code to the phone using non-original
SIM and trying for more than 10 times
or so because the trick above might not
work anymore

This new feature for 6210 makes stolen phones
that ask for security code useless unless
you have the proper hardware and software
to get around the problem.

Best Regards,
X-Shadow
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2001, 20:18   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
makona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: EGYPT
Age: 35
Posts: 1,198
Member: 2583
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.88702
Thanks Meter: 197
hi x-shadow ,
i think i lost this phone ..
cuz i havn't the original Sim which phone locked to it ...

!!! waiting for any new solution ,

regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2001, 01:48   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 5
Member: 3251
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Hi all i have had this problem on a few 6210,s with different software versions and also on different networks when trying to read security code in nokiatool it seems to give the wrong code or no code at all yet logomanager gives the correct code i dont know if it will sort your problems but it works for me give it a try and see

cheers
Ghosty
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2001, 22:57   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mobileman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: awas mobile
Age: 45
Posts: 1,969
Member: 2399
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 635
Thumbs up

latest version of logomager does give correct security code. although turn off phone disconnect battery, power up and then type in code. works. tested twice so far. No harm in trying.

Best of luck!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2001, 14:22   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 39
Member: 3516
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

If you have trouble with security code try this Read the code with logomanager or nokiatool switch the phone off and on again and leave it for about half an hour or so Then try the security code. This has always worked for me.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Your security card going to expired soon.How to solved this problem hajji1 Cyclonebox 1 11-05-2009 17:05
To Furios Tm How To Unlock Mitsubishi M342i? ..::khaled::.. FuriousGold | Powered by FuriousTeam 11 01-15-2009 16:49
to all experts how to unlock sl75 with mt with out testpoint day@walker MT-BOX 1 05-24-2008 19:13
G5305, locked to israel operator, how to unlock? Motoroller LG 11 12-24-2007 12:10
simple quastion to all for how to unlock sagem gsnbhagawan Infineon C16X M51 & ARM7 M52 BASED 0 03-21-2002 14:21

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:33.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.73953 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO