GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 )

Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) DCT-4 Phones: 1100 , 1100 , 1101 , 1108 , 1110 , 1110 , 1110i , 1112 , 1112 , 1112i , 12i GSM Modul, 1600 , 1600 , 2112 , 2125i , 2126i , 2128i , 2255 , 2300 , 2300 , 2355 , 2600 , 2650 , 2651 , 2652 , 2760 Americas, 2760 Europe/Asia, 30 Terminal, 3100 , 3105 , 3108 , 3120 , 3120 , 3125 , 3128 , 3129 , 3152 , 3155 , 3155i , 3200 , 3205 , 3205i , 3220 , 3220 , 3300 , 3300 , 3320 , 3321 , 3360 , 3361 , 3510 , 3510i , 3520 , 3530 , 3560 , 3570 , 3585 , 3586 , 3586i , 3587 , 3587i , 3588i , 3589i , 3590 , 3595 , 3595i , 5070 , 5070 , 5100 , 5140 , 5140 , 5140i , 6010 , 6012 , 6015 , 6015i , 6016i , 6019i , 6020 , 6020 , 6021 , 6030 , 6030 , 6050 , 6060 , 6060 , 6061 , 6070 , 6070 , 6080 , 6080 , 610 Car Kit, 6100 , 6101 , 6101 , 6101 , 6102 , 6102 , 6102 , 6102 , 6103 , 6103 , 6108 , 6111 , 6112 , 6152 , 6155 , 6155i , 616 Car Kit, 6170 (TIKU) , 6170 (TIKU) , 6200 , 6220 , 6225 , 6225i , 6230 (TIKU) , 6230 (TIKU) , 6230i (TIKU) , 6235 (TIKU) , 6235i (TIKU) , 6236i , 6255 (TIKU) , 6255i (TIKU) , 6256 , 6256i , 6310 , 6310i , 6340 , 6340i , 6360 , 6370 , 6385 , 6500 , 6510 , 6560 , 6585 , 6590 , 6590i , 6610 , 6610i , 6650 , 6651 , 6800 , 6800 , 6810 , 6820 , 6820 , 6820i , 6822 , 6822 , 7200 , 7210 , 7250 , 7250i , 7260 , 7270 (TIKU), 7270 (TIKU) , 7280 (TIKU) , 7280 (TIKU) , 7360 , 7380 , 7600 (TIKU) , 7620 , 810 Car Kit, 8310 , 8390 , 8587 , 8800 (TIKU) , 8800 Sirocco Edition (TIKU) , 8801 (TIKU) , 8910 , 8910i , D211 , Nokia Remote Camera DCT-4+ (Plus) : 1200 , 1208 , 1208b , 1209 , 1650 , 1650b , 1680c-2b Classic, 2310 , 2600c , 2610 , 2610b , 2626 , 2630 Americas, 2630 Europe/Asia, 2670h Fold, 5000 , 5000 , 7070

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-29-2004, 16:29   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Age: 42
Posts: 819
Member: 74084
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Question What firmware Version for flash 7210!


Hi at all,

i need to know what version to use with griffin for flash my 7210 !! The version of firmware must have MCU and PPM file, and also games or image to use like wallpaper!

thank in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2004, 19:43   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Age: 42
Posts: 819
Member: 74084
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
I try too more to flash 7210 but griffin says everytime: The phone not connect, power on and press ok! Also manually the flashing begin and at the end failed everytime!

Pls help me

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2004, 20:04   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
NeXuSGTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The upper limit
Age: 36
Posts: 352
Member: 44552
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Give more vpp to griffin. give it 10.5 V or 11 V max and it will work. Griffin has the same problem with newer version of 8310i and it works. Try it. You should flash it.

Power up the phone with an accepted sim card inside and press #06# and see version of phone. ( if the phone still powers on of course ).
For fullflashing you must select MCU, PPM, and CP. All the same version.

Good luck!!!
NeXuSGTS
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2004, 00:29   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Age: 42
Posts: 819
Member: 74084
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeXuSGTS
Give more vpp to griffin. give it 10.5 V or 11 V max and it will work. Griffin has the same problem with newer version of 8310i and it works. Try it. You should flash it.

Power up the phone with an accepted sim card inside and press #06# and see version of phone. ( if the phone still powers on of course ).
you say that i must power up the phone after flash?? But the phone don't power on!
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2004, 01:05   #5 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: somewhere inside my phone
Age: 41
Posts: 76
Member: 32545
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
He says to power on the phone when NOT connected to griffin box just to check what firmware version it has inside. Just don't use the code he posted because you'll see the IMEI number and not the firmware version . Type instead *#0000# and no need to have SIM inside (a cool thing about DCT4)

My experience with 7210 and Griffin tells me that other reasons can make phone not connect. It might have the PCB connection dirty. Try to open phone and clean contact pads. The way i managed to make griffin recognize my 7210 was to unscrew 4 out of the 6 screws that tighten the case and flashed with no prob. As soon as i placed the screws back, Griffin stopped recognizing phone again... strange right?


hope you can do it

cheers
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2004, 09:28   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Age: 42
Posts: 819
Member: 74084
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by mestrini
He says to power on the phone when NOT connected to griffin box just to check what firmware version it has inside. Just don't use the code he posted because you'll see the IMEI number and not the firmware version . Type instead *#0000# and no need to have SIM inside (a cool thing about DCT4)

My experience with 7210 and Griffin tells me that other reasons can make phone not connect. It might have the PCB connection dirty. Try to open phone and clean contact pads. The way i managed to make griffin recognize my 7210 was to unscrew 4 out of the 6 screws that tighten the case and flashed with no prob. As soon as i placed the screws back, Griffin stopped recognizing phone again... strange right?


hope you can do it

cheers
Ok, thanks at all for your experience , but i don't say to you that the phone don't power on also when is not connected to griffin box! Infact i want to know what mean "give more vpp to griffin", because griffin says everytime: Connected the phone at the box, power on and press ok!

Maybe depend from contact pads or any bad hardware!?!?

pls help !

Bye
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2004, 10:53   #7 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: somewhere inside my phone
Age: 41
Posts: 76
Member: 32545
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
give more vpp means to increase the voltage supply to the box

most power suppliers have a way to increase/decrease the voltage

cheers
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2004, 13:04   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Age: 42
Posts: 819
Member: 74084
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by mestrini
give more vpp means to increase the voltage supply to the box

most power suppliers have a way to increase/decrease the voltage

cheers
Ok, i don't know if the box that i used have a way to increase/decrease the voltage, but i will try!

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2004, 14:12   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Drug_Store's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,457
Member: 15312
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1576041
Thanks Meter: 1,074
Its not on box, itīs on power font where u power your griffin.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 20:00   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Age: 42
Posts: 819
Member: 74084
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drug_Store
Its not on box, itīs on power font where u power your griffin.

Sorry Drug, but i don't have see nothing on power font!


Maybe there isn't !
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 22:41   #11 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: somewhere inside my phone
Age: 41
Posts: 76
Member: 32545
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maurone
Sorry Drug, but i don't have see nothing on power font!


Maybe there isn't !
Do you know what a power supplier is?

It's the device that transforms the 220V from the electricity company to the voltage one needs to operate the desired devices. If it's branded or came with a particular appliance then, most probably, you won't be able to change the voltage but... those bought in a electrical stuff shop have a way to increase/decrease the voltage

cheers
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What firmware version of G600 has swedish language? Can someone check their phone? James_S QUALCOMM Models (3G) 2 03-11-2009 13:48
What is the latest firmware version for 6230i? Steel-Blade Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 22 09-29-2008 14:45
What is the latest firmware version for the ngage? sharkie2006 Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 3 12-12-2006 03:43
Whats the latest firmware version for the W550i? The Repair Shop SonyEricsson (USB-Smart) 0 03-09-2006 11:09
need the new version for 6100 7210 ... boiljames Nokia Multimedia 5 09-29-2003 17:31

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:49.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.38016 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO