GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2006, 22:47   #1 (permalink)
HUM
No Life Poster
 
HUM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: karachi
Posts: 8,659
Member: 161728
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1582708
Thanks Meter: 2,230
..:3100 no network:..


3100 no network? in the circuit there are two flash ic....z, change PA,change hager? anyone have solution?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to HUM For This Useful Post:
Old 12-29-2006, 04:09   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
..::ArchitRaj::..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Uttaranchal
Age: 31
Posts: 2,504
Member: 181696
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.107830
Thanks Meter: 5,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by HUM View Post
3100 no network? in the circuit there are two flash ic....z, change PA,change hager? anyone have solution?
Change Network Filters Many Times Tested


Br
Archit Raj
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ..::ArchitRaj::.. For This Useful Post:
Old 12-29-2006, 06:08   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London
Posts: 194
Member: 91180
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
hi,
try to rehot uem work 100% for me many time.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tejasr For This Useful Post:
Old 12-29-2006, 06:28   #4 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: universal country
Posts: 67
Member: 418849
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
yes i agree uem is the last choice....
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brakedown For This Useful Post:
Old 12-29-2006, 07:05   #5 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: death valley
Age: 33
Posts: 93
Member: 401090
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
try to change network filter,

if no lucks, reheat uem..

regards,
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to +1.2.2patch+ For This Useful Post:
Old 12-29-2006, 07:49   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:KHALIFA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U wont beleive
Age: 39
Posts: 1,288
Member: 275631
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 405
here is step by step procesure..
1) reball or change mjolner
2) reball cpu
3) reball uem
4) change filters..
this is my way of repairing 3100 network... works for me all the time
try n post results
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to .:KHALIFA:. For This Useful Post:
Old 12-29-2006, 16:19   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
imran zafar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Cel_Phon - M.B.Din
Posts: 1,232
Member: 328187
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,686
DO NOT MAKE ANT JEMPER IN 3100 1100 IT CAN DISTROY UR GSM RX FILTER r RX IC ALSO
THERE FOR U SHULD REPLACE YOUR DUPLEXER(ANT SW) 4 EVER
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to imran zafar For This Useful Post:
Old 12-29-2006, 18:14   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 119
Member: 177580
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
check rf key component placement for example z601,z604,g701,n601,b601,z603,z602,n801,z701 rehoot or reball.good luck my friend
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kostask For This Useful Post:
Old 12-29-2006, 22:51   #9 (permalink)
HUM
No Life Poster
 
HUM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: karachi
Posts: 8,659
Member: 161728
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1582708
Thanks Meter: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by ..::ArchitRaj::.. View Post
Change Network Filters Many Times Tested


Br
Archit Raj
mr.architraj, in my set no signal at all,no signal means not a single signal, i already change filters but still same?

Last edited by HUM; 12-30-2006 at 03:52.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to HUM For This Useful Post:
Old 12-30-2006, 04:23   #10 (permalink)
HUM
No Life Poster
 
HUM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: karachi
Posts: 8,659
Member: 161728
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1582708
Thanks Meter: 2,230
can plz anyone clear why in my 3100 circuit there are two flash ic?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to HUM For This Useful Post:
Old 12-30-2006, 19:27   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:KHALIFA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U wont beleive
Age: 39
Posts: 1,288
Member: 275631
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 405
two flashes... dont bleaive .... add picture
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to .:KHALIFA:. For This Useful Post:
Old 12-30-2006, 19:30   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 283
Member: 374225
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 41
their cant b 2 flash ics bro this is 4 the first time im hearing this well u dnt have to touch ur flash also jst change mjoelner and flash it with latest ver it will work 4 u also check if antinna pin in body case touching the pcb antinna hole or not or make jumper their
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pdapower For This Useful Post:
Old 01-01-2007, 00:58   #13 (permalink)
HUM
No Life Poster
 
HUM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: karachi
Posts: 8,659
Member: 161728
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1582708
Thanks Meter: 2,230
wat is mjoelner....?plz tell me?its urgent? as the members said rehot uem,i rehot and reball uem,but it still in no network position?not showing signal a single time?and plz tell me if i use..::7250i,6230 hager ic and pa,it works or not in nokia 3100::..?which other model hager and pa works with 3100?plz read my post and give full answers?plz check attached pic?i marked in this picture....!plz check its urgent!!!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 3100.JPG (75.2 KB, 1320 views)

Last edited by HUM; 01-01-2007 at 02:02.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to HUM For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 01-01-2007, 05:36   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:KHALIFA:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U wont beleive
Age: 39
Posts: 1,288
Member: 275631
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 405
man r u new to hardware.... coz with 398 posts u shouldnt b asking these silly questions............ any ways.... mjolner is hagar.....no u cant u 6610,7250, helga..... models in which u ill find mjolner n P.A. r .... 3650/60, 6600,3100/20,1100,2300,2600,ngage QD,6100.
90% pa n antena swicth r not the faulty part.... its always from mjolner(hagar) or uem.
here is step by step procesure..
1) reball or change mjolner
2) reball cpu
3) reball uem
4) change filters..
this is my way of repairing 3100 network... works for me all the time
try n post results
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to .:KHALIFA:. For This Useful Post:
Old 01-01-2007, 11:30   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Member: 418843
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
well u should try out this method n post me the result
1. first change rx filter
2. reball or change hagar
3. change clock crystal
4. reball uem
i have tested it many times and believe it is a 100 % solution.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to meet_2007 For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The No. 1 Pass Under the Heaven -- Shanhai Pass (?????-???) (box packing VCD) (China) IPMART ipmart WebShop 0 03-29-2010 14:00
Genie dead no power on... [ANSWERED] lchico Genie Universal 1 03-29-2010 07:18
Could Not Activate Cellular Data Network: You Are Not Subscribed to a Cellular Data gugutm iPhone 2 / iPhone 3G / iPhone 3GS 1 10-02-2009 17:25
!!! NO ACCESS / NO NETWORK: 4 PA's CHANGED, 4 FAILURES !!! dannyogolo Sony Ericsson Hardware Repair 6 07-26-2004 11:16
network: 000 00 ReviveR Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 13 07-20-2004 21:25

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:43.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.41099 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO