GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2003, 14:27   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
amir-cairo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: egypt
Age: 42
Posts: 238
Member: 11466
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
3310 insert sim ?


hi all
hard problem
3310 with insert sim change all ( CCONT , X400 , x203,r220 ,r221,r213,c221,c222,c224,c225 ) all that untel hager and reballing cobba
can any body help me on that?
regards 4 all
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 17:42   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
CONTACT-GSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: EGYPT
Age: 38
Posts: 1,514
Member: 11571
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24
i think u don't forget any thing !!!

try flashing ur phone .
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 18:03   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: inside NOKIA phone
Age: 53
Posts: 1,677
Member: 1060
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Hello,...

hmmmmm!

Why Hager ?
why COBBA ?

you have first to check is it any line CUT,
and then check from MAD to CCONT !

Willy
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 22:36   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
GSMWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 142
Member: 4454
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Did you check if some pin from simreader isnt grounded?
V203???
did you clean contacts?
If all of these components are OK, it must be PCB or MAD. try to check lines from this components and if you dont find anything, probably MAD is bad....
Wolf.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 22:38   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
GSMWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 142
Member: 4454
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
it is imposible to find problem in hagar or cobba....
dont waste your time with this.
Wolf.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2004, 18:44   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
fone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MX-KEY is the BEST NOKIA TOOL
Age: 44
Posts: 366
Member: 17367
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
insert sim

Quote:
Originally Posted by amir-cairo
hi all
hard problem
3310 with insert sim change all ( CCONT , X400 , x203,r220 ,r221,r213,c221,c222,c224,c225 ) all that untel hager and reballing cobba
can any body help me on that?
regards 4 all
today ///// i found insert sim card in 3310 but it is strange so it accept GSM sim only but 1800 not accept so i change Ic flash.phone is good back .
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2004, 21:01   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
b0ba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: No route to host.
Age: 39
Posts: 895
Member: 6772
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
@fone:
NONSENSE!!!
That is impossible! You may be heated CPU a little or phone was water demaged.....
Flash IC has nothing to deal with "insert sim" problem...
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2004, 21:54   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Bugytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cluj
Age: 45
Posts: 278
Member: 48094
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
try to change CI with 5 terminal near SIM reader
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2004, 02:59   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Not h3r3, Not th3r3
Posts: 30
Member: 33043
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
check the voltage at the sim pads (VSIM if i am not wrong, the 1st top lefthand pad of the sim card pads) .It should give one time increse in voltage and down again after u switch on the phone.
If there is no one time voltage at VSIM, check the lines to CPU (see the service manual)

Had the same probem last week. turns out the glued CPU is making the problem. Sticked some thick sticker on the CPU so it will be pressed against the middle casing/body when screwed.

good luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2004, 01:31   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Age: 62
Posts: 807
Member: 39601
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugytech
try to change CI with 5 terminal near SIM reader
@bugytech...

As the phone is able to read the SIM , no need to raise the V203 U mentions, this chip is a quadri zinner diods connets in common of Ground.
It is for over volt protection and also for protection from IEMF ( Inversed electro magnetic forces ).
Regards
Br
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2004, 01:40   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Age: 62
Posts: 807
Member: 39601
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoboz
check the voltage at the sim pads (VSIM if i am not wrong, the 1st top lefthand pad of the sim card pads) .It should give one time increse in voltage and down again after u switch on the phone.
If there is no one time voltage at VSIM, check the lines to CPU (see the service manual)

Had the same probem last week. turns out the glued CPU is making the problem. Sticked some thick sticker on the CPU so it will be pressed against the middle casing/body when screwed.

good luck
@zoboz...

The same as above as the phone can detect SIM card and communicates with it , accepts some of them and refuses some of them .
That means that the SIM card interface module to the ccont is working normal ( may be the problem is 3 or 5 volts - but 1800/900 Mhz is not SIM module's matter !!)

Regards
Br
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3310 Insert Sim card with sim card in side uwenk98 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 11-25-2003 17:28
3310 - Insert SIM - SW problem din Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 05-08-2002 05:38
3310 insert sim problem unlockerbh Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 2 01-28-2002 06:50
Nokia 3310 insert sim card then contact service.. Please help DrMobile Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 12-11-2001 19:19
3310 insert sim after simcard insterted ARC Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 06-29-2001 17:54

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:11.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.32778 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO