GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-01-2003, 22:55   #1 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 89
Member: 27226
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
3310 problem


i tried to flash my dead 3310 and it comes up with, phone ram is bad or inccorect phone model

what could this be and how can i sort it out
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2003, 15:50   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Croatia
Age: 45
Posts: 499
Member: 14004
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Re: 3310 problem

Quote:
Originally posted by B21Playa
i tried to flash my dead 3310 and it comes up with, phone ram is bad or inccorect phone model

what could this be and how can i sort it out
It is probably SW problem. Maybe it is 3330, or 3310 upgraded to 3315? Flash it wit full flash (eeprom included) and with Rolis flasher. Try to set it to 3310 and 3330. If it reports "incorect phone model", just continue with flashing.

If it still doesn't work it may be problem with RAM, flash or MAD.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2003, 18:40   #3 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 89
Member: 27226
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Re: Re: 3310 problem

Quote:
Originally posted by johny3310
It is probably SW problem. Maybe it is 3330, or 3310 upgraded to 3315? Flash it wit full flash (eeprom included) and with Rolis flasher. Try to set it to 3310 and 3330. If it reports "incorect phone model", just continue with flashing.

If it still doesn't work it may be problem with RAM, flash or MAD.
i tried selectng 3310 and 3310 but still no luck.

can it be sorted if its bad RAM?

lmk
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2003, 21:32   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
b0ba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: No route to host.
Age: 39
Posts: 895
Member: 6772
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
@B21Playa:
Phone RAM is BAD means:
FIRST OF ALL (The data shifted through CPU to RAM ,that is responsable for comunication) is not responding.
1. Phone's RAM realy bad.
2. System ASIC doesn't respond corectly for a Boot Sequance.
3. System ASIC doesn't respond at all.
4. Posibly EEPROM is demaged.

Possible reasons:
Empty Battery.
Bad contacts.
Dead MAD.
Dead RAM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2003, 23:15   #5 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 89
Member: 27226
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally posted by b0ba
@B21Playa:
Phone RAM is BAD means:
FIRST OF ALL (The data shifted through CPU to RAM ,that is responsable for comunication) is not responding.
1. Phone's RAM realy bad.
2. System ASIC doesn't respond corectly for a Boot Sequance.
3. System ASIC doesn't respond at all.
4. Posibly EEPROM is demaged.

Possible reasons:
Empty Battery.
Bad contacts.
Dead MAD.
Dead RAM.
how can this be sorted. i have tried another battery and checked contacts.

is it possible to sort out RAM or MAD?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 00:07   #6 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: London
Age: 37
Posts: 88
Member: 23790
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
change your flash ic chip and everything will be fine...
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 00:08   #7 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 89
Member: 27226
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally posted by hulala.[uk]
change your flash ic chip and everything will be fine...
does any1 on here do it. i live in birmingham, UK
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 00:11   #8 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: London
Age: 37
Posts: 88
Member: 23790
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
what do u mean...i do
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 00:14   #9 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 89
Member: 27226
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally posted by hulala.[uk]
what do u mean...i do
how much will it cost? and how long will it take?
are you a member on any other froum and d u have any refs?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 00:17   #10 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: London
Age: 37
Posts: 88
Member: 23790
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
well if you have got another flash ic i can do it for you anytime...i just dont have anyspares at the mo...
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 00:19   #11 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 89
Member: 27226
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally posted by hulala.[uk]
well if you have got another flash ic i can do it for you anytime...i just dont have anyspares at the mo...
i aint got no other flash ic
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 00:21   #12 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: London
Age: 37
Posts: 88
Member: 23790
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
try to reball it if you can...at least reflow it...can help...but be careful dont overheat it...
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 00:23   #13 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 89
Member: 27226
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally posted by hulala.[uk]
try to reball it if you can...at least reflow it...can help...but be careful dont overheat it...
how do u reball it???
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 00:27   #14 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: London
Age: 37
Posts: 88
Member: 23790
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
u have to get reballing kit and reball itit isnt easy...you have to take it off the pcb...clean pcb and chip then solder new balls on to it and solder back again...
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 00:28   #15 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 89
Member: 27226
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally posted by hulala.[uk]
u have to get reballing kit and reball itit isnt easy...you have to take it off the pcb...clean pcb and chip then solder new balls on to it and solder back again...
i'll leave that. i dont do soldering. i mte try and reflow it
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3310 Problem... [MoOkIe] Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 01-10-2002 15:03
3310 problems after instaling Blue leds!! [email protected] Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 7 12-18-2001 23:48
Nokia 3310 Problems - Turns Off By It Self TheEckoMan Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 4 08-14-2001 11:19
Nokia 3310 Problem IrdetoMaster Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 07-08-2001 16:54
3310 problem wiht the leds -FRILLE- Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 02-25-2001 12:52

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:28.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.42226 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO