GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2009, 10:26   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dev452005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: chandigarh
Posts: 693
Member: 349524
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1622727
Thanks Meter: 122
5300 insert sim


5300 sim not working.I hv applied jumper..But still sim is not working.
I hv checked track which are coming from sim tray ...they are okkkkk But track which r coming from RETU IC they are not coming.....so wat can i do now........
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 10:31   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
erick_ponsel88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: jl.delima no.17 panam
Posts: 347
Member: 969971
Status: Offline
Sonork: Vincent_Lim
Thanks Meter: 294
change retu.. i have try it 2 days ago..
hope that can help u..
if this post can help u so dont forget click thanks button.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 10:35   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dev452005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: chandigarh
Posts: 693
Member: 349524
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1622727
Thanks Meter: 122
no other option instead of changing RETU
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 10:58   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
techno-gsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: arth'*****
Posts: 552
Member: 776884
Status: Offline
Sonork: techno-gsm
Thanks Meter: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by dev452005 View Post
5300 sim not working.I hv applied jumper..But still sim is not working.
I hv checked track which are coming from sim tray ...they are okkkkk But track which r coming from RETU IC they are not coming.....so wat can i do now........
how did u knwo that there 're not coming to this track from retu???
try to assemble phone then put sim & be sure that there 're contact between sim & simreader........
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 11:09   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
shivashakthi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 985
Member: 594753
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1605626
Thanks Meter: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by dev452005 View Post
5300 sim not working.I hv applied jumper..But still sim is not working.
I hv checked track which are coming from sim tray ...they are okkkkk But track which r coming from RETU IC they are not coming.....so wat can i do now........
chick battery canactar................
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 11:14   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
shivashakthi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 985
Member: 594753
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1605626
Thanks Meter: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by dev452005 View Post
5300 sim not working.I hv applied jumper..But still sim is not working.
I hv checked track which are coming from sim tray ...they are okkkkk But track which r coming from RETU IC they are not coming.....so wat can i do now........
chick battery canctar..................
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 11:43   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mahbubalfa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bangladesh
Age: 34
Posts: 9,990
Member: 1003058
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1589274/mahbubalfa
Thanks Meter: 26,374
Bro...change battry conector............
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 12:20   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dev452005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: chandigarh
Posts: 693
Member: 349524
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1622727
Thanks Meter: 122
tecno-gsm...................bcoz it's not showing any om's value(resistance value) on sim IC point and i have checked batt connector it's fine
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 17:34   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
techno-gsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: arth'*****
Posts: 552
Member: 776884
Status: Offline
Sonork: techno-gsm
Thanks Meter: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by dev452005 View Post
tecno-gsm...................bcoz it's not showing any om's value(resistance value) on sim IC point and i have checked batt connector it's fine
good now u have 1 solution rehot or change retu.
freind be careful .
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
insert sim 5200-5300 hamada-almasry Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 6 05-13-2010 05:18
nokia 5300 insert sim card javed_md2007 Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 1 05-16-2009 20:36
insert sim chip with phone se k550im insert sim lyne Old Ericsson Phones & Sony Phones 0 03-16-2009 09:50
nokia 5300 insert sim chhoton Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 6 09-22-2008 21:07
3210 - "Insert SIM", but SIM is inserted !?! MaRiN Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 12-29-2000 17:08

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:27.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.35910 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO