GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2004, 15:31   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 295
Member: 68213
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
6230 signal drops after a few seconds


when i turn the fone on the signal will come on full. i can't make any calls becasue it loses it too quickly. it happens on both o2 and ornage, could the phone be blocked. also when i try to do UI settings it always fails unless i hold the one button for a second and it wont read its info unless i hold the on button for a second.


thanks for you're replies
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2004, 16:47   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,987
Member: 51453
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 729
try to manual search if there are networks & then make a request if it say's no access then probably it's your pa. or not try to load pm files i think this would help
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2004, 17:10   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 295
Member: 68213
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
i done the manual search and got no network access. how can i be sure its the pa and where is it insode the phone.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2004, 05:15   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: GermanY
Posts: 971
Member: 38922
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
its above. If the phone displays on the manual network search:
about some seconds "NO NETWORK FOUND" its = PA
Receive is ok, but no service = PA
He found all networks but dont login = PA

etc...

GreetZ
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2004, 08:40   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 295
Member: 68213
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
so how do fix this?

thanks for ur replies
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2004, 12:02   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
The Repair Shop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In My Pub
Posts: 5,828
Member: 307549
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 187
could the phone be barred? ivew seen barrd phones do this befor
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2004, 12:03   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 295
Member: 68213
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
i am not sure but i bought it used just the phone. anyone else with a barrer fone confim this. it being barred was my initial thought.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2004, 12:09   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: GermanY
Posts: 971
Member: 38922
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
If this the Problem with P.A, then you must change.

GreetZ
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2004, 13:02   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 295
Member: 68213
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
o.k i just discovered that the when i try to turn bluetooth on it stays off. the infrared works though. and anyone one else with a blocked fone ahve the same symptoms.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2004, 13:17   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
The Repair Shop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In My Pub
Posts: 5,828
Member: 307549
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 187
is the phone locked to a network?

if not do you know what network it was locked to? if you do i would phone that network and give thenm the imei number so they can check to see if its barred mate
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2004, 13:20   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 295
Member: 68213
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
its not locked to a network. and i don't know what one it was on b4.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2004, 00:58   #12 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 44
Posts: 6,845
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6,444
can be SW problem ..
use griffin, special functions, format disk .. a,b,c,d etc.

rewrite good PM
init simlocks
do all UI defaults

try again ...

if same,

- power on the phone near soem audio device (ie: amplifier or speaker)
- check if any sounds come when phone needs to log on to network
- if some continuos-order sounds come, PA is OK.
- if not, probably : PA is bad or Diplexer is bad ...
can be CPU also ... try with hot air reflowing,
but be very very carefull, CPU is very sensitive,
reflow with lower temp. (around 340-350 degrees)
and with at least 5-6mm nozzle

b.r.
ALexandar.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2004, 13:21   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 295
Member: 68213
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
o.k i have come to a new conclusion. i have inserted a t-mobile sim and reception was at full untill it said wait and then reception dropped. i think it is blocked, is this the case. and also it didn't make any sound near the speakers though.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
n70 hang and restart after startup few second uneternity Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 29 04-07-2013 06:49
5210 loses network signal after a few seconds soudies UFS2 + UFS3-Tornadoflasher 2 10-11-2006 11:12
8330 signal drop after few secs ... ?? TRABEL LG 4 08-17-2005 00:31
3100 signal drops with in 15 seconds singapore Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 2 05-25-2005 21:28
3310 Signal drops after few seconde from powering ???!! crown Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 14 01-08-2005 20:20

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:44.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.36193 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO