GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2004, 05:59   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 267
Member: 12207
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
8210 No RX, but good TX


Hi! I've got 2 8210 that have good tx (at least i think they have), but no RX! I say it has good tx, because when i phones on, and look at the netmonitor, i see in the tx part '* 5', so, it's transmitting, and rx stays in 0! Oh, one interesting thing is that if i remove T700 (see attatchement) i get rx, but now i won't get any tx, and when turn on phone, it gets sinal, and then disapears! I've changed PA (3 times), Diplexer (2 times), HAGAR, CCONT, COBBA! Oh, also changed T700!

What can i do more? What coud be the problem? I'm really pi**ed off with those 2...

Tanks in advance
XARiUS
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 8210.JPG (47.6 KB, 100 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2004, 10:04   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 325
Member: 44658
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by XARiUS
Hi! I've got 2 8210 that have good tx (at least i think they have), but no RX! I say it has good tx, because when i phones on, and look at the netmonitor, i see in the tx part '* 5', so, it's transmitting, and rx stays in 0! Oh, one interesting thing is that if i remove T700 (see attatchement) i get rx, but now i won't get any tx, and when turn on phone, it gets sinal, and then disapears! I've changed PA (3 times), Diplexer (2 times), HAGAR, CCONT, COBBA! Oh, also changed T700!

What can i do more? What coud be the problem? I'm really pi**ed off with those 2...

Tanks in advance
XARiUS

Hi
What program you using to tune the phone? Wintesla? Whats RSSI?
Have you probed the phone at all? RX path going into the Hagar? (using spectrum analyser)
If your still having trouble, change everything on the RX path going into Hagar.
Check Hagar voltages to see that hagar is turned on.
/ or /
probe RX IQ's with oscillosope R530..
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2004, 11:45   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: somewhere
Age: 49
Posts: 308
Member: 32182
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by XARiUS
Hi! I've got 2 8210 that have good tx (at least i think they have), but no RX! I say it has good tx, because when i phones on, and look at the netmonitor, i see in the tx part '* 5', so, it's transmitting, and rx stays in 0! Oh, one interesting thing is that if i remove T700 (see attatchement) i get rx, but now i won't get any tx, and when turn on phone, it gets sinal, and then disapears! I've changed PA (3 times), Diplexer (2 times), HAGAR, CCONT, COBBA! Oh, also changed T700!

What can i do more? What coud be the problem? I'm really pi**ed off with those 2...

Tanks in advance
XARiUS
you can not make a call that mean the tx part is failed!
so in this case you have to check tx line to see if there is signals if yes check L103 near PA n replace it ! then post the result !
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2004, 19:12   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Ashwani Gaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: CHANDIGARH - INDIA
Age: 55
Posts: 2,006
Member: 2822
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 150
First confirm your Phone Fault, its simple as follow:-
(1) Put working Sim in ur phone.
(2) Turn On Phone
(3) Goto Menu / Network Selection
(4) Choose Mannual mod

if ur PHONE finds All Available Networks in ur area, than ur SURE that Rx Path is OK.
Than if ur request for LogIn Failed it means that Tx is Faulty.

WBR
Ashwani Gaur
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2004, 19:25   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: in the world
Posts: 210
Member: 7168
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
thanks for ur replay
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 07:51   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portugal
Age: 37
Posts: 267
Member: 12207
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Hi to all! Thanks to all your replies!

@Engineer
Wintesla RSSI stays near -96! Don't have a lot of material to make tests! Only have a multimeter! So i cannot probe a lot of things!

@hoangminhtam
I can't make a call! Oh, if i remove that L103, i can get network, but for a little time only! and netmonitor gives me a value for Rx, but not for TX!

@Ashwani Gaur
Nope, i can't find none network!

@all
It seems that if i take both parts (RX,TX) are functioning. As i said, i'm using just netmonitor to diagnose this! If i disconect anything from tx line i will have rx, but if i reconect, exchange, or whatever i do, i will get tx, but not rx! so i can have both in separate, but not at the same time! this is no good! lol!

Thanks in advance
XARiUS
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2004, 18:14   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Ashwani Gaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: CHANDIGARH - INDIA
Age: 55
Posts: 2,006
Member: 2822
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 150
[QUOTE=XARiUS]Hi to all! Thanks to all your replies!

@Ashwani Gaur
Nope, i can't find none network!

OK
Now first bypass Ant SW and see if u get normal RX.

if not

Change 26 Mhz Xtal

if still no RX or network than

First Reheat Hager if it works than OK if not
Change Hager

still problem same than

First Reheat Cobba if still no network Change Cobba.

WBR
Ashwani Gaur
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3220 no network help me,no rx no tx ,help me shivam4you Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 1 03-09-2009 08:37
solution on 8210 no power but charging and flashing due to water damaged!!!!!! andrew14 Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 0 02-02-2005 03:20
8210 no network but PA have very hight temperature. micmac Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 3 11-26-2002 05:19
6310 No Signal,good Tx,rx LYRE Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 2 11-10-2002 22:36
3330 no tx but good rx [email protected] Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 0 05-23-2002 02:49

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:13.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.33425 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO