GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2004, 14:59   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fahad Al Salem, Kuwait
Age: 38
Posts: 176
Member: 63385
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Question 8310 Radio not working...


Wat to do with 8310 Radio not working?.. I have replaced d radio IC but stil having d problem... Wat to do?...

merulez29
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2004, 01:32   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: philippines
Age: 38
Posts: 26
Member: 69056
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
just try replacing the radio ic... does it says no channels found or connect headset?
if it doesnt work after replacing an ic try the filters.... the 2 white square components at the side of the radio ic...

regards~~
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2004, 03:30   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
DeltaGSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bandung-Flasher.com
Posts: 1,118
Member: 65947
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 134
flash with newest version v6.20, if still change radio ic (must original, cheap ic is bad)

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2004, 07:46   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fahad Al Salem, Kuwait
Age: 38
Posts: 176
Member: 63385
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Question

yeah thanks!... Actually the problem is when i open the radio menu it doesnt open it goes back to main menu. I've already replaced it with new original Radio IC but problem s still d same.

merulez29
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2004, 15:40   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Aamir_Zia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Karachi Pakistan
Age: 34
Posts: 6,627
Member: 47321
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.54032
Thanks Meter: 465
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by merulez29
yeah thanks!... Actually the problem is when i open the radio menu it doesnt open it goes back to main menu. I've already replaced it with new original Radio IC but problem s still d same.

merulez29

hahahahahahaha

Man

Its Software Prob !!!


Flash with latest Firmware & it will be Ok
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2004, 16:30   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
keany's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: gsm-land
Age: 40
Posts: 755
Member: 67419
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 236
change upp 100% working
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2004, 17:31   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gbluez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11,038
Member: 73565
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,060
update new sw 6.20 nor worked. still hang when open radio.
upload good pm still hang when open radio.
change upp?? wow, its better to buy a pocket transistor radio......
no solved yet, so i sold this phone
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2004, 17:51   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Age: 51
Posts: 326
Member: 16430
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by merulez29
yeah thanks!... Actually the problem is when i open the radio menu it doesnt open it goes back to main menu. I've already replaced it with new original Radio IC but problem s still d same.

merulez29
Solution is replace Philip radio IC.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2004, 18:11   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gsmbac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: srilanka
Age: 47
Posts: 1,304
Member: 44229
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1592530
Thanks Meter: 356
hi,
i got this problem too. when i try to open radio with headset it goes stanby screen(main screen). without headset display message "connect headset".
software version is 6.20 . before problem phone drop once, operate sound recorder with full recording. i need ideas
thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 09:47   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hooi76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: In front of my computer
Posts: 1,594
Member: 7741
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsmbac
hi,
i got this problem too. when i try to open radio with headset it goes stanby screen(main screen). without headset display message "connect headset".
software version is 6.20 . before problem phone drop once, operate sound recorder with full recording. i need ideas
thanks in advance.

Have u solve your radio problem yet? i tried everything accept changing the UPP and the radio IC. my problem still the same.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2005, 08:27   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hooi76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: In front of my computer
Posts: 1,594
Member: 7741
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 111
i have change the UPP (CPU) but still the same problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2005, 08:32   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gsmbac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: srilanka
Age: 47
Posts: 1,304
Member: 44229
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1592530
Thanks Meter: 356
hi' my problem solve after flashing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2005, 18:26   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: France/Martinica/CPU
Age: 41
Posts: 819
Member: 3026
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1602750
Thanks Meter: 90
i repaired a lot 8310 without flashing
only by changing radio ic
check white SMD (perhaps condensator)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2005, 00:13   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: GermanY
Posts: 971
Member: 38922
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
Always first Update then check and change. Work with SM!


GreetZ
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2005, 18:50   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gbluez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11,038
Member: 73565
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,060
SURE: Update ---> Check ----> replacemen.

No result ____________ BOARD SWAP!!

@cyberoptik THX for the picture,, next time i need any picture, i'll contact you directly... hee..he..he.. Do you mind?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6101 radio not work erayturkoglu Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 3 05-01-2007 23:42
8310 radio not working robbyslam Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 4 05-05-2005 17:14
8310 radio not functioning fzlmn Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 2 01-31-2005 03:28
8310 mic not working... drej2004 Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 3 05-27-2004 10:23
8310 vib not working Raf_06 Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 1 03-20-2004 14:08

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:38.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.42013 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO