GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2003, 16:48   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
TAZMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Age: 41
Posts: 347
Member: 13404
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
blocked 8310 can work on same network by,removing a chip


i have been told that dct4 phones can work on the same network if they hae been blocked by a network.

a friend said he had an 8310 whitch was black listed on orange and he removed this chip and the phone was working on orange again,but still wouldnt work on any of the other networks. i didnt beleave him but someone else has also said that they have don it but that it woudnt work on a phone if it was originaly blocked on bt or vodafone.i dont know what chip it is has to be removed its suppose to be half way down the board on the right.im wondering if anyonelse can shed sum light on this or if anybody has heared about it

many thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2003, 17:06   #2 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
farrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.
Posts: 669
Member: 16573
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Wrong Section!!! This is DCT4 Flasher Forum!!!

I think the chip is the U.E.M., which you have to replace and change the IMEI... otherwise it is impossible, the network blocks an IMEI, and the only current way of changing this is by replacing the UEM, and using a dct4 imie rebuild tool, write a new IMEI... Removing any other component will not affect the IMEI itself, impossible!
Regards,

Jan Farrell

Last edited by farrell; 04-28-2003 at 14:32.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2003, 20:15   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prussia
Posts: 3,293
Member: 7844
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 181
yes jan is right , there was a guy that tried to cheat me , he wanted me to send him a dct4 phone imei blocked and he claimed that he can remove a chip so the IMEI wouldnt register on the network . It was 100%% bullshiat ! the ONLY way to change IMEI is by changing UEM and re-programming it , the rest is all bull.

mp3hot
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2003, 20:20   #4 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
farrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.
Posts: 669
Member: 16573
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Well, if you remove the CPU, the IMEI won't register on network....
also try the P.A:
You might have problems making calls, but that's another matter
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2003, 20:28   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prussia
Posts: 3,293
Member: 7844
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 181
yes jan there might be a small problem then ....
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6100 only works on one network Monkey_Zu Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 10 06-19-2004 17:42
Can provider service v1 and v2 simcard both on same network?. jsompis Sim Cloning and Scaning 1 03-01-2003 12:51
T10 only works on one network? laxxe Old Ericsson Phones & Sony Phones 0 07-21-2001 15:00
What will happen, if two phones with same IMEI and run on same network? Supergsm Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 3 04-10-2001 12:23

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:22.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.25732 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO