GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-03-2004, 07:47   #1 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 91
Member: 61249
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Lightbulb FPS4 to DCT4


Hello Everybody,,,,

I have one FPS4, TDF 4 & FLA 7.
All are activated and are using for flashing wintesla phones.
My question is that, can i use these boxes to flash DCT4 phones.
Is there any special connection arrangement to make flashing for DCT4 phones.
Or
is there any other way to flash dct4 phones by using FPS4

Thanx in Advance
Best Regards
Techman
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 08:39   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
vule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Radiometer Medical ApSBrønshøj
Age: 47
Posts: 721
Member: 10854
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1578988
Thanks Meter: 3
As long as i know, You can't use fps4 for dct4 flashing...

But fps8 can flash both dct3 & dct4 phones, you only need to install wintesla fps8 support dll's


BR

Vule
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 22:41   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 325
Member: 44658
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
FPS-8 has there own inbuild memory cards.
6600 phones requires a minimum of 64MB to flash (standard is 32MB)
Also to flash a 3300 phone, you need a usb connection also, plugs into usb port, and other end goes into handsfree port...
Other than that, FPS-8 can flash all DCT4 phones
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2004, 14:11   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: EU
Posts: 179
Member: 477
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by techman
Hello Everybody,,,,

I have one FPS4, TDF 4 & FLA 7.
All are activated and are using for flashing wintesla phones.
My question is that, can i use these boxes to flash DCT4 phones.
Is there any special connection arrangement to make flashing for DCT4 phones.
Or is there any other way to flash dct4 phones by using FPS4

Thanx in Advance
Best Regards
Techman
No, you cannot use the FPS-4 set for servicing DCT4 models.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2004, 14:13   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: EU
Posts: 179
Member: 477
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by vule
As long as i know, You can't use fps4 for dct4 flashing...

But fps8 can flash both dct3 & dct4 phones, you only need to install wintesla fps8 support dll's

BR

Vule
and install the ACS-10 power supply module into the FPS-8 for servicing DCT3 models.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2004, 14:16   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: EU
Posts: 179
Member: 477
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineer
6600 phones requires a minimum of 64MB to flash (standard is 32MB)
24Mb SRAM in the FPS-8 will work to flash the 6600, only if the MCU file is not bigger then 24Mb, otherwise you have to install an extra SRAM module of 8Mb. 32Mb of SRAM in the FPS-8 will work fine for the 6600, together with the standard 16Mb Flash Mem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2004, 14:18   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 857
Member: 2100
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 40
if someone thinks he has not enough memory in fps-8, contact me ;-)
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2004, 14:21   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: EU
Posts: 179
Member: 477
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by GsMen
if someone thinks he has not enough memory in fps-8, contact me ;-)
Yes, this is really true and you need it anyway in the future, these extra SRAM modules :-)
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to activate my boX to dct4+ phones. mayreddy Universalbox 8 09-06-2009 17:18
exchange unlock sharp unprotect to soft generate codes to dct4-5 valti Exchange Section 2 04-08-2003 19:09
change imei to dct4 firas_af Nokia Multimedia 7 03-19-2003 15:47
HEX for dongle to DCT4 calculator need... otinger Wanted Products 1 03-12-2003 21:22

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:38.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.44886 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO