GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2004, 03:34   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 504
Member: 71603
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 31
Question How can i use 6820b on GSM900?


I have 6820b made in Finland, after unlock it no network, Can i flash 6820b to 6820? please help me, thank!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vanhh For This Useful Post:
Old 08-17-2004, 19:10   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 24
Member: 31517
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhh
I have 6820b made in Finland, after unlock it no network, Can i flash 6820b to 6820? please help me, thank!
Don't think you can... to my knowledge it is 1900MHz only. If you do figure out a way please post.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2004, 07:24   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 504
Member: 71603
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 31
Sorry, but 6820b can use gsm900 after update sofware and replace accessory, T'm sure!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2004, 07:45   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: LEBANON
Posts: 2,676
Member: 33690
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3,373
Try This

Hi,
There Is A Way. Change Vco Of Phone And Then Flash With 6820 And Phone Will Work.
Have A Nice Day.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2004, 07:54   #5 (permalink)
ARS
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Slovakia, Brezno
Age: 44
Posts: 980
Member: 2721
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
3200b can be converted to 3200. Just need to flash, write pm and change 2 filters. On 6820 can it be similar.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2004, 03:24   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 504
Member: 71603
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 31
Hi,
It is OK, ha ha!!!
Thank you for your help!
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 18:16   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Nizamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 687
Member: 48505
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.102180
Thanks Meter: 33
@yahh
man just tell us whats OK !! did u change the Filters and it work out plz post back soon bye
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Nizamo For This Useful Post:
Old 09-16-2004, 22:42   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Usa
Age: 47
Posts: 139
Member: 15274
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.76578
Thanks Meter: 0
hi
plz tell us how u do this and can u send us pic for that Filters
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2004, 10:29   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 504
Member: 71603
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 31
@All
Thank ARS!
all work to have is change VCO and flash with 6820! it is work.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vanhh For This Useful Post:
Old 10-13-2004, 15:48   #10 (permalink)
Administrator
 
..::Neo::..'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: E G Y P T
Age: 34
Posts: 3,183
Member: 14178
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7,829
any one have the hardwear changes ??

Last edited by ..::Neo::..; 06-27-2005 at 15:29.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2004, 16:08   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Hanukkah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: RP
Age: 43
Posts: 890
Member: 5246
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
No need to change VCO! Only the use appropriate filters will do. Compare 6820 filters and 6820b filters to see what I mean.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Hanukkah For This Useful Post:
Old 10-14-2004, 14:07   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
DeDo Gsm1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Egypt-Alex
Age: 38
Posts: 555
Member: 56038
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 171
///////////////////////
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DeDo Gsm1911 For This Useful Post:
Old 10-14-2004, 14:07   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
DeDo Gsm1911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Egypt-Alex
Age: 38
Posts: 555
Member: 56038
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 171
??????????????????????????
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2004, 10:45   #14 (permalink)
DMD
No Life Poster
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: CTSA
Age: 42
Posts: 2,195
Member: 12660
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
@ Evil Neo

VCO = Voltage controlled oscillator

Hardware component looks like a Big filter/crystal

Older handsets had 2 of them one for 900mhz/850mhz and one for 1800mhz/1900mhz

Regards D.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2005, 09:07   #15 (permalink)
Temporary banned !!
 
SixthSence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 464
Member: 165936
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiyani
Don't think you can... to my knowledge it is 1900MHz only. If you do figure out a way please post.


6820b support 1800 MHz also
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SixthSence For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me! I can't use OTUF box..how can I use it? paxji Alcatel O.T.U.F 1 03-15-2009 16:02
how can i make t226 work Gsm900/1800 Zein Zozza Cruiser Suite 7 12-28-2006 08:35
How can i use smartmoto on my laptop - have not got a place to connect box to it shahzad9 Smart-Clip 5 10-27-2006 17:39
can i use simemu on gold cards? MeMoCan Sim Cloning and Scaning 9 11-06-2002 01:18

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:01.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.41745 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO