GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-31-2013, 14:42   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: jamnagar
Posts: 268
Member: 321534
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
nokia 300 shutdown when insert sim

hi friends ..

i have asha 300 which comes with critical issue.... when i insert sim card to phone it got suddenly shutoff if we start without simcard it running well .. but when we make imergency call without sim it shutoff ..
now i already flash with latest version and remove speaker and test it also... other function are totaly work fine ...pcb is so clean no little water damaged too... i think it is PFO(RF) folt ??

if anybody face and solved this type of issue please guide me..

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 20:26   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
.:SARCAR:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midnapore,West-Bengal,India
Posts: 4,805
Member: 322206
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1594813/.:SARCAR:.
Thanks Meter: 877
dial 112 without sim inserted & check mobile gets off or not . if mobile off during this emergency number dial then it's should be for hardware problem .
PA should faulty , connect mobile with external psu & measure current consumption in tx mode.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 05:45   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Heaven
Posts: 720
Member: 1834832
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 96
@sarac bro what is psu??????
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 06:11   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: jamnagar
Posts: 268
Member: 321534
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HITECH GALLERY View Post
@sarac bro what is psu??????

PSU = Power Supply Unit
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 06:31   #5 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 50
Member: 1784105
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
i think problem in PA,
try rehot or replace PA...
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:42.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.16275 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO