GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-04-2004, 12:45   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 39
Posts: 20
Member: 80395
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Nokia 3660 is now showing me a...


First of all hi to everyone here and I tell you this is a fabulous platform to share ideas,my compliments to all of you for doing a wonderful job here.
I am facing one probe in my Nokia 3660 and asking yr valueable advises on that.
I had 3650 before and y'day I bought a new Nokia 3660,btw I am in India and my cell provider is CellOne(bsnl).When I switch it on and went to profile section I saw that 2 phone lines are available,then I put my memory card of my old phone 3650 and backed up datas,after doing this I did not find 2 lines in it and phone went back to single line.Now what should I do to bring line 2 in my new Nokia 3660?
I think I have put my quary in a right section,if not treat me as a newbie and forgive.May *** bless you all and give mental peace and wealth to all of you.Thx.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2004, 07:12   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 39
Posts: 20
Member: 80395
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hellow

I forgot to add that I got system error when I used my old memo card of 3650 to my new 3660.I also did *#7370# but no luck,what should I do now?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2004, 08:59   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
newbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Singapore
Age: 44
Posts: 265
Member: 31101
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Pcn network only will come out line 2.For gsm card line 2 will not come out.System error couse by application.Some aplication reconise imei no.So the phone imei is not the same then the system error will come out
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2004, 11:28   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 39
Posts: 20
Member: 80395
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thx first of all for your comments

What should I do to bring out line 2 now which was visible when I switched it on with the same card which I am using now.
It also used to show me 2 separate ring tones when I use to select any profile but now all profile shows me a single ring tone and no selection of ring tone for line 2.Help please,thx
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2004, 20:02   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
newbird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Singapore
Age: 44
Posts: 265
Member: 31101
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
ringtone for line 1 and 2

Go to profile...
Ringtone for line 1...
Ringtone for line 2...
Not all provider support for 2 line
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2004, 02:24   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mansi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Age: 42
Posts: 767
Member: 8664
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1573507
Thanks Meter: 56
you have installed programs on your MMC that was registred for the old phone (old IMEI) remove these programs and keep other data like phone book, pics, sounds etc,

try

good luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2004, 05:44   #7 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 55
Posts: 52
Member: 79745
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 27
wat will i do if the key pads doesent work
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2004, 05:48   #8 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 55
Posts: 52
Member: 79745
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 27
i already done remving the old program on the mmc,wat will be the next step?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2004, 14:03   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 39
Posts: 20
Member: 80395
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
My original probe is still unsolved by the way

I gave phone to Nokia people here in my city and they are not that much expert as they have just got the dealership.My phone is made in Finland type and they told me that they cannot install software(firmware?)in this because phone is NOT accepting it.Rt now my phone is dead and when I try to start it only display comes and after 10 sec phone switches off automatically.
From where I can get a latest copy of s.w for 3660,mine was v.508 perhaps.
What I should advise them to do now as they are new(nokia people)and still learning perhaps.(I live in a small city)Please help me guys as I am already in a soup.Thx.
(I told them to refomat the phone but they say that they cannot reformat it,is there any code like 6600*+3+green for 3660 to format the phone???)
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 05:58   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
CPUKILLER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 43
Posts: 961
Member: 76257
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 71
Cool

hi yara first of all i must tell u that yor line2 function has gone because of the resetting command u gave 2nd step u have to get it flashed by a trained professional or u give me yor exact location so ican suggest a proper shop or technician as iam also in gsm mobile repair buisiness ive flashed many phones inthis problem even 6600 an 3660
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2004, 19:55   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mansi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Age: 42
Posts: 767
Member: 8664
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1573507
Thanks Meter: 56
can be solved if software related...
1-flash the phone with CCerase
2-write mcu+ppm
3-write PM
5-unlock
6-full factory
7-format user area
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nokia X6 is now available flashfile gopalhot Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 0 02-18-2010 10:44
c7000 china shoring hlep me plz where is problem show me plz shani72 Chinese Models & Cloned Phones 0 04-26-2009 06:06
is anyone show me how can i flash a sony ericsson with Easy unlocker? Unlocker AL Easy-Unlocker 8 06-28-2008 22:13
Z500a now show me Blue Screen in the Main Display :( samsagaz Sony Ericsson 17 03-10-2006 01:43

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:47.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.48682 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO