GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2005, 06:45   #1 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Philippines
Age: 41
Posts: 91
Member: 17773
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Nokia 7610 contact retailer


I have a N7610 it displays contact retailer. I already format using griffin and twister but format failed I already erase and reflash but still contact retailer is there any solution on fixing this?







BR,
Ricter
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2005, 14:36   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Age: 42
Posts: 157
Member: 63030
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
Use ufs3 make full flash then format usr arethen unlock then click normal mode .
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2005, 19:57   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 52
Posts: 107
Member: 80047
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
hi

manuil formmat
call+*+3+pwer
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2005, 20:11   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: K S A
Age: 38
Posts: 257
Member: 15539
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 100
maybe you have to replace flash ic (D462)
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2005, 14:31   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 36
Posts: 122
Member: 144350
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
change the ram...........will be ok?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2005, 16:42   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
abadon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: somewhere in the darkness
Age: 39
Posts: 417
Member: 134869
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
try format user area with Griffin,UFS
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2005, 23:06   #7 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: china
Age: 54
Posts: 53
Member: 86496
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
You need only to do format user area try more time with Ufs ..testet 100%
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2005, 18:02   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mrfixit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: MOON
Posts: 5,846
Member: 60899
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 778
call+*+3+pwer

worked for my 6710 contact retailer after set to defaults with twister and griffin

Last edited by mrfixit; 09-23-2005 at 18:19.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2005, 18:24   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
A-H-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Palestine
Posts: 1,119
Member: 36394
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 250
thats right use format user area
if not help do erase then flash mcu first then ppm then format
good luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2005, 18:34   #10 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
.::Gsmdenis::.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 7,080
Member: 79315
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,135
yes, follow above suggest here, and pls reply here. hope all will be ok!

BR.,

Denis
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2005, 23:17   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: cairo - Egypt
Age: 41
Posts: 188
Member: 59418
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Talking

the first software

1- format user area on UFS
2- full flash chines flash file

or

hardware :

1- change flash ic's crestal
2- and full falsh

thats ok

B.R.....................>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2006, 17:14   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
moncef5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: TUNISIA
Age: 48
Posts: 229
Member: 163515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
I Know All This Solution But .............
Thanks For All
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 07:08   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,041
Member: 4600
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 63
change d462 upper flash ic. tested o.k.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 17:55   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 165
Member: 282073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by moncef5 View Post
I Know All This Solution But .............
Thanks For All
me too facing this problem as u brother..i tried to change flash ic(s6415) twice n RAM but no luck..the hp still the same...any breakthrough solution????
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 19:04   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
chandy pok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Phnom Penh(CAMBODIA)
Posts: 883
Member: 447590
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 378
Just change flash ram (not main flash)& format it should be ok.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nokia 7610 Contact Retailer xtremeburaq Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 24 02-20-2011 14:38
nokia 7610 contact retailer kenzhe Twisterflasher 1 11-15-2005 16:46
7610 contact retailer --==Dixon==-- WD2 & APE (Symbian Phones) 15 11-07-2004 05:19
Help 7610 contact retailer alif30 Griffin 2 07-14-2004 17:53

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:05.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.37418 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO