GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-11-2000, 04:40   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 21
Member: 1073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Question Only MAX232 ???

hi there
i found that all cables work using a MAX ic
This IC is not avilable in my country

is there an equivalent that works

i would be gratefull for any answers .

Thank you in advance MY FRIENDS

AMIGO
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2000, 09:45   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Remco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Netherlands
Age: 47
Posts: 470
Member: 334
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 25
Post

Hi Amigo

I use a HIN232CP ic
Or you can try ICL232CPE.
This works for me

Regards Remco
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2000, 14:19   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metro Manila
Posts: 108
Member: 827
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Question

Hi. I am in the Philippines

Here, only MAX232 is available. I have successfully built myself a dual mode cables. I have made from 2 circuit dessigns allready any both failed in NDS but they are working with other softwares.

If you have made a MAX232 based cable to work with NDS, please give ne a copy of the diagram.

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2000, 23:58   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Burkina-Faso
Posts: 111
Member: 318
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Any TTL <--->RS232 converter/shifter will work , except for some specifics schems who need
-10v from pin 6 of MAX232.
In my country, Burkina Faso , West Africa, the only available is the MAX233.
It works all the time , easy to use ( don't need capacitors and so...).
I think these chips are all like XXX232yy ..
Good luck.
The only cāble , you can make without MAX232 is the BDM module for Motorola , with a lot of 74LSXX !
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2000, 03:51   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 21
Member: 1073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Arrow

First i'd like to thank all my frinds who sent replys
I need some thing that is not XXX232XX
or so what
waiting for mor replys
Keep Going
for WildSwan what is your email ?
Forgot to till you that LTC1386 ,LT1180 , LT1181 also works and also unavilable
Need some help please
Thank you All
AMIGO

[This message has been edited by AMIGO (edited 12 April 2000).]
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2000, 04:02   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 21
Member: 1073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Also LTC1386 ,LT1180 works and also not avilable
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2000, 04:04   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 21
Member: 1073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Also LTC1386 ,LT1180 works and also not avilable
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2000, 09:41   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 506
Member: 860
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Post

What country do you live in? Can't you just order it from another country?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
modify from max232 to max3232 welly2000 Off Topic Zone 5 07-28-2003 13:21
gx10 schematics using max232 makona Sharp 4 04-17-2003 20:10
COM port cable for V60/V66/V70 use MAX232 ,work with victor software. Quang Thao Motorola P2k 14 11-01-2002 23:24
All Motorola unlocking box max232 ?! SoftSkiner GSM Programming & Reverse Engineering 1 07-16-2002 17:59
What cable work with T205 - on MAX207 or 2 MAX232 maks Motorola ODM 6 12-26-2001 21:55

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:35.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.32873 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO