GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair

Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair all what you need for Hardware Repairing for Nokia Phones. Before writing any thread here try to check the Frequently Asked Questions Section.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-28-2002, 18:26   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2002
Age: 37
Posts: 148
Member: 11632
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Problem with 3310. Freeze & restart

I have a problem with 3310. Sometimes it work OK, but when I press 1, 4 or Menu it restart or freeze. Please help.
Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2002, 18:41   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Philippines
Age: 37
Posts: 943
Member: 4873
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
try cleaning board contacts or replace power switch mate
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2002, 23:12   #3 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Europe - Poland
Age: 35
Posts: 73
Member: 14068
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Tray to change software.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2002, 23:42   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2002
Age: 37
Posts: 148
Member: 11632
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I change soft, but no luck. No SW is 5.57. Was 4.45
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2002, 07:15   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: inside NOKIA phone
Age: 48
Posts: 1,678
Member: 1060
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Re: Problem with 3310. Freeze & restart

Barvik,,
How about you will try without SIM CARD and press 1 4 7 * ???
check also at TXCO cold solder !

Willy


Quote:
Originally posted by barvik
I have a problem with 3310. Sometimes it work OK, but when I press 1, 4 or Menu it restart or freeze. Please help.
Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2002, 12:46   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
tgsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Europe
Age: 37
Posts: 306
Member: 13827
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
rehot flash and ram IC
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2002, 19:04   #7 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Egypt
Age: 35
Posts: 98
Member: 14194
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Hi barvik
try to solder the L511 then reset factory setting with nokia tool,
goodluck
Wesam
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2002, 23:20   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: inside NOKIA phone
Age: 48
Posts: 1,678
Member: 1060
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Wesam,

I am sorry,, but when you said--> solder L511,, your mean, that L511 is dead ,, need to replace , or it was cold solder ?

Willy



Quote:
Originally posted by wesam
Hi barvik
try to solder the L511 then reset factory setting with nokia tool,
goodluck
Wesam
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2002, 00:56   #9 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Egypt
Age: 35
Posts: 98
Member: 14194
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Dear willy,barvik
sorry for my english
I mean to remove L511 then reset factory setting without it ,
plieve me it sucssisful with me on many phone,
goodluck
Wesam
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2002, 04:47   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2002
Age: 37
Posts: 148
Member: 11632
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
With removing L511 nothing changes.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2002, 17:39   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Iran
Age: 37
Posts: 1,082
Member: 12724
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 30
dear willy what is your idea in this case?
Don't you think barvik can remove and solve the problem with flashing the phone?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2002, 18:11   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: inside NOKIA phone
Age: 48
Posts: 1,678
Member: 1060
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Hello Light,

Thanks,

like membar barvik said :
" have a problem with 3310. Sometimes it work OK, but when I press 1, 4 or Menu it restart or freeze"

sound look like phone were hung, that is reason why, i ask barvik,, if this phone does not put any sim card,, what happen is it ?

When it become "some time"....

1: Flash ROM or RAM and MCU had cold solder or rusty on pad.
2: CCONT 32.768K sleep clock not good working
3: 26/13 Mhz path open circuit, or level too low
4: battery connector no good : BSI in to CCONT, identify wrong battery type for wrong phone running mode

5: MCU to Hager control , lost timing via SCLK and SDATA , and can not read hager temperature and reset it !

6 7 8 ,,,,,,, there is too many reason will be .
but here i am talking,, "as if " phone SW have no problem !


Regard


Willy




Quote:
Originally posted by GSMLight
dear willy what is your idea in this case?
Don't you think barvik can remove and solve the problem with flashing the phone?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2004, 15:29   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Genius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: City
Posts: 620
Member: 12663
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 78
I have also same problem with 3310, it freeze and restart's.
There is no diference if I put SIM inside or without it.
Same problem remain's.
Phone work without restarting registered to network ok, but when I tray to insert menu
or make a call, phone freeze and restart.

Any idea???

B.R
GeniuSShadoW
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2004, 18:00   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: E G Y P T
Age: 37
Posts: 336
Member: 45635
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
dont waste your time ! change cobba ...........
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2004, 19:13   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
GSMWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 142
Member: 4454
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
cobba? R U crazy?
all what says Willy is right, first of all rehot flash and ram ( or reball - clear oxidation under it) .
than check ( change) all clocks in phone, than change ccont and hagar. ....hagar only divide 26Mhz to 13Mhz, i think this dont help, but try it....
it is strange that phone freezes only when press menu or 1,4....If phone freezes with pressing 7 too, it isn so hard to repair....but only menu, 1,4 ....strange...strange...
Wolf.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with samsung freezing nasir_jhb UFS2 + UFS3-Tornadoflasher 1 11-25-2005 20:49
2650 Freeze & Restart itself cellularry Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 1 10-09-2005 04:46
Problem with server freezing One Eyed Snake TOTAL MultiServer 6 02-03-2005 06:17
Problem with 3310 & Logomanager simonb Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 10-17-2001 08:31

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:14.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.44168 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO