GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Motorola > Motorola P2k

Motorola P2k A-Series: A630,A668,A728,A732,A768i,A780,A835,A840,A920,A925,A1000,A1200
C-Series: C250,C26x,C33x,C35x,C370,C380,C450,C550,C650,C390,C975,C980
E-Series: E1,E398,E390,E375,E370,E378i,E380,E680,E770,E1000,E680i,E1070
P-Series: P280
T-Series: T280,T720,T721i,T722i
V-Series: V60,V66,V7x,V80,V150,V180,V186,V188,V220,V226,V235, V30x,V360,V400,V500,V525,V535,V547,V555,V557,V635,V600,V620,V872, V3,V3x, V3i,V980,V975,V1050.
other-Series: like L6,L7,U6.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2008, 19:45   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: dominican republic
Age: 40
Posts: 485
Member: 259133
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
Thumbs up motorola q700 waiting activation screen

hi, i bought the unlock code for the motorola q700, sidekick slider,


i put the code and everything ok, calls come in,
but i cant see the menu to make calls,


the only screen i see is the one that says

waiting for activation

"a welcome screen will appear within 48 hours after purchase, if it doesnt, call customer care to check your account status, until then, pres bar to place emergency calls"


what do i have to do?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to lacasapc For This Useful Post:
Old 06-25-2008, 03:36   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Member: 799871
Status: Offline
Sonork: makoboy
Thanks Meter: 7
I think you have to push menu button, shift, and the letter N or R.
not quite sure cuz i had this problem long ago
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 03:45   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Member: 799871
Status: Offline
Sonork: makoboy
Thanks Meter: 7
I made a mistake its Menu + L key to get passed that message screen
  Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Makoboy1230 For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 07-17-2008, 10:25   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
korter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: AM
Posts: 906
Member: 171307
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Makoboy1230 View Post
I made a mistake its Menu + L key to get passed that message screen
Anyone please reply if it work on new Sidekcik Q700
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2008, 10:28   #5 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
chiragp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: U S A / GOA /CHINA
Age: 34
Posts: 6,832
Member: 106367
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1577436
Thanks Meter: 2,417
@firends

Activation Code Always U Get From Operator Provider By Which U Phone Locked

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2008, 10:41   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
korter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: AM
Posts: 906
Member: 171307
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 103
IS there any way to bypass this activation, as we did on old Sidekicks?
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to korter For This Useful Post:
Old 07-17-2008, 11:48   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
jainmunda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 37
Posts: 664
Member: 84128
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 108
to bypass the activation screen press the menu button in the upper left corner and the letter L together and leave it

check & reply
dont forget to press thanks button
  Reply With Quote
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to jainmunda For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 07-18-2008, 05:37   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
monedadeoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PiraLAnD
Age: 33
Posts: 347
Member: 60640
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
hold Menu + L key ,its easy
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to monedadeoro For This Useful Post:
Old 10-14-2008, 13:30   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 680
Member: 359895
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.107909
Thanks Meter: 131
Hello

I unlock my sidekick q700 from t-mobile.

who reset user code (privacy lock) ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 09:15   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mcandre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Central Europe
Age: 29
Posts: 5,027
Member: 239548
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 939
How did you unlock it? By code?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 09:18   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 680
Member: 359895
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.107909
Thanks Meter: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcandre View Post
How did you unlock it? By code?
hello...............
Contact me ICQ
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 16:25   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
Member: 723539
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmitrik View Post
Hello

I unlock my sidekick q700 from t-mobile.

who reset user code (privacy lock) ?

bro. shutdown the phone and press r + power button hold. this reset device
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mamolla For This Useful Post:
Old 03-24-2009, 17:50   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 28
Posts: 19
Member: 524456
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Red face after rest phone lock

i reset my q700 with( press r + power button hold) after reset, phone required special code to enable sim card, what is solution for this
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jassi51524 For This Useful Post:
Old 05-13-2009, 01:41   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SLIPLOCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Galaxy
Age: 36
Posts: 1,254
Member: 86301
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 105
1) is there a permanent activation bypass? (because when i remove batt phone ask again for activation)
2)take care r+power on = reset => remove your unlock! you need to put your nck again
thanks for answer
wbr
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 15:20   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: new heaven
Age: 34
Posts: 385
Member: 740265
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by korter View Post
Anyone please reply if it work on new Sidekcik Q700
it work like charm bye bye
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unlock motorola Q700 EALEXGC YESSIM 9 08-21-2008 06:09

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:16.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.42469 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO