GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Motorola > Motorola P2k

Motorola P2k A-Series: A630,A668,A728,A732,A768i,A780,A835,A840,A920,A925,A1000,A1200
C-Series: C250,C26x,C33x,C35x,C370,C380,C450,C550,C650,C390,C975,C980
E-Series: E1,E398,E390,E375,E370,E378i,E380,E680,E770,E1000,E680i,E1070
P-Series: P280
T-Series: T280,T720,T721i,T722i
V-Series: V60,V66,V7x,V80,V150,V180,V186,V188,V220,V226,V235, V30x,V360,V400,V500,V525,V535,V547,V555,V557,V635,V600,V620,V872, V3,V3x, V3i,V980,V975,V1050.
other-Series: like L6,L7,U6.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2004, 22:29   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 6
Member: 51579
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
V70 900/1800 to 1900

I have phone V70 with 900/1800 but thos phone is Cingular USA i need change to 1900, wath version Pflex or full flash to change?

thank you.

Andre Magnavita.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2004, 23:14   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
AndreS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: at home
Posts: 4,434
Member: 36951
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.63212
Thanks Meter: 6,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnatec1
I have phone V70 with 900/1800 but thos phone is Cingular USA i need change to 1900, wath version Pflex or full flash to change?

thank you.

Andre Magnavita.
try search button and you will see a lot of post regarding your problem.
one of them in called c350 1900 to 900/1800

The disable phone code : *#06# and quick 'menu-key' and 048263*
and entering at field ''OPTCODE'':18*0 and 'oke' ....
Phone code 'll be disable after it ..

freak magic here....
Security code- 32*118*1*0*0
Model - 32*279*1*0*8 - here I of nothing have understood
Flex ver - 32*383*1*0*0 -and here too
Master Reset 18*0
Master Clear 18*1
Set band GSM 900 10*0*3
Set band DCS 1800 10*0*4
Set band PCS 1900 10*0*5
Set dual band GSM 900/1800 10*0*6
Read band 10*1*0 -> 3=GSM 4=DCS 5=PCS 6=GSM/DCS
if you want thirth band forget...need hardware modifications...

br andres
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 01:20   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Age: 50
Posts: 5
Member: 68741
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
v70 network problems after flexing

Plase help. Need north american flex for the v70. Cannot get it out of the dual mode gsm. Anyone know where I can get the band activate flexes to make this phone work on 1900 mhz?
Your help is greatly appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2004, 13:42   #4 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 86
Member: 60617
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
try this site www.remzone.ru and seach V70 in firmware
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2004, 18:59   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Age: 50
Posts: 5
Member: 68741
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thanks a lot for the link. Got all kinds of firmwares, but it seems I cannot get the one I realy need - band activate for North America netowrk.
I'll keep seraching...
Thanks again
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2004, 23:10   #6 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 86
Member: 60617
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
exist one by the name cingular no comercial unlock,
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2004, 15:11   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Age: 50
Posts: 5
Member: 68741
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
v70 1900 update to Cingular - Worked

Thanks a lot!
It worked. I needed to flex w/o the sim in and with the 3.2.3 beta version of VictorGSM. It failed severakl times (might be environmental) but at the end I am back online.
Sir, you are a scolar and a gentelmen for talking the time to help.
All the best and thanks again,
Radu
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to convert 2630 GSM 900 / 1800 to GSM 850 / 1900 - US version uburo22 Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 0 02-20-2009 23:20
Conversion 900/1800 to 1900 band ProxRB Hardware Repair by brands 0 08-24-2006 05:03
E800 need change from 900\1800 to 1900 dienson NSPRO 0 01-26-2006 20:15
8910i usa no network-change frequency 900/1800 to 900/1900 saif_uddin Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 2 09-06-2005 15:20
how to convert t720 900/1800 to 850/1900 wilrodri Motorola P2k 3 01-16-2004 17:53

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:38.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.28958 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO