GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > LG

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-23-2015, 10:59   #1 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 94
Member: 945371
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
LG G3 (D855) Mcafee security


Hi to all..
I need a solution for LG G3 to unlock it from Mcafee security..
Hard reset the phone but after stuck on Mcafee security...
When i boot to download mode, to flash the phone ,says "kill switch" and restart the phone...
I search and i find a solution to root the phone and after i delete mcafee, but i cant go to settings and turn on USB debbuging..
Have anyone solution?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 11:06   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kanada
Posts: 2,211
Member: 737720
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikosfireblade View Post
Hi to all..
I need a solution for LG G3 to unlock it from Mcafee security..
Hard reset the phone but after stuck on Mcafee security...
When i boot to download mode, to flash the phone ,says "kill switch" and restart the phone...
I search and i find a solution to root the phone and after i delete mcafee, but i cant go to settings and turn on USB debbuging..
Have anyone solution?
which fw version u have? if u have 5.0 just downgrade
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 11:18   #3 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 94
Member: 945371
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
I have 5.0...but i cant downgrade because when i put on download mode say "disable by killswitch" and restart..
Do you know how i can downgrade?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 17:02   #4 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 94
Member: 945371
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
I find the solution...

1. Turn off the phone ,hold volume down and connect to pc via usb..appeared the battery on lcd..(do this step, to no open mcafee very quickly)

2. Turn on the phone..

3. Go quickly to Settings-General-About phone-Software Information- and press 7 times "build Number" to open the developer options..

4.Go quickly to Settings-General-Security-Phone administrators and deactivate mcafee...(will be not done )
or go quickly to Settings-General-Developer options- turn on USB debugging..

These steps will be done more times ,i do 3,4 times on every step ,to no open Mcafee..

5 When mcafee not open , disconnect phone from pc and activate USB debugging..

6 Open Octopus or other program (i use octopus box) connect the phone to pc,and root the phone..

7 Download "titanium backup" from Market...

8 Open titanium backup and uninstall Mcafee...

Thats it...Your phone Works again without mcafee!!!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nikosfireblade For This Useful Post:
Old 10-28-2015, 09:53   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
DomnulV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Bacau, Romania
Age: 45
Posts: 837
Member: 1447
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 53
Yes..mcafee start slow..but all is grey...inclusive USB debuging....

Developer mode is ok, but can not enter in usb debuging..all is gray..not work checkboix for enabled..

TNX,

Cris
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2016, 22:15   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Member: 427492
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Just enter 123456 for the PIN.

It worked for me.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to majdykhrais For This Useful Post:
Old 05-21-2016, 15:06   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Attock,Pakistan
Posts: 3
Member: 2568831
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1675168
Thanks Meter: 1
i had a same issue before but i solved it successfully

basically i update my fone with TOT and DILL file through SP Flashing TOOL
This problem actually comes with TOT file or Built-in ROM .
if you get an error like "disable by killswitch" then turn off your mobile for 2-3 hours after 2-3 hours your mobiles access DOWNLOADING MODE .
if you have OCTOPUS box then download firmware from their SUPPORT
connect your phone with ( P999 ) cable and Flash the desire file
your G3 will be back to its original state
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rajashehryar For This Useful Post:
Old 09-08-2016, 12:51   #8 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: bangladesh
Posts: 40
Member: 1202938
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Just enter 123456 for the PIN.

It worked for me.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2016, 12:51   #9 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: bangladesh
Posts: 40
Member: 1202938
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Just enter 123456 for the PIN.

It worked for me.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 02:59   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
Member: 883870
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Just enter 123456 for the PIN.

It worked for me....

Thanks g5phone for the post. Guess the default pin wasn't changed after all.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 21:21   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 30
Member: 2594096
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15
Donate money to this user
Solution

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikosfireblade View Post
Hi to all..
I need a solution for LG G3 to unlock it from Mcafee security..
Hard reset the phone but after stuck on Mcafee security...
When i boot to download mode, to flash the phone ,says "kill switch" and restart the phone...
I search and i find a solution to root the phone and after i delete mcafee, but i cant go to settings and turn on USB debbuging..
Have anyone solution?
Can easily be done via Oct**us LG or via BoardDiag Software by putting in Qualcom 9008 mode.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 11:38   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ahmer5050's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: LOOLCano Is Dead
Posts: 1,172
Member: 2385819
Status: Offline
Sonork: No More Used
Thanks Meter: 514
Yes Also Good Luck for me .Just enter 123456
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 13:04   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
Member: 2854785
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
123456 is not working for me
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:39.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.43459 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO