GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Nokia > Nokia Multimedia

Nokia Multimedia No Unlocking or Flashing Programs here, this section for Ringtones, Wallpaper and other media Files and Windows/Java/Symbian games and applications.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2003, 22:55   #16 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
yeldar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK/Espaņa
Age: 49
Posts: 1,595
Member: 12578
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 59

Quote:
Originally posted by bcool
yeah man.. tested with all possible bios settings...

the stupid thing is that all other dongles work 100% in this pc..
So, your dongle will NOT work in your pc, but WILL work in others?

A different dongle WILL work on your pc too??

Please answer as I will email a friend who makes the dongles to ask for advice for you.

Yeldar
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2003, 23:33   #17 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Age: 40
Posts: 133
Member: 20989
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally posted by kino2000
x Gnosis:

Can you read the ATMEL inside your dongle???

This way you can help lot of people to make their own dongles...

Thanks in advance.

ATMEL 0241

AT89C4051-24PI

Last edited by GNOSIS; 03-13-2003 at 02:40.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2003, 00:08   #18 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: ..still in idle mode...
Posts: 989
Member: 3900
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 31
I've tried two dongles from china in two different computers, P4 1.8 and P1 233 both running on Win98se but it didn't work.

I tried all possible LPT settings in pc's bios but to no avail... I tried to run some sw to pump up lpt power supply as previously suggested but still no dongle detected.... Hope to find solution without opening the dongle....

But here's the solution from TTS. Some says it works but not yet personally tested it:

Quote:
Connect neg supply from usb to gnd pin of Atmel, Connect pos supply from usb to vcc

Last edited by K-Dix; 03-13-2003 at 01:51.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2003, 00:24   #19 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Age: 40
Posts: 133
Member: 20989
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally posted by K-Dix
I tried all possible LPT settings in pc's bios but to no avail... I tried to run some sw to pump up lpt power supply as previously suggested but still no dongle detected.... Hope to find solution without opening the dongle....
Me too. That makes the two of us.

What if I connect the LPT dongle to an LPT-Com adapter cable? I could plug the dongle into the LPT side of the cable and the Com side of the cable into the Com port of my computer. Would this work?

Last edited by GNOSIS; 03-13-2003 at 01:55.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2003, 18:43   #20 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: portugal
Age: 42
Posts: 60
Member: 14076
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
i've got a dongle wich i mine, working on my pc p4 2000mhz running on both winxp and 98. a few days ago a friend of mine bought one dongle and it's not running on my pc. tried all types of paralell port, and nothing
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2003, 19:33   #21 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: portugal
Posts: 774
Member: 6265
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
@yeldar

I tested a few dct4 dongles and none worked on this pc.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2003, 19:38   #22 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
yeldar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK/Espaņa
Age: 49
Posts: 1,595
Member: 12578
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 59
Ok, please reply with pc spec:

e.g.

Tiny
pentium III
windows 98
7oo mhz

B.R.

Yeldar
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2003, 22:07   #23 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: portugal
Posts: 774
Member: 6265
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
@yeldar

motherboard: Apogee 7VJL
Processor: amd athlon thunderbird 900 mhz
ram: 256
HD: 40 G with Windows XP pro
HD: 20 G with Windows 98 SE

Think this what u were asking
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2003, 22:13   #24 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
yeldar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK/Espaņa
Age: 49
Posts: 1,595
Member: 12578
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 59
Yes mate - I will email him tonight and ask why you getting this problem!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2003, 22:18   #25 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Age: 40
Posts: 133
Member: 20989
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hey! What about me? I started this thread!

Windows 98 SE
AMD K6-2 500
256 MB RAM
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2003, 22:27   #26 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: portugal
Posts: 774
Member: 6265
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Tks yeldar (if i can help u in any way, just let me know)

Sorry GNOSIS but i think the answer will be good for both of us man
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2003, 22:31   #27 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Age: 40
Posts: 133
Member: 20989
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Yeah I know, I was just joking around. A little.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2003, 10:46   #28 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
yeldar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK/Espaņa
Age: 49
Posts: 1,595
Member: 12578
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 59
Hi guys,

This is the answer I got from my friend who make dct4 dongles:

He say:

1. Make sure you have added USB correctly

2. Go through all the possible lpt settings - epp.ecp etc and ensure the lpt irq is set to 7

3. It is possible that something else on the system keeps trying to claim the lpt:- Only way round this is to find LPT force reset on the net which will reset LPT.

I really hope this can be of some help guys!!

He can't understand why it will not work if you do the above!

Best wishes
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2003, 16:21   #29 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: USA
Age: 50
Posts: 504
Member: 3788
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
PLEASE, give me link for LPT reset program....

Best regards!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2003, 16:22   #30 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Age: 40
Posts: 133
Member: 20989
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Yeah, I can't find it anywhere on the net
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
jawad need help dongle not found sameed_j Easy-Unlocker 1 08-15-2009 14:25
help,spider not setup on my p30 simorgh SpiderMan 1 04-03-2009 15:19
help dongle not found gsm_era Easy-Unlocker 4 02-27-2009 11:52
pls help in my box dongle not found gsmsalik Easy-Unlocker 7 08-21-2008 00:24
Lurker Gold NOT WORK ON MY COMPUTER!!! Uvedovle BF, BG, TH, BHx Series 13 01-08-2004 16:30


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:41.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.91972 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO