GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Various > Sharp

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-29-2009, 13:46   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Member: 1041544
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Exclamation sidekick pv200 question from newbie


Hi i bought a sidekick pv200 III unlocked on ebay but in Italy where i live i can use it only with wind sim 64K.
With other operators like tim or vodafone i cannot find the wireless operator.
The question is :
is the sidekick not unlocked correctly or is a problem of some sims or somethin else ?
Can i unlock again the phone and then maybe i can use other operators ?

thanks guys
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 15:14   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
nadirghazi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NC, USA
Age: 29
Posts: 1,933
Member: 779665
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1581784
Thanks Meter: 481
you cant unlock side kick.
there are two solution buy codes or UNI sim.
br
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 17:00   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Member: 1041544
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
ok thanks but with codes or universal sim is possible to see other wireless operators or this is a problem of my phone ?

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 20:41   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 254
Member: 1034869
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
exists temporaly unlock...but at this moment I haven't more info! I lost it
Anybody have? My friend search this temp solution! I know that exists but can't find at moment!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 21:08   #5 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 64
Member: 467168
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
Here is solution get it
Power on the unit:



press Menu then go to settings,sim center:


Once you're in the sim center, press enable sim lock:


enter sim pin - 1234 then press enable then exit at the menu again:


Press menu again, as you can see there is new option wich is Unlock sim card:


Now go to settings and sim cente again,,press Chnge sim pin then enter old
sim pin ( 1234 ) then new sim pin ( 0000 ) as confirm ( 0000 ) then submit:


Got ot settings again then network option (wireless on must be checked),
Scroll down then scan manually:


looking for network,some phones scan slow so repeat scan if fails...:


YOu will seee the network provider ,then select press done.


That's All
BR
ABDULATIF
'
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Abdulatif For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions from Newbie ;] blankerkid Chinese Models & Cloned Phones 0 12-10-2009 03:01
Question from newbie.. sharaz191 FMA clip 0 02-22-2008 16:39
Cuiser Questions from Newbie justmegt Cruiser Suite 1 10-11-2006 03:12
2 Questions from NEWBIE - HELP! Jordan77 Nokia Digital Core Technology 4 ( DCT-4 ) 5 05-25-2003 06:09

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:45.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.27512 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO