GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Samsung > VLSI, Conexant, Skyworks and Old Models

VLSI, Conexant, Skyworks and Old Models Old Models: SGH-600, SGH-2400, SGH-2200, SGH-2100, SGH-500, SGH-250, SGH-810, SGH-800.
VLSI: A200, A208, A800, N100, N200, N288, N300, N400, N500, N600,N611, N620, N625, N628, R200, R201, R208, R210, R220,R225, T100, T108, T400, T408, T410, T500, T508.
Conexant: A100, A110, A118, A300, A308, A400, A408 M100, T200, T208.
Skyworks: A500, C100, C108, C110, P510, P518.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2001, 07:39   #1 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 65
Member: 4234
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Post have problem with A300 cable

i wonder is the same cable for A200 and A300<br />while i plug in the cable to A300, the phone show charging?

what's the different between the 2 cable<br />or can i change the pinout form A200 cable to A300?

<br />regards,<br />bobby
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2001, 18:13   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
gsmcable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: shenzhen of CHINA
Age: 43
Posts: 389
Member: 7311
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.105990
Thanks Meter: 12
Thumbs down

different
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2001, 22:14   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 116
Member: 3705
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Totally different, you can contact Mr.gsmcable,<br />he has professional cables for all Samsung models<br />and the price is 'very' reasonable!<br />GSM Cyber
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2001, 18:17   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: China
Posts: 590
Member: 6986
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

To bobby8850

I have the same your problem

B.R
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2001, 21:28   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
gsmcable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: shenzhen of CHINA
Age: 43
Posts: 389
Member: 7311
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.105990
Thanks Meter: 12
THANK GSM Cyber <br />Hi,bobby8850<br />you can goto <a href="http://www.gsmhack.com" target="_blank">gsmhack</a> see the cable<br /> laiycx@21cn.com <br /> gsmcable2001@yahoo.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2001, 00:11   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
evilspell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: on the beach
Posts: 2,004
Member: 4160
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Post

to gsmcable:<br />the link is dead!!<br />where can i see the cables?<br />do you have also all samsung sw?and the price please?<br />regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2001, 15:38   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mal
Posts: 122
Member: 2709
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Post

HI

I HAD BUY A CABLE LABLE A300 WITH EXTERNAL POWER WHICH MADE FROM CHINA. I TRY TO FLASH BY A300 WITH SW AND THE A300 DISPLAY BATTERY SIGN IS FLASHING LIKE IT CHARGING ITSEFT.DOES U CABLE HAVE THE SAME SIGN WHEN PLUG INTO POWER ON A300.IF U PLUG IN THE CABLE THE A300 CANNOT POWER UP.

SO IS THIS CABLE WORK OK?????

HENRY<br /> <img src="confused.gif" border="0">
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2001, 19:22   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 116
Member: 3705
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi Henry,<br />If your cable is bought from China and named<br />'A300' and there has a External power supply<br />adaptor, you should not connect the phone battery,<br />the external supply should be 6-7 volts (inside<br />the cable should has a regular IC), the cable<br />should supply 5V power for flashing the phone.<br />If not OK, then you no need to connect the <br />external supply, just put the battery in phone.<br />The 'Charging' indicator must not displayed,<br />otherwise, you cannot flash the phone.<br />Sometimes the Samsung DOS flasher cannot be work<br />in a fast PC, example: PC with 1Ghz CPU, try<br />another slower PC, such as Pentium or Pentium II<br />machine. (I normally use 486 or Pentium 133 for<br />flashing Samsung phone or operate some original<br />Samsung service software!!!!)<br />And, Mr. gsmcable, I think the Link should be<br /><a href="http://www.gsmhacking.com" target="_blank">www.gsmhacking.com</a><br />GSM Cyber

<FONT COLOR="#ffff00" SIZE="1">[ 01 December 2001 19:26: Message edited by: GSM Cyber ]</font>
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2001, 19:35   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: China
Posts: 590
Member: 6986
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Hi GSM Cyber

I got the same problem ,when I plus the cable to the phone the Charging' indicator displayed.So I can not flash the phone .If you has any idea please help <br /> Thank you inadvand

B.R
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2001, 03:24   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
gsmcable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: shenzhen of CHINA
Age: 43
Posts: 389
Member: 7311
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.105990
Thanks Meter: 12
o,sorry,the link is <a href="http://www.gsmhacking.com/cables/index.html" target="_blank">cable</a>
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2001, 11:24   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: China
Posts: 590
Member: 6986
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Post

Hi GSM cable and Bert

I has try follow your .but when run dd.bat still eror .they display

opening com 1 <br />sending AT to mobile <br />IROM found <br />Requesting IROM version number

After that come back to dos mode

Thank inadvand <br /> B.R

<FONT COLOR="#ffff00" SIZE="1">[ 03 December 2001 11:25: Message edited by: Billgate ]</font>
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2001, 22:44   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
bluelights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,295
Member: 5324
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
Post

i can supply top quality samsung a300 flashing cables that u use a proper ac adapter to plug in, no using batteries

male me in private<br />i sell them in my shop

regards<br />nick<br />the.one1@virgin.net
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having problem with nokia cable drivers lahore_mobiles Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 3 10-13-2008 16:50
i have problem with cable 4in1 for cruiser gsm4libya SonyEricsson (USB-Smart) 23 01-31-2006 22:13
@ALL SETOOL customer that have problem with making the cable mobileland LG 7 03-20-2005 05:44
For All who have problems with cables !! Murat Bekar LG 6 03-25-2004 10:59
have a problem with t28 cable NNN Old Ericsson Phones & Sony Phones 1 06-06-2002 20:31

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:59.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.73848 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO