GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Trisha & Matrix Flasher

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2003, 12:43   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
MobileSoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: South Africa
Posts: 164
Member: 3355
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Unhappy HELP: Dejan Interface not working properly

If I use the dct3 switch on my box to activiate the dejan interface and i use 3rd part software for eg: kNok or Rolis etc, It starts the flash erasing procedure and when writing it gives me an error: "Flash Erasing Error: Must recieve 91 00 FF, but recieved 11 00 FF. Check VPP, VBat Voltage, Phone Type..."

I have tried different voltages from 7.5v right to 12v. I also tried amperage on powersupply from 750mA to 1000mA. Always get this error. This happens on all DCT3 phones.

Please help asap!
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2003, 14:32   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fgl30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,359
Member: 27881
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
It seems phone fault, not box fault. Did you try with another phones? Since sw start flash procedure, mean that communication protocol of the box-pc-phone is working (I guess.....)
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2003, 16:34   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
MobileSoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: South Africa
Posts: 164
Member: 3355
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
erm... i did say above that this happens on ALL DCT3 phones... meaning that i HAVE tried many others. NOT one worked. Tried 3310; 3330; 5110; 5210 and 6210. All do the same above... NONE work!

But thanks anyway for your help... Any Matrix member can help please!????
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2003, 16:27   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
MobileSoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: South Africa
Posts: 164
Member: 3355
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
WOULD SOMEBODY FROM MATRIX TEAM PLASE HELP - THIS IS URGENT!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2003, 17:47   #5 (permalink)
MiH
Freak Poster
 
MiH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: slovakia
Posts: 255
Member: 18876
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 26
What is your PCB revision?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2003, 21:16   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
MobileSoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: South Africa
Posts: 164
Member: 3355
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
i cant check because the box has a warrant seal on it ,

but it should be the latest because its only 2weeks old and already came with upgraded revolution PIC in it!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2003, 00:26   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
MobileSoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: South Africa
Posts: 164
Member: 3355
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Ok - my pcb revision is: 22-08-03, I have done the mod from the pwr leg of the ic to the through hole on the pcb - the same mod digitec explained in one of his post - STILL NO WORK!!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2003, 11:45   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
John_Doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: anywhere
Posts: 598
Member: 1879
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.28016
Thanks Meter: 941
Quote:
Originally posted by MobileSoft
Ok - my pcb revision is: 22-08-03, I have done the mod from the pwr leg of the ic to the through hole on the pcb - the same mod digitec explained in one of his post - STILL NO WORK!!!!!
dejan 1.00b interface donīt like all PC mainboards. Please try on another PC before sending the box back for exchange.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2003, 11:53   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: moon
Age: 44
Posts: 111
Member: 43572
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
did you try other software ? try the rolis 4.77 may you can flash your mobile with this software it works ok for me
Regards
MaRvIk
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2003, 12:17   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
MobileSoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: South Africa
Posts: 164
Member: 3355
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
@marvic
did rolis 4,77 - no work!

@ JD
Same story on other pc.
On digitec's mod he mentions something about changing resistors, but does not give resistor values - do u have these value so i can try this before sending box for exchange as last resort?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2003, 14:11   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: moon
Age: 44
Posts: 111
Member: 43572
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
i think thay are saying 560omh but ??? but all that i did is to take r2 and swap it with r8 i thing that digitec want to mean it like this sorry but i just had electrical fearer
Regards
MaRvIk

Last edited by marvik; 12-04-2003 at 19:31.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2003, 21:43   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
MobileSoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: South Africa
Posts: 164
Member: 3355
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
tnx marvik - will try this out tomorrow and post results here
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2003, 00:37   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Digitec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Age: 45
Posts: 195
Member: 40921
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
there is req. modification as I mentioned on 29.11. - less voltage on POWER PIN of 74HC14 ! This is the cause - near sure.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2003, 07:58   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
MobileSoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: South Africa
Posts: 164
Member: 3355
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
@digitec - Thanks once again - swaped r2 with r8 - phone flashed now with no problems

However I have noticed another problem... When you want to read dct3 phone data, and if i use NokiaTool 035 - Phone infois read - BUT if i use Nokia Tool by Koci 3.12 - Then phone info not read - Same problem with rolis. Any ideas on how to sort this out - cos i really dig Koci Nokia Tool?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2003, 09:27   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Digitec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Age: 45
Posts: 195
Member: 40921
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Nokia Tool by Koci works on M-BUS, not on Dejan interface, so be so good and switch to DCT4 possition (SWITCH UP) for M-BUS/F-US interface to be able to read by Any M-BUS/F-BUS tool.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
c62 client does not works properly on 70% of phones uu1dx Griffin 13 04-25-2005 15:46
3g unlocker cracked not working properly nokia_dan NEC 0 01-06-2005 17:11
Nokia 6600 LCD not working properly, no camera function ! NaaN WD2 & APE (Symbian Phones) 3 01-18-2004 11:35
8250 not working properly pks Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 01-22-2003 01:38
BDM not working properly. Please help. trox Motorola Old Legacy (EMMI) 1 04-05-2000 22:45

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:30.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.35380 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO