GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Trisha & Matrix Flasher

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2003, 11:45   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Find out
Posts: 193
Member: 4183
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Matrix dct4 cannot detect dongle

hello,
This matrix box works with dct3 and trisha but dongle cannot be detected with dct4. Tried with winXP, win98 2nd ed., and WinME to no avail. Not tried it with other computers yet. I use Pentium 4 Asus motherboard Intel 850 chipset RAMBUS. Regulated power supply tested from 7.5v 9v and 12v with 800ma still same problem. Griffin, AFD, Neelix, and Prodigy works 100% with this setup. Can anybody tell me the solution for this please. Thanks and best regards to all.

serge
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2003, 14:30   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fgl30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,359
Member: 27881
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
Do you have old or new PIC? Wich sw you are using? It seems you choose wrong Matrix software to run with your box....
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2003, 14:56   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Find out
Posts: 193
Member: 4183
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Of course I am using the new software... I think the problem is hardware ... resistor or whatever but I need the experience of others with same problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2003, 16:44   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fgl30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,359
Member: 27881
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
hi serge,

I think you donīt understand. I ask if you are using new or old PIC (MICROPROCESSOR).

The newest sw is not compatible with OLD PROCESSOR..... and have this problem

Any way, my only goal is help you, maybe other members can help more..........
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2003, 16:57   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Find out
Posts: 193
Member: 4183
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
it's the new PIC. Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2003, 18:26   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 112
Member: 13426
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Hi
I have PCB Matrix dct-3/4 Flasher
Version 22.8.03
New Final BRelease

But anny time dongle not find..


how can help ??

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2003, 19:13   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: moon
Age: 44
Posts: 111
Member: 43572
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi did you make the modification that digitec show us on the forum? if yes the matrix you have to swich it on dct4 to work becuase my when i make the mod it only work on dct4 ok maybe that what you have i hope i was of help?
Regards
MaRvIk
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2003, 23:10   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Find out
Posts: 193
Member: 4183
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
@gsmfriends
try to check your parallel/LPT port settings in bios - chose ECP or EPP whichever works

@marvik
I have not tried doing the modification suggested by digitec. I will have to try this first on other PC and if still not work, then I may have to check the resistors if working then try to switch to lower voltage as digitec suggested. Thanks for the info and best regards.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2003, 07:31   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Find out
Posts: 193
Member: 4183
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
hello,
I tried the box with other PC and it worked to my surprise! PC chipset is SIS - worked perfectly but with my Asus Intel 850 chipset not working. So could either be OS problem or hardware incompatibility - definitely not the box ;-))

Best regards.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2003, 08:05   #10 (permalink)
MiH
Freak Poster
 
MiH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: slovakia
Posts: 254
Member: 18876
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 26
...but you writed, DCT3 + Trisha SW can detect your dongle with i850 MB. May be DCT4 sw have some bug or another dongle detecting routine...
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2003, 08:21   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Find out
Posts: 193
Member: 4183
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
.. i don't know how to explain it but I will try to reinstall the winXp and will check again with the intel 850 mb if it's hardware or OS conflicts...
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2003, 11:33   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
John_Doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: anywhere
Posts: 599
Member: 1879
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.28016
Thanks Meter: 941
Quote:
Originally posted by serge
.. i don't know how to explain it but I will try to reinstall the winXp and will check again with the intel 850 mb if it's hardware or OS conflicts...
have you tried with latest version of software, dated 17.11.2003??
this version was bugfixed in order to work with some "strange" mainboards.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2003, 12:47   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Find out
Posts: 193
Member: 4183
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
I'm using version 3.11.17... i suppose this is the latest version. Anyway, when I have the time to reformat the HD and clean install winXP I will update the board on the result. Thanks for your kind reply. Best regards.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2003, 00:40   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Digitec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Age: 45
Posts: 195
Member: 40921
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Let us know what was the cause.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hi team in mtk cannot detect pinouts in infinion always detect wrong pinouts unlock_solution MC-Tool 5 01-15-2008 11:04
box cannot detected smartcard not detected GUDO-GSM Infinity-Box 6 10-25-2007 12:48
Cannot Detect Mobile Brand LogoMan Twisterflasher 4 02-02-2004 00:15
@.:hack3r2k:. & hris922: W3026 Simlocked without sim, NOW cannot detect simcard dannyogolo Infineon C16X M51 & ARM7 M52 BASED 5 09-12-2003 19:02
DCT4 uem detection GvS Nokia Multimedia 4 04-13-2003 01:58

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:30.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.30492 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO