GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Trisha & Matrix Flasher

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2003, 00:25   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
needi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Near phones
Age: 41
Posts: 1,154
Member: 18303
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Your Motherboard Is Supporting Or Not?


Well after a long experience with the motherboards and the third party softwares i have came to a conclusion that i want to share with you guys.

The best and supporting motherboards are following.

1. SIS 735-746 chipsets and almost all
2. N-vidia Nforce chipsets

And the half working are Intel chipsets.The VIA chipsets are worst of all.You can have really silly error messeges while using VIA chipsets motherboards.And with the above said there is no problem, you can run any kind of software without any problems.The cheapest of all SIS 735 chipset motherboard from ECS is around 40$.I hope this information will be usefull for the members.Any questions regarding the computer hardware are welcome.


WBR.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2003, 08:41   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Enschede, Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 415
Member: 34652
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
To use the Matrix I use a Toshiba Satellite Pro 4200.
It's a Pentium III 500Mhz with 64mb memory. Don't know what kind a chipset there is in it, but it's working really fine.

Now I'm trying a AMD K6 (equals PII) 333mhz with 512mb memory with Ali chipset.
Just flashed a 3310 DCT3 with third party software (Rolis 4.77) and it works just fine.
I'll try a DCT4 later on.
Last night I alterd the revision 22.8.03 to work with 5210. Hopefully it works...
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2003, 10:16   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mr_x4you's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Black Mesa
Age: 44
Posts: 3,295
Member: 4989
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Well, a good programer makes his sw run on ant MB, no matter chipset !
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2003, 19:02   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
needi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Near phones
Age: 41
Posts: 1,154
Member: 18303
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
yes if the soft developer is a good programmer.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2003, 00:39   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Digitec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Age: 50
Posts: 195
Member: 40921
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
some chipsets does not like shortcut on COM port between PIN 1 and PIN 2 of RS 232 interface. This shortcut is req. by some Nokia SW.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2003, 01:15   #6 (permalink)
legija
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Member:
For me, wont work on IBM Laptops.
Al other desktops i have, it works, only can't flash DCT4 phones with P [email protected], it's too slow.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2003, 02:15   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
a4tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mira Verde
Posts: 267
Member: 26377
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
is there any comment on using AMD Processors?

i am using Duron and Athlon for DCT3 and DCT4...no problems encountered....
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2003, 10:38   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fgl30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,357
Member: 27881
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Well, I use 2 AMD K6 II, Matrix works very good...... and use 1 (old) Celeron (****/slow) but Matrix works good too...... and I dont conect cables in ports...I use long cable extension...but Matrix works good any way......
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2003, 19:19   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
needi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Near phones
Age: 41
Posts: 1,154
Member: 18303
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
No there is no problem with the CPU's it self.Only matters is the motherboard architechure and its chipsets.For AMD the best chipsets are SIS and N-vidia.And if you are using them absolutely no problem.Yes the CPU speed really mattersand for some software you need more memory too.And also in some cases i experienced that the SDRAM is better than DDRAM.


BEST REGARDS.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Check your mobile is original or not (for new guys) meo786pk Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 4 10-25-2007 07:19
C139 is supported or not?. harim_1981 Multi-Box 4 10-21-2007 16:25
This is Supported or not guedes666 BB5BOX 1 09-19-2007 13:37
so, the u8290 is supported or not? .:bono:. Redbox 1 06-08-2006 16:41

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:26.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.35766 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO