GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Saras Boxes > UFS2 + UFS3-Tornadoflasher

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2004, 09:26   #61 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,590
Member: 13808
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by i_seeque
ONE small BUG - in particular with WD2 category phones.

When we put phone in LOCAL mode, and then if we try to read INFO - DCTx doesnt throw the details at "ONCE".

At first instance - it gives two lines - mcu n ppm. THEN next if i press again info - the details' level increases, more lines shown in process area.
AND after several tries it gives out ALL the info needed.

IF it is a REAL bug - i hope the team will look after it.

regardz
if the phone is working perfectly and you want the info alone, dont check "autodetect Phone" and you ll have the full phone details at once and fast too..

bR
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2004, 15:42   #62 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 265
Member: 685
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
6100 flashing ain`t working properly.out of chip bounds
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2004, 16:43   #63 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
HONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: India, China
Posts: 1,795
Member: 44158
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.64344
Thanks Meter: 144
"out of chip bounds" not an error....its normal
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2004, 19:06   #64 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 265
Member: 685
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
honey dear,all regions/out of chip bounds!6100 v5.80 newly shiped from singapore,and don`t tell me that it is hardware problem,tested with 3 pieces...
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2004, 20:25   #65 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
HONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: India, China
Posts: 1,795
Member: 44158
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.64344
Thanks Meter: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by sloba
honey dear,all regions/out of chip bounds!6100 v5.80 newly shiped from singapore,and don`t tell me that it is hardware problem,tested with 3 pieces...
what do u mean by all regions ?

post here a screen shot so that it will be easy to judge u problem
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to HONEY For This Useful Post:
Old 10-02-2004, 23:11   #66 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 265
Member: 685
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
you should check twister forum,i`m not the only one with this problem.anyway screenshot follows as soon i get back to my shop...
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2004, 23:16   #67 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hrco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: home
Posts: 943
Member: 15506
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
any chance to get option for read and write samsung eeproms on sysol and trident chipset?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2004, 11:01   #68 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Khulna, Bangladesh
Age: 42
Posts: 82
Member: 84028
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Hi
can anyone tell me where to get the detail servicing manual of Nokia 2100, 3310, 1100 and Siemens M50,M55 ? Moreover, I want to study on mobile phone technical terms , please provide me URL s where I can get all the information
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2004, 06:59   #69 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: ...where eagles fly...
Posts: 949
Member: 19267
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 100
had problem unlocking sam E700 with my ufs3 or does it mean getting another cable for this samsung model?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2004, 16:57   #70 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Age: 37
Posts: 1
Member: 84153
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
7250i flash files

can anyone please tell me where i can get nokia 7250i v. 4.22 and 4.63 flash file? thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2004, 21:31   #71 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
oldsindbad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Earth
Age: 44
Posts: 764
Member: 17189
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
well

I have a prob. that appeared on brand new phones
6100 and 5140
on both during the first flashes it says something like
out of chip bounds
on all the areas

and then it start to write the mcu
that's it
it cannot continue to flash ppm or the cnt

unpluging the phone
it in contact service

any comments
(it is urgent kind of)

thanx in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2004, 11:23   #72 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
oldsindbad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Earth
Age: 44
Posts: 764
Member: 17189
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
it is me again

well
I solved the problem by the griffin.....

i think it is a fia files problem
I think that UFS team should take a real look at this

It is a real serious prob.
the DCTx is flashing the 6100 ver. 5.8 and the 5140 ver 3.1 out of the chip range on all areas
so it is like that
when it flashes the mcu all the areas was out of range
and when it starts to flash the ppm then it is probably beyond the limits

then the phone goes contact service directly....

please guys take a look at this

thanx in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2004, 20:40   #73 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 265
Member: 685
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
it is not fia problem,griffin work fine with same fia files
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2004, 21:25   #74 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 46
Posts: 131
Member: 77937
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
can not log on to support

Hi you sent me my new log in & password lets me log onto main page but when try to log onto ftp link keeps asking for logon & password help please.
blackharley-d
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2004, 22:48   #75 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
oldsindbad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Earth
Age: 44
Posts: 764
Member: 17189
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
hi guess what

the older versions of dctx r working better
I am using back the 13a
it worked better on both models and now the 2 phone I damaged repaired also by the 13a

I dont understand
newer version should be less bugious not worse

check it and post results
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Post here all successfuly flashed, unlocked and repaired phones with ATF software. dr_aybyd Advance-Box 5120 Today 02:24
Post here all UFS 3 Tornado Box Tutorilas and videos?? nofear99 Nokia Base Band 5 ( BB-5 ) 1 10-16-2010 13:47
Post here all Nokia 1200,1208,1209 and 1650 Network problems mobilecitycbk Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 11 12-23-2009 16:23
all members can post here all moto L7.L6.V3 and more of problem and also post solutio 786sunny Motorola Hardware Repair 3 04-12-2007 17:53

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:48.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.53089 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO