GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Various

Various AEG, Bosch/Dancall, Toshiba, Vitel, Maxon, Sendo .... and any other Phone which can't find any serving section for it......

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2004, 17:10   #1 (permalink)
jab
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: distant galaxy
Age: 41
Posts: 515
Member: 12386
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15
can micro snapper be unlocked on virgin

hi all,

can someone tell me if this new phone can be unlocked. its on virgin network called micro snapper.

thanks

Jab
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2004, 15:06   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
UnlockingExperts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 643
Member: 59731
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.999999
Thanks Meter: 493
I got the same phone but cant find the solutoin ANY HELP !!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2004, 22:34   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
JOHN_BOY_06's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SCOTLAND
Age: 30
Posts: 742
Member: 65016
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
it is a maxon phone, use red box to unlock it.
john
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2004, 22:37   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
bungle_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Age: 44
Posts: 4,941
Member: 51154
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 64
Its actually made by Inventec Taiwan, made for Virgin and called OKWAP A263
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 12:20   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
JOHN_BOY_06's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SCOTLAND
Age: 30
Posts: 742
Member: 65016
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
ahhh ok, but it still can be done on red box, seen it with my own eye's on wednesday at a local market.
john
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2004, 10:06   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: uk
Age: 42
Posts: 38
Member: 90054
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
with which cable ??

br
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2004, 19:55   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
JOHN_BOY_06's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SCOTLAND
Age: 30
Posts: 742
Member: 65016
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
use a maxon cable, can't remember whicj one it was though.
john
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2004, 12:41   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
The Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: SL 550
Age: 38
Posts: 467
Member: 20490
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedy_04
use a maxon cable, can't remember whicj one it was though.
john
Hey Licker, is it true !
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2004, 11:15   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
alex3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Moldova
Age: 34
Posts: 363
Member: 23408
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
Hi red box have 2 programs for maxon ,maxon pcb3 and progr for maxon europe and sewon what prog you used for unlock micro snapper and what kind pinout
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 18:24   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
maxmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 431
Member: 18535
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Any updates on this 'Snapper'

maxmix
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 21:04   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mtony969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: england
Age: 55
Posts: 3,023
Member: 24552
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxmix
Any updates on this 'Snapper'

maxmix
Well it not with 02x1 cable .
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2005, 12:41   #12 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: london
Age: 30
Posts: 79
Member: 39412
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
i tried with redbox but it dosnt work any other solution for it
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2005, 12:49   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Daeron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: salamanca
Age: 33
Posts: 1,933
Member: 104840
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.106901
Thanks Meter: 25
i have one model of this phone.....i tried with red bos but dont work...
anyone know how to unlock it?
thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2005, 12:59   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Daeron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: salamanca
Age: 33
Posts: 1,933
Member: 104840
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.106901
Thanks Meter: 25
i have one model of this phone.....i tried with red bos but dont work...
anyone know how to unlock it?
thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2005, 15:41   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Age: 40
Posts: 329
Member: 59244
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Any solution for unlocking Micro Snapper on Virgin Network?

Regards
Chubby
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
s3560 canīt be unlocked on ustpro ghred2000 UST Pro II 7 12-18-2009 07:24
Can the phone be unlocked on the weekend? gabnic D-Unlock Suite 0 08-02-2008 10:38
can virgin micro snapper be unlocked with furious box nokia_dan FuriouS II 10 09-23-2005 17:04
Can the IMEI be changed on MOTO V300? a010454 Motorola P2k 13 09-17-2004 14:46
Can the TDMA be unlocked on a 6340i? jmckell Phone Unlocking Codes & Maps 0 07-02-2003 21:04

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:59.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.71943 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO