GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Various

Various AEG, Bosch/Dancall, Toshiba, Vitel, Maxon, Sendo .... and any other Phone which can't find any serving section for it......

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-29-2004, 16:14   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
smartymarti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: n east
Posts: 555
Member: 6705
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24
spv handset code

have a orange spv unlocked but need to resetr the handset code or find it out any ideas any one
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2004, 17:46   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: London
Age: 40
Posts: 804
Member: 7939
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by smartymarti
have a orange spv unlocked but need to resetr the handset code or find it out any ideas any one
Hard reset but you will lose all the info that is on the phone (bit like a format), only way as far as I know.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2004, 18:11   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
smartymarti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: n east
Posts: 555
Member: 6705
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24
hard reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lonegunman
Hard reset but you will lose all the info that is on the phone (bit like a format), only way as far as I know.
cheers but how do ya do that then ???
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2005, 12:11   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ali-g-string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Age: 41
Posts: 516
Member: 11099
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Yep how do we do that on spv c500?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2005, 12:18   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
bungle_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Age: 44
Posts: 4,942
Member: 51154
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 64
Here's the procedure for formatting your SPV (works on most versions, not tested on C500):

Check that there is no SD or MMC card in your SPV or that the protective plastic has been removed
Switch off your SPV
Remove the battery, then replace
Start up your SPV by holding down the voice memo record button and the on button
After the "Card Found" message, an invitation appears,
press on the joystick until the "Canary" menu is displayed (1-2 seconds)
Confirm choice number 8: "Erase IPSM"
You know the procedure is successful when you see the word "PASSED" appear at the bottom of the screen.
Confirm by pressing on the joystick, you will then find yourself back at the menu.
Remove the battery, wait for a few moments, then replace.
Start up your SPV as normal.
It will then go through the initialisation cycle..
which takes a few minutes...
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2005, 12:19   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ali-g-string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Age: 41
Posts: 516
Member: 11099
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
thanks bungle mate

working on c500

1. Press and hold soft1 and soft2 keys.
2. Press and hold power button for around 1 to 1.5 seconds. Release power button. Keep hold soft1 and soft2 keys.
3. Later, screen shoould show instructions to ask user to press '0' key to reset to factory default.
4. Press '0' within the timeout period, which is only several seconds only.
5. If no instruction is shown on the screen, repeat steps 1 to 4.
The timing is sensitive.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2005, 12:25   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
bungle_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Age: 44
Posts: 4,942
Member: 51154
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 64
Thanks mate, I'll put that in my big black book for future ref.

br
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2006, 01:53   #8 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 82
Member: 24510
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
no work for my
he give only 1 and 2
no 0
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sharp GX10 handset code MPS Sharp 4 01-10-2009 04:48
C139 handset codes... Secret Codes gsm1999 Motorola ODM 13 04-28-2008 13:19
gx10 handset code ali-g-string Sharp 45 04-13-2004 21:59
Sharp gx-10 handset code how???? tito2002 Sharp 3 06-03-2003 17:27
Sharp with Handset Code andrews Sharp 0 02-09-2003 20:00

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:31.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.30195 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO