GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > Saras Boxes > Twisterflasher

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2005, 17:29   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
s1emens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Age: 34
Posts: 1,275
Member: 40602
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 108
Twister can flash dct4 with power button pressed

I have several cases when flashing dct4 phones that will not enter 1st boot if we didn't press power button. So we can only flash the phones by keep pressing power button until ufs start erasing. I try this phones with another ufs and it doesn't need any pressing power button, so i assume that my ufs having problem booting dct4 phones. Does anyone how to fix this?

BR,
s1emens
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2005, 17:33   #2 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
.:GSM International:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Age: 39
Posts: 4,789
Member: 8879
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.84016
Thanks Meter: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by s1emens
I have several cases when flashing dct4 phones that will not enter 1st boot if we didn't press power button. So we can only flash the phones by keep pressing power button until ufs start erasing. I try this phones with another ufs and it doesn't need any pressing power button, so i assume that my ufs having problem booting dct4 phones. Does anyone how to fix this?

BR,
s1emens
hi man, i have this with twister/jaf and griffin, its not a buggy box but usually with a bad cable, or dodgy connection to phone, it could also be software related on the phone, cos ive had this alot, more with dct3 phones though than dct4
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2005, 18:10   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
s1emens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Age: 34
Posts: 1,275
Member: 40602
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 108
But i tried with the same cable, the same phones, different ufs, problem gone. about software related i think not, but i never had this prob on dct3, weird... how can this be...

BR,
s1emens
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2005, 18:53   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 195
Member: 64341
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
your idea is possble if one recalls the days of 2300 and platform errors but i think for a software to boot a phone, the phone must also respond so i think its phone. i tap 2300 and 1100 power botton on many phones for it to boot and flash. is i see this assisting my tool work better under abnormal circumstances. also think have 4 cables for buggy model as one cable may unlock 10 phones 2day but the so call defective cabel will be the only one that can connect the 11th phone.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2005, 19:00   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
flashfone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: United kingdom
Age: 34
Posts: 729
Member: 129546
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
I have this problem with 6230 I think it must be cable relaited regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2005, 14:46   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Luc+Luc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Bosnia, Kiseljak
Age: 31
Posts: 597
Member: 85694
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 46
I had similar problem on 6100, when I downgrade soft. After that, when I try to flash it with newest soft, I needed to press power button. This was only then. So, I think there is soft problem with phone, not with box
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2005, 14:52   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lithuania
Age: 33
Posts: 139
Member: 78090
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 43
I had such problem, but it was cable problem (6100,3100), it gone, when i purchased new cable. But, i think, it can be box problem (mostly i think rj45 socket connection fault, or maybe bad soldering)
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A210 When Power Button Press Shows"panasonic"only zonetrichur Panasonic 1 10-24-2006 10:13
A210 When Power Button Press Shows"panasonic"only zonetrichur Infinity-Box 3 10-22-2006 11:01
x480 water damaged.... to power on have to keep power button pressed Burnt Cobba Samsung Hardware Repair 2 03-21-2006 16:08
n105 power on only with power button pressed... jokkergsm VLSI, Conexant, Skyworks and Old Models 17 05-06-2003 17:37

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:38.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.31652 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO