GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Saras Boxes > Twisterflasher

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2004, 21:57   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 40
Posts: 28
Member: 95864
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Twister power surge on hub port


Hi, I just got twister yesterday, I install twister 1.26, everytime I press connect, I see my serial number, licence ok etc message, then my windows xp pop an usb icon beside clock. saying Power surge on hub port, saying that general hub excess the usb power limit, I tried with 2 computers, both have the same problems. Is my twister fautly or my software is faulty ? thank you for your time.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 22:31   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
HAITEKGSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany,Hessen
Posts: 238
Member: 8966
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
hi
i think software problem
you must install service pack2
and check usb 2.0 drivers
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 22:52   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,033
Member: 42570
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElaBa
hi
i think software problem
you must install service pack2
and check usb 2.0 drivers
On what exactly do you base this information??
How will Service Pack 2 affect the voltage being drawn on a USB line? What have USB2 drivers got to do with it?

@LMing

Do you have any other devices plugged into your USBs ports at all, or just Twister? If you have tried it on a different PC, was that PC a totally different sort (ie different motherboard) or the same?
It's possible you have too many devices plugged in already, which will cause the problem you've got, your USB ports aren't able to generate enough voltage or there might be a problem with your Twister box.

If you're able to get your hands on a powered USB hub (they're usually pretty cheap) then try plugging your Twister into that, it might help. Otherwise if you keep getting the problem I would return the unit to your reseller.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 00:17   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 40
Posts: 28
Member: 95864
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thank you for your reply, to muppet, first I thought I had too many usb devices on my computer, then I tried on 2 laptop, 1 desktop, it all happen the samething. therefore I am very confused about it since twister suite did dectect my twister. thank you for your time
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 01:22   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,033
Member: 42570
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Well, I don't know the hardware of the Twister Box very well, but in all my use of it I've never encountered this problem. I suspect that you might have a faulty Twister Box. Contact your reseller and tell them about the problems you've had, they should be happy to replace it (or at least test it for you)
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 04:12   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 40
Posts: 28
Member: 95864
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
thank you very much, i will try.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Twister.JPG (19.2 KB, 90 views)

Last edited by LMing; 12-06-2004 at 04:24.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 07:47   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
shakeelajmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: PaKiStAn
Age: 39
Posts: 1,784
Member: 51639
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 62
The problem LMing is mentioning is when you use twister and also the port available in twister !!! or if you use USB hub without external power !! no software or twister problem !! thats all, i have same problem only and only because of these two reasons and solved by using only twister and all other devices pluged out !!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 13:36   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 40
Posts: 28
Member: 95864
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi thanks for the reply, I treid on different computer, same thing still, it seems it's a device inside the twister since twister is also an USB hub by itself, here is the pic
Attached Images
File Type: jpg twister.JPG (49.7 KB, 45 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 14:08   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
The Repair Shop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In My Pub
Posts: 5,828
Member: 307549
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 187
i get this problem all the time with my box to, it only started to happen after i cut the tracks on the twister pcb so as i did have to use the little yellow gender changer
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 16:47   #10 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Odia The Ultimate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Where dreams become reality.
Age: 49
Posts: 5,752
Member: 4042
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 24,022
@LMing,

Do you only get this issue when you plug a cable into the box or all the time?

From looking at your USB output it looks like a Twister internal hub failure.

Odia.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 16:50   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Ionel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Romania
Age: 37
Posts: 1,581
Member: 81232
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 193
Mab'y ur' box is hawing a shortcircuit . U can try to check the voltage from usb .
Br Ionel.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 18:56   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 40
Posts: 28
Member: 95864
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
It's happening all the time even without pluging the cable, I will contact my dealer and see check out the problem, thank you guys so much !
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2004, 06:51   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Age: 44
Posts: 30
Member: 16328
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I also experienced this thing before on some boxes that i sold, maybe twister should look on this, I notice the problem comes when the box is using smd type cpu's and not the ordinary dip ic's, but this is only my observation, maybe you should look which ic you have and if its the smd type then perhaps im right.

BR

Ed
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2004, 18:50   #14 (permalink)
cmk
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Earth
Age: 44
Posts: 587
Member: 10387
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
change another good usb 2.0 cable, the bad cable will pick up much noise when use Twister
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2004, 20:44   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 40
Posts: 28
Member: 95864
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Tried already, doesn't work either
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power surge on hub port youtel iPhone 4 / iPhone 4S 9 07-23-2010 18:22
EUB Power Surge on Hub Port?how to solv rana4star Easy-Unlocker 3 09-30-2008 02:49
Dead 903SH Won't TURN ON...Power surge from outlet supergk01 Sharp 0 09-13-2007 10:11
NSPRO Power Surge Cable is Available !! UnlockCellular NSPRO 14 04-30-2007 14:46
Z400 and USB Power Surge drancill UST Pro II 4 01-18-2007 03:47

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:16.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.40066 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO