GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Sony Ericsson > Sony Ericsson Hardware Repair

Sony Ericsson Hardware Repair Post here your Hardware Repairing Hints or Problems with SonyEricsson and Sony Phones.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-09-2003, 16:25   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dannyogolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,980
Member: 18200
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1608286
Thanks Meter: 82
!!! NO ACCESS / NO NETWORK: 4 PA's CHANGED, 4 FAILURES !!!


Hello Ericsson Hardware Experts,

After many searches here, I realised that to repair NO ACCESS / NO NETWORK on Ericsson
(I have heard even also SonyEricsson) phones, the RF PA has to be changed. OK
I have done so on 4 Ericsson phones: T20, T28e, T29s, R320, but to my surprise, they
all still show the same "NO ACCESS or NO NETWORK" !!!

The PA I used was brought in from Dubai and they were Tagged T28 PA
Numbers on PA:
RM009-10P
E38666_1
0024
MEXICO
I am sure of my job, I solder them very neatly with Rework Station, this is since the
phones come on.
So now what seems to be the problem?

This is a challenge to us all !!!
Am I using a fake PA, or is it that PA is not the fault?

Every Ericsson Expert, lets face it.

Starting with you.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2004, 16:57   #2 (permalink)
iki
No Life Poster
 
iki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Skopje , Macedonia
Age: 36
Posts: 901
Member: 61851
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1604862
Thanks Meter: 108
Did you changed the both or only the one of them.Sometimes both of them should be changed and the litle crystals by the RF,like on the T20 or T28
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2004, 18:56   #3 (permalink)
DMD
No Life Poster
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: CTSA
Age: 42
Posts: 2,195
Member: 12660
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
@ dannyogolo

Its not always PA, PA, PA There is plenty of posts regarding the RF ic's being faulty as well

Regards D.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2004, 19:32   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
DeltaGSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bandung-Flasher.com
Posts: 1,118
Member: 65947
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 134
In this case are 100% RF ic faulty.

Tested on T20, T28, T29, R310, R320, 2628, 1018.

WBR
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2004, 23:12   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Unggul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bandung - West Java, Indonesia
Age: 39
Posts: 501
Member: 71273
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
yes i agree RF faults!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2004, 17:10   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Philippine/Bermuda
Posts: 333
Member: 4691
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannyogolo
Hello Ericsson Hardware Experts,

After many searches here, I realised that to repair NO ACCESS / NO NETWORK on Ericsson
(I have heard even also SonyEricsson) phones, the RF PA has to be changed. OK
I have done so on 4 Ericsson phones: T20, T28e, T29s, R320, but to my surprise, they
all still show the same "NO ACCESS or NO NETWORK" !!!

The PA I used was brought in from Dubai and they were Tagged T28 PA
Numbers on PA:
RM009-10P
E38666_1
0024
MEXICO
I am sure of my job, I solder them very neatly with Rework Station, this is since the
phones come on.
So now what seems to be the problem?

This is a challenge to us all !!!
Am I using a fake PA, or is it that PA is not the fault?

Every Ericsson Expert, lets face it.

Starting with you.

Sir, u just missed sumthing u must change also ur RF pre amps becoz when u change P.A. it will result into low sensitivity in ur RX dats why the phone can't see networks...Hope this helps u
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 11:16   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,126
Member: 17330
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15
There is a simple GO-N0 GO test for PAs
Either use a handheld Field meter or a small transceiver to check if your set is really transmitting.
But in your case, like has been pointed-out, it could be your rf ic, which is a stage before your PA
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nokia 7360 says no access/no network found peraltech Nokia Hardware & Hardware Repair 8 08-16-2009 15:56
T610 no access / no network marlonxp Sony Ericsson 0 07-03-2006 18:45
no access even thought change RF fone Sony Ericsson Hardware Repair 3 03-07-2003 04:21
T28 No access after change PA fm-gsm Sony Ericsson Hardware Repair 4 11-03-2001 17:32
A1018 no access network , changed Almost everything! nightxyz Sony Ericsson Hardware Repair 1 09-27-2001 19:17

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:57.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.31174 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO