GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Sony Ericsson > Sony Ericsson Hardware Repair

Sony Ericsson Hardware Repair Post here your Hardware Repairing Hints or Problems with SonyEricsson and Sony Phones.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2008, 14:07   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Member: 895299
Status: Offline
Sonork: ?
Thanks Meter: 0
W910i Correct Sim Card


I am wondering if anyone can help me..... Phone keeps saying incorrect Sim. It is Sim that came with mobile... Do I need a factory one or something to reboot it???? HELP! Thanks...
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 14:18   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ASHIF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: 24 51′ 36″ N, 67
Posts: 2,086
Member: 8353
Status: Offline
Sonork: 113276
Thanks Meter: 319
your phone is sim-locked u need setool/cruiser/ub to unlock .........i think no free solution exist right now
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ASHIF For This Useful Post:
Old 11-08-2008, 19:32   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Member: 895299
Status: Offline
Sonork: ?
Thanks Meter: 0
That's very odd as it's my Orange sim card and the mobile is Orange contract! Thanks anyway....
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 22:05   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
yarra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: ==**Syria**==
Age: 39
Posts: 1,345
Member: 493205
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1581647
Thanks Meter: 524
yes you need to box to unlock your mobile and it free to unlock it with setool new version v0.915017 all a2 free unlock
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yarra For This Useful Post:
Old 05-04-2009, 12:51   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
irfanboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: I.N.D.I.A
Posts: 1,370
Member: 256247
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 444
first unlock in unoi box and use test csrd and unlock it
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
J220i iinsert correct sim cardsert correct sim card drjaved_akhter Sony Ericsson Hardware Repair 3 12-06-2013 07:07
k750i network lock use test sim show Inset correct sim card mohit_kripalu01 SETool2 2 02-08-2010 14:13
k320 insert correct sim card with test card fofolpo SETool2 6 01-28-2009 14:47
Z310a, whwn I put test sim card it shows insert correct sim card. manistar SETool2 6 01-21-2009 20:11
T28 says insert correct sim card Eguae Old Ericsson Phones & Sony Phones 2 07-26-2002 04:56

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:04.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.25799 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO