GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > GSMServer Products > Smart-Clip

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2005, 21:38   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
cellularman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: IN FRONT OF MY COMPUTER .
Age: 42
Posts: 1,021
Member: 150246
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
can Sc team write how to change imei on Moto phone ?


please write step by step what to do...thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 21:48   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
wolfecom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 54
Posts: 257
Member: 148096
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
re imei

You can find Write IMEI (International Mobile Equipment Identity) function under Service tab of SmartMoto. Up to date list of models directly supported by this feature includes Motorola V60, V66, T280 and V70. Another option is to use "IMEI firmware patch" function, which works with most of supported models. To write IMEI into other models you would have to replace FLASH chip with new one having blank OTP zone.

Connect your phone to PC via Smart-Clip. Launch SmartMoto. Program should detect the handset. Open "Service" tab. Enter any 14 digits into "Phone IMEI" field and press "Write".
Close SmartMoto.
Disconnect handset.
Restart the phone.
Handset with new IMEI is ready to use.
IMEI change using "IMEI firmware patch" functionPress "Search" to detect the phone (should be able to turn on)
Press "IMEI firmware patch" in "IMEI" section and wait until the operation completes
Turn the handset on and press "Search"
Input new IMEI into "Phone IMEI" field and press "Write", reboot the phone, and check new IMEI (using *#06# keycode or via SmartMoto function)

cheers wolfe
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 22:31   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
cellularman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: IN FRONT OF MY COMPUTER .
Age: 42
Posts: 1,021
Member: 150246
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
i did not understand ? we can change imei only on new chip ? or we can change imei on any MOTO phones we wanna even on BLOCKED phones ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 22:43   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
The Repair Shop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In My Pub
Posts: 5,828
Member: 307549
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by cellularman
i did not understand ? we can change imei only on new chip ? or we can change imei on any MOTO phones we wanna even on BLOCKED phones ?

on any phones mate, smart moto will now patch any listed phones to any imei you like, and yes even blocked phones.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 23:41   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
FU_Too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Devon, England
Posts: 4,162
Member: 55766
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simzmobiles
on any phones mate, smart moto will now patch any listed phones to any imei you like, and yes even blocked phones.
well some say not Firmware Update: Smart-Clip 2.20/SmartMoto 1.12
Firmware Update: Smart-Clip 2.20/SmartMoto 1.12
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2005, 01:36   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Axee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Gliwice, Poland
Age: 43
Posts: 195
Member: 8184
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simzmobiles
on any phones mate, smart moto will now patch any listed phones to any imei you like, and yes even blocked phones.
even blocked phones - but no difference in network registering before and after, phone barred. Useless imei change, olny change in display imei.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2005, 01:41   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
guedes666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PT
Age: 36
Posts: 1,734
Member: 108180
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.106866
Thanks Meter: 380
it change imei or not

i refer like nokia DCT3 and patch file to DCT4

NEW CHIP

some explain the this



PORTUGAL
RULEZ
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2005, 11:09   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Invisible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: รำมว&#
Posts: 2,461
Member: 3956
Status: Offline
Sonork: galletto3 rules :D
Thanks Meter: 55
hi

so easy,
you have to remplace flash chip, now phone have no imei no id data,
you write new imei, flash otp zone is write with correct id data,
and phone have new imei and registering ok
(both imei&display imei were changed),

if flash chip is not changed id data still remain same
and imei is not changed unless display imei was,

best regards
Invisible
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2005, 12:15   #9 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
.:GSM International:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Age: 44
Posts: 4,783
Member: 8879
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.84016
Thanks Meter: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axee
even blocked phones - but no difference in network registering before and after, phone barred. Useless imei change, olny change in display imei.
As he and i have said----IT DOESNT WORK SO DONT BOTHER TRYING, TESTED ON V3 AND V600, PHONE STILL BARRED BUT DISPLAY NUMBER CHANGED
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2005, 12:16   #10 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
.:GSM International:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Age: 44
Posts: 4,783
Member: 8879
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.84016
Thanks Meter: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Invisible
hi
so easy,
you have to remplace flash chip, now phone have no imei no id data,
you write new imei, flash otp zone is write with correct id data,
and phone have new imei and registering ok
(both imei&display imei were changed),
if flash chip is not changed id data still remain same
and imei is not changed unless display imei was,
best regards
Invisible
Actually, thats not true, server solution works 100% ok without need to remove chip!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2005, 12:20   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
The Repair Shop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In My Pub
Posts: 5,828
Member: 307549
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 187
I really can't believe that SC team would release an update with out checking it first.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2005, 12:39   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gee4234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 43
Posts: 599
Member: 86579
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 70
v220

i tried with a v220 it changed the imei on de screen but it is also still barred and another problem is the phone restarts it self now..so i flashed it with its original backup and security zone imei changed back to original but the phone continues to reset itself this is a brand new phone..any ideas?
BR
gee4234
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to change imei on China Phones irfan99 VE-PRO BOX 5 07-02-2008 20:32
how to rebuild imei on moto c261 asad_nomy7 Infinity-Box 1 02-16-2008 17:09
How to change IMEI on DB2020 phones mitko-bg Sony Ericsson 3 01-27-2008 15:52
can some one please give a guide on how to change imei on k750i please nokia_dan Cruiser Suite 0 11-26-2005 19:44
can someone please tell me how to change imei on p910i Hankash_qp Cruiser Suite 10 05-18-2005 00:38

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:21.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.40931 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO