GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > GSMServer Products > Smart-Clip

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2012, 17:07   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
michel.tissier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Twilight Zone
Posts: 1,125
Member: 736073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 73
Can't use Smartclip

//////////////////////////////////

Last edited by GSM_Support; 07-23-2012 at 17:40. Reason: do not post SN's
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 17:42   #2 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
GSM_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: GSMserver Team
Posts: 20,215
Member: 121052
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.107126
Thanks Meter: 35,552
@ michel.tissier

Check this manual how to start working with Smart-Clip with S-Card.

Also check this manual how to use Smart-Adaptor.

Best Regards
GSMServer team



  Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 18:56   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
michel.tissier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Twilight Zone
Posts: 1,125
Member: 736073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 73
I follow step by step the manuals but , still unrecognized the clip... HERE'S AGAIN THE LOG WITHOUT SERIAL

Smart-Clip update software 3.09
Warning: make sure you use power adapter!


Reading clip info...
Looking for clip on Smart Adaptor...
Clip not found

Checking dongle... OK
Smart-Clip dongle blank found, serial *********

Checking dongle... OK
S-Card serial *********
You can Register your S-Card now. Your S-Card will be updated automatically
Looking for clip on Smart Adaptor...
Clip not found
Smart-Clip connection error

Smart Adaptor not found

Reading clip info...
Auto searching clip...
Looking for clip on Smart Adaptor... not found
Looking for clip at 0x3BC... not found
Clip not found

Auto searching clip...
Looking for clip on Smart Adaptor... not found
Looking for clip at 0x3BC... not found
Clip not found

Smart Adaptor not found

Checking dongle... OK
Smart-Clip dongle blank found, serial *********

Checking dongle... OK
S-Card serial *********
You can Register your S-Card now. Your S-Card will be updated automatically
Auto searching clip...
Looking for clip on Smart Adaptor... not found
Looking for clip at 0x3BC... not found
Clip not found
Smart-Clip connection error

Checking dongle... OK
Smart-Clip dongle blank found, serial *********

Checking dongle... OK
S-Card serial *********
You can Register your S-Card now. Your S-Card will be updated automatically
Auto searching clip...
Looking for clip on Smart Adaptor... not found
Looking for clip at 0x3BC... not found
Clip not found
Smart-Clip connection error

Smart Adaptor not found


Thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 18:58   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
michel.tissier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Twilight Zone
Posts: 1,125
Member: 736073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 73
I have others smart-clip and I KNOW HOW TO INSTALL & USE IT but with this and this pc (without lpt port , im using usb adaptor) i CAN'T install it. Please help
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 22:14   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
michel.tissier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Twilight Zone
Posts: 1,125
Member: 736073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 73
If I follow all the steps... And still can's use smartclip, there is no solution?????????
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 08:58   #6 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
GSM_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: GSMserver Team
Posts: 20,215
Member: 121052
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.107126
Thanks Meter: 35,552
@ michel.tissier

First of all install correct drivers for your Smart Adaptor. You can download them here.

Then update it, manual how to update it you can check here.

After that you can update and use your Smart-Clip with S-Card.

Best Regards
GSMServer team



  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 14:34   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
michel.tissier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Twilight Zone
Posts: 1,125
Member: 736073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 73
maybe the problem is that I don't have original smartclip usb adaptor . I buy in **** (mercadolibre.com) this cable, do you know if I can use smartclip with this cable?
Thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 15:32   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mcandre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Central Europe
Age: 29
Posts: 5,036
Member: 239548
Status: Online
Thanks Meter: 941
with non-original adaptor you will not be able to update the clip, so if you do not have adaptor from gsmserver, buy it or use computer with lpt port
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 15:36   #9 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
GSM_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: GSMserver Team
Posts: 20,215
Member: 121052
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.107126
Thanks Meter: 35,552
@ michel.tissier

Only with original Smart Adaptor you can detect Smart-Clip box and update it. Please check original Smart Adaptor at our site.

Besides you can use LTP port, in case you have it at your PC.


Best Regards
GSMServer team



  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use Nokia tool - with connection 6-7 pin or not?.. 2M Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 07-20-2000 19:53
How can I use AT command control Nokia6110?Help me! arnom Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 07-15-2000 07:35
Is it possible to use the Nokia 6150 with the IR Port of a Toshiba Laptop? telefonman Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 02-13-2000 19:06
how can we use *.scr files to unlock shadow77 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 10-27-1999 03:13
Startup Logo to be used as Operator Logo Beachbum Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 07-09-1999 18:43

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:04.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.30980 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO