GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > GSMServer Products > Smart-Clip

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-20-2005, 18:14   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 25
Member: 106859
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Does Smart-Clip / SmartMoto work with A1000?

Does Smart-Clip / SmartMoto work with A1000? Can you read out flash and flash another one?

Someone told me, that it does not work with A1000. Is this true? Cause I dont want to buy Smartclip if this doesnt work.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2005, 20:08   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
byteforce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: gsmcity
Age: 35
Posts: 2,748
Member: 21296
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 286
Why don't you check the official SC website and be informed of all that you interest?
A1000 is supported long time ago...
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2005, 20:28   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
fuzionGSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 28
Posts: 1,297
Member: 37276
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 29
was supported a couple updates ago
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2005, 20:56   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2003
Age: 36
Posts: 510
Member: 65812
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
yes, i already unlocked some
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2005, 23:16   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Age: 36
Posts: 5
Member: 114157
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Smartclip off cause, i've already unlocked some...but smartmoto????
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2005, 07:50   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 25
Member: 106859
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Im not asking for unlocking. Im asking for SMARTMOTO to backup und flash firmware
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 11:43   #7 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
GSM_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: GSMserver Team
Posts: 22,719
Member: 121052
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.107126
Thanks Meter: 41,271
Smartmoto does not, currently, do the backup from Moto A1000 or E1000. You can only flash it with *.shx flash file & unlock by Smart-clip.

BR
Smart-clip team
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 20:41   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 25
Member: 106859
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
What a pitty cause I would like to get the generic firmware which I have on my first A1000 on my second A1000
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
smart clip doesent work with new winxp instalation valiu Smart-Clip 1 12-03-2008 10:19
smart clip broke and new smart clip wont work with old S-card vhanda Smart-Clip 3 02-08-2007 08:30
smart-clip not found with smartmoto problem Chawkiz_gsm Smart-Clip 1 06-23-2006 09:25
Boot-Loader/Smart-Clip/SmartMoto update GSM_Support Smart-Clip 123 05-19-2006 17:06
does smart clip really work? ADD-GSM Motorola P2k 21 05-16-2004 23:10

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:51.



Powered by Searchlight © 2014 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2014 -
Page generated in 0.66843 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO